National Road Champions for Germany

Men (16 runnings) 
10 km
11 Sep 2016   Hamburg              28:59   Florian Orth
06 Sep 2015   Bad Liebenzell       28:44   Arne Gabius-2
07 Sep 2014   Düsseldorf           29:24   Andre Pollmächer
21 Sep 2013   Bobingen             29:40   Rico Schwarz  
16 Sep 2012   Nagold               29:32   Philipp Pflieger  
10 Sep 2011   Oelde                29:28   Christian Glatting
11 Sep 2010   Ohrdorf              29:52   Jan Fitschen-2
12 Sep 2009   Ottendorf            29:17   Arne Gabius
13 Sep 2008   Karlsruhe            29:14   Falk Cierpinski
15 Sep 2007   Mannheim             29:24   Alexander Lubina
10 Sep 2006   Regensburg           29:18   Carsten Eich-3
11 Sep 2005   Ottendorf            29:18   Jan Fitschen
19 Sep 2004   Bad Liebenzell       28:55   Carsten Eich-2
14 Sep 2003   Troisdorf            28:34   Carsten Eich
07 Sep 2002   Salzgitter Bad       29:26   Carsten Schütz-2
23 Sep 2001   Troisdorf            29:00   Carsten Schütz
Non-champion winners
2016  28:15  Kalipus Lomwai (KEN)
2001  29:00  Terefe Desaleng (ETH)

Women (16 runnings) 
10 km
11 Sep 2016   Hamburg              34:14   Melina Trankle
06 Sep 2015   Bad Liebenzell       32:59   Sabrina Mockenhaupt-5
07 Sep 2014   Düsseldorf           34:13   Sabrina Mockenhaupt-4
21 Sep 2013   Bobingen             32:34   Sabrina Mockenhaupt-3
16 Sep 2012   Nagold               32:56   Sabrina Mockenhaupt-2
10 Sep 2011   Oelde                32:14   Sabrina Mockenhaupt
11 Sep 2010   Ohrdorf              34:33   Simret Restle
12 Sep 2009   Ottendorf            33:44   Susanne Hahn
13 Sep 2008   Karlsruhe            30:57   Irina Mikitenko-3
15 Sep 2007   Mannheim             32:34   Irina Mikitenko-2
10 Sep 2006   Regensburg           32:30   Irina Mikitenko
11 Sep 2005   Ottendorf            31:45   Luminita Zaituc-5
19 Sep 2004   Bad Liebenzell       32:41   Luminita Zaituc-4
14 Sep 2003   Troisdorf            33:23   Luminita Zaituc-3
07 Sep 2002   Salzgitter Bad       33:05   Luminita Zaituc-2
23 Sep 2001   Troisdorf            32:40   Luminita Zaituc
Non-champion winners
2016  31:52  Antonina Kwambai (KEN)
2015  31:56  Gelete Fate Tola (ETH)

Most Titles

Men (2001-date)

3

Carsten Eich 2003-04.2006

Women (2001-date)

5

Luminita Zaituc 2001-05
  Sabrina Mockenhaupt 2011-15

Men (43 runnings) 
Half Marathon
23 Apr 2016   Bad Liebenzell     1:05:25   Jonas Koller
12 Apr 2015   Husum              1:04:13   Philipp Pflieger
06 Apr 2014   Freiburg           1:05:04   Manuel Stöckert
14 Apr 2013   Refrath            1:03:22   Jan Fitschen
15 Apr 2012   Griesheim          1:05:22   Stefan Koch-4
17 Apr 2011   Griesheim          1:04:16   Andre Pollmächer-2
18 Apr 2010   Bad Liebenzell     1:04:51   Stefan Koch-3
04 Apr 2009   Aichach            1:04:43   Andre Pollmächer
06 Apr 2008   Calw               1:06:08   Martin Beckmann
02 Sep 2007   Bad Liebenzell     1:03:35   Stefan Koch-2
26 Mar 2006   Herten             1:04:38   Carsten Eich-8
13 Mar 2005   Ohrdruf            1:04:45   Stefan Koch
14 Mar 2004   Siegburg           1:03:43   Carsten Eich-7
22 Mar 2003   Burghaslach        1:04:24   Carsten Eich-6
23 Mar 2002   Schotten           1:03:33   Carsten Eich-5
24 Mar 2001   Arnstadt           1:03:50   Carsten Eich-4
25 Mar 2000   Freiburg           1:02:47   Carsten Eich-3
27 Mar 1999   Xanten             1:03:16   Carsten Eich-2
28 Mar 1998   Potsdam            1:04:42   John Schondelmayer
23 Mar 1997   Neustadt           1:02:56   Carsten Eich
31 Mar 1996   Kaiserslautern     1:03:40   Stephan Freigang-3
09 Sep 1995   Maximiliansau      1:04:22   Stephan Freigang-2
10 Apr 1994   Melle              1:04:11   Klaus Peter Nabein
21 Mar 1993   Chemnitz           1:05:34   Stefan Freigang
25 km
25 Apr 1992   Koblenz            1:17:07   Kurt Stenzel-3
10 Mar 1991   Offenbach          1:15:53   Rainer Wachenbrunner
21 Apr 1990   Husum              1:18:25   Kurt Stenzel-2
15 Apr 1989   Maximiliansau      1:16:05   Kurt Stenzel
11 Sep 1988   Herten-Bertlich    1:15:58   Herbert Steffny-3
25 Apr 1987   Reichenau          1:18:05   Dirk Sander
20 Sep 1986   Bad Oldesloe       1:15:55   Michael Scheytt
21 Sep 1985   Rodenbach          1:17:33   Herbert Steffny-2
22 Sep 1984   Waldniel           1:16:15   Herbert Steffny
25 Sep 1983   Frankenberg        1:15:02   Günter Zahn
25 Sep 1982   Wesel              1:16:20   Michael Spöttel
04 Apr 1981   Neumünster         1:15:09   Andreas Weniger
19 Apr 1980   Berlin             1:19:23   Hans-Jürgen Orthmann-3
22 Apr 1979   Achern             1:16:10   Hans-Jürgen Orthmann-2
16 Apr 1978   Frankenberg        1:13:58   Karl Fleschen
09 Apr 1977   Paderborn          1:14:52   Hans-Jürgen Orthmann
       ....   not held
30 km
19 Sep 1948   Hamburg            1:46:50.2 Josef Legge-2
20 km
21 Sep 1947   Braunschweig       1:09:28   Josef Legge
29 Sep 1946   Braunschweig       1:09:36   Wilhelm Borns
Non-champion winners
2016  1:05:05  Mitku Seboka Tulu (ETH)
1994  1:04:06  Salvatore DiDio (GER)
1977  1:14:20  Edmundo Warnke (CHI)

Note: DiDio was entered in the U21 (under-21) category.


Women (40 runnings) 
Half Marathon
23 Apr 2016   Bad Liebenzell     1:12:41   Sabrina Mockenhaupt-2
12 Apr 2015   Husum              1:14:37   Simret Restle-2
06 Apr 2014   Freiburg           1:14:29   Susanne Hahn-2
14 Apr 2013   Refrath            1:13:15   Eleni Medhin Gebrewot (ETH)
15 Apr 2012   Griesheim          1:12:59   Simret Restle
17 Apr 2011   Griesheim          1:11:23   Sabrina Mockenhaupt
18 Apr 2010   Bad Liebenzell     1:14:54   Ingalena Heuck
04 Apr 2009   Aichach            1:15:42   Melanie Schulz
06 Apr 2008   Calw               1:13:04   Susanne Hahn
02 Sep 2007   Bad Liebenzell     1:10:03   Irina Mikitenko
26 Mar 2006   Herten             1:14:37   Luminita Zaituc-4
13 Mar 2005   Ohrdruf            1:13:39   Luminita Zaituc-3
14 Mar 2004   Siegburg           1:12:40   Luminita Zaituc-2
22 Mar 2003   Burghaslach        1:14:08   Luminita Zaituc
23 Mar 2002   Schotten           1:15:44   Ulrike Maisch
24 Mar 2001   Arnstadt           1:10:36   Petra Wassiluk
25 Mar 2000   Freiburg           1:11:44   Katrin Dörre-4
27 Mar 1999   Xanten             1:09:41   Katrin Dörre-3
28 Mar 1998   Potsdam            1:11:57   Sonja Oberem
23 Mar 1997   Neustadt           1:14:28   Birgit Jerschabek-3
31 Mar 1996   Kaiserslautern     1:11:15   Katrin Dörre-2
09 Sep 1995   Maximiliansau      1:12:13   Katrin Dörre
10 Apr 1994   Melle              1:14:00   Monika Schäfer
21 Mar 1993   Chemnitz           1:14:08   Birgit Jerschabek-2
15 km
25 Apr 1992   Koblenz              49:45   Kerstin Pressler-3
10 Mar 1991   Offenbach            51:25   Birgit Jerschabek
21 Apr 1990   Husum                50:48   Kerstin Pressler-2
15 Apr 1989   Maximiliansau        49:27   Iris Biba
11 Sep 1988   Herten-Bertlich      51:31   Christa Vahlensieck-5
25 km
25 Apr 1987   Reichenau          1:32:16   Christina Mai
20 Sep 1986   Bad Oldesloe       1:29:46   Kerstin Pressler
21 Sep 1985   Rodenbach          1:28:40   Charlotte Teske-3
22 Sep 1984   Waldniel           1:31:15   Vera Michallek
25 Sep 1983   Frankenberg        1:26:15   Charlotte Teske-2
25 Sep 1982   Wesel              1:28:23   Monika Lövenich
04 Apr 1981   Neumünster         1:25:44   Charlotte Teske
19 Apr 1980   Berlin             1:32:37   Christa Vahlensieck-4
22 Apr 1979   Achern             1:29:13   Christa Vahlensieck-3
16 Apr 1978   Frankenberg        1:29:46   Christa Vahlensieck-2
09 Apr 1977   Paderborn          1:30:12   Christa Vahlensieck
Non-champion winners
2006  1:14:36  Viola Bor (KEN)

Notes: The 1977-78, 1981, 1983, and 2016 courses were most likely short the advertised distance.

Most Titles

Men (1993-date)

8

Carsten Eich 1997,1999-2004,2006

Women (1993-date)

5

Christa Vahlensieck 1977-80,1988


Last Updated on 18 Sep 2016

Contributors: Alex Wilson (50), Klaas Loonstra (6), Juraj Gasparovic (40)