National Road Champions for Switzerland

Men (14 runnings) 
10 km
03 Apr 2016   Saint Maurice           31:06.1  Julien Lyon
28 Mar 2015   Uster                   29:50.2  Abraham Tadesse
23 Mar 2014   Saxon                   30:04.4  Rolf Rüfenacht
23 Mar 2013   Uster                   29:38.9  Michael Ott
31 Mar 2012   Lyss                    30:20.0  Sven Riederer-4
02 Apr 2011   Lyss                    29:35.3  Viktor Röthlin
27 Mar 2010   Payerne                 30:19.2  Sven Riederer-3
28 Mar 2009   Payerne                 30:14.2  Ueli Koch
20 Sep 2008   Carouge                 30:13.0  Sven Riederer-2
21 Sep 2007   La Tour-de-Trême        29:49.3  Christian Belz
23 Sep 2006   Benken                  31:15.2  Sven Riederer
24 Sep 2005   Biel                    30:39.6  Thomas Suter
25 Sep 2004   Saxon                   30:17.2  Philipp Bandi
27 Sep 2003   Wohlen                  30:44.4  Heinz Lehmann

Non-champion winners
2016    30:33.4  Ahmed El Jaddar (MAR)
2013    28:27.9  Abraham Tadesse (ETH)
2012    29:34.1  Clinton Perrett (AUS)
2010    30:02.5  Tolossa Chengere-3
2009    29:55.8  Tolossa Chengere-2
2008    28:36.6  Tolossa Chengere (ETH)
2006    30:04.7  Solomon Tesfemariam (ERI)
Women (14 runnings) 
10 km
03 Apr 2016   Saint Maurice           33:56.7  Martina Strahl
28 Mar 2015   Uster                   32:59.4  Fabienne Schlumpf-3
23 Mar 2014   Saxon                   33:36.8  Fabienne Schlumpf-2
23 Mar 2013   Uster                   34:01.9  Fabienne Schlumpf
31 Mar 2012   Lyss                    33:41.4  Patrizia Morceli-2
02 Apr 2011   Lyss                    33:03.3  Sabine Fischer
27 Mar 2010   Payerne                 34:54.1  Nicola Spirig
28 Mar 2009   Payerne                 33:28.2  Patrizia Morceli
20 Sep 2008   Carouge                 35:15.2  Angelina Joly-Flückiger
21 Sep 2007   La Tour-de-Trême        35:14.3  Mirja Jenni-3
23 Sep 2006   Benken                  34:03.3  Mirja Jenni-2
24 Sep 2005   Biel                    35:11.0  Vera Notz-Umberg
25 Sep 2004   Saxon                   35:04.2  Anita Weyerman
27 Sep 2003   Wohlen                  34:11.2  Mirja Jenni
Non-champion winners
2008    34:24.8  Tsige Worku (ETH)


Most Titles (2003-date)

Men

4

Sven Riederer 2006,2008,2010.2012

Women

3

Mirja Jenni 2003,2006-07

 

Men (36 runnings) 
Half Marathon
04 Sep 2016   Sarnen                1:07:42.5  Fabian Kuert
19 Sep 2015   Uster                 1:04:41.9  Abraham Tadesse
12 Oct 2014   Colombier             1:07:40.8  Adrian Lehmann
21 Sep 2013   Uster                 1:08:02    Christian Kreienbühl 
22 Sep 2012   Uster                 1:07:02    Michael Ott
30 Oct 2011   Lausanne              1:08:34    Lukas Ebneter
18 Sep 2010   Uster                 1:05:47.8  Viktor Röthlin
19 Sep 2009   Uster                 1:06:07.7  Christian Belz
29 Mar 2008   Oberriet              1:07:31    Patrick Wieser
21 Apr 2007   Oberriet              1:09:17    David Valtério
26 Mar 2006   Oberriet              1:07:21    Bruno Heuberger-2
23 Oct 2005   Lausanne              1:06:58    Jérôme Schaffner
24 Oct 2004   Lausanne              1:07:08.3  Tarcis Ançay
26 Oct 2003   Lausanne              1:06:13    Ivan Gisler
30 Mar 2002   Brittnau              1:04:53    Bruno Heuberger
31 Mar 2001   Payerne               1:06:08    Stéphane Schweickhardt-8
15 Apr 2000   Ibach                 1:06:42.5  Yan Orlandi
17 Apr 1999   Brittnau              1:04:58    Marco Kaminski
26 Apr 1998   Bulle                 1:04:43    Stéphane Schweickhardt-7
31 Mar 1997   Thun                  1:05:02    Stéphane Schweickhardt-6
13 Apr 1996   Brittnau              1:03:56    Stéphane Schweickhardt-5
09 Apr 1995   Payerne               1:04:53    Stéphane Schweickhardt-4
26 Mar 1994   Ibach                 1:03:40    Hansjörg Brücker
04 Apr 1993   Olten                 1:04:47    Pierre Délèze
05 Apr 1992   Vevey                 1:05:29    Markus Graf
25 km
30 Mar 1991   Martigny              1:19:32    Stéphane Schweickhardt-3
21 Oct 1990   St Maurice            1:18:40    Stéphane Schweickhardt-2
02 Apr 1989   Schaan LIE            1:17:30    Stéphane Schweickhardt
16 Apr 1988   Cortaillod            1:19:16    Christian Aebersold
28 Mar 1987   Nidau                 1:18:35    Michel Délèze
29 Mar 1986   Erstfeld              1:17:22    Kurt Hürst-4
21 Apr 1985   Näfels                1:18:22    Kurt Hürst-3
21 Apr 1984   Chur                  1:18:06    Kurt Hürst-2
16 Oct 1983   Onex                  1:17:17    Kurt Hürst
02 May 1982   Jona                  1:16:19    Markus Ryffel
10 Oct 1981   Aaray                 1:18:29    Werner Meier
Non-champion winners
2015  1:04:34.9  Patrick Mugur Ereng (KEN)
2013  1:02:36.7  Abraham Tadesse (ERI)
2012  1:01:14.5  Jacob Chepleting Kendagor (KEN)
2011  1:05:09    Dickson Kosgei Kurui (KEN)
2009  1:05:42.1  John Mwangangi (KEN)
2008  1:07:13    Adrian Marriott (ENG)
2004  1:04:51.8  Abraham Tadesse (ETH)
2003  1:05:26    Tolossa Chengere (ETH)
2000  1:04:43.8  Feyisa Mengesha (ETH)
1999  1:04:16    Geoffrey Tanui-2
1997  1:04:51    Fernando Oliveira (POR)
1996  1:03:42    Geoffrey Tanui (KEN)
Women (36 runnings) 
Half Marathon
04 Sep 2016   Sarnen                1:15:51.9  Laura Hrebec
19 Sep 2015   Uster                 1:15:29.5  Patrizia Morceli-2
12 Oct 2014   Colombier             1:19:13.8  Martina Tresch
21 Sep 2013   Uster                 1:13:44    Maja Neuenschwander
22 Sep 2012   Uster                 1:13:18.2  Sabine Fischer
30 Oct 2011   Lausanne              1:13:02    Patrizia Morceli
18 Sep 2010   Uster                 1:18:05.1  Ursula Jeitziner-2
19 Sep 2009   Uster                 1:17:07.0  Bernadette Meier
29 Mar 2008   Oberriet              1:15:56    Mirja Jenni
21 Apr 2007   Oberriet              1:16:43    Deborah Büttel-2
26 Mar 2006   Oberriet              1:19:52    Bettina Maurer
23 Oct 2005   Lausanne              1:16:06    Sabine Fischer
24 Oct 2004   Lausanne              1:16:21.3  Deborah Büttel
26 Oct 2003   Lausanne              1:15:15    Vera Notz-Umberg
30 Mar 2002   Brittnau              1:16:05    Ursula Jeitziner
31 Mar 2001   Payerne               1:14:14    Chantal Dällenbach-3
15 Apr 2000   Ibach                 1:15:07.5  Sonja Knöpfli
17 Apr 1999   Brittnau              1:14:06    Chantal Dällenbach-2
26 Apr 1998   Bulle                 1:15:18    Daria Nauer
31 Mar 1997   Thun                  1:14:06    Chantal Dällenbach
13 Apr 1996   Brittnau              1:14:13    Elisabeth Krieg
09 Apr 1995   Payerne               1:12:21    Franziska Moser-3
26 Mar 1994   Ibach                 1:15:48    Isabella Moretti-2
04 Apr 1993   Olten                 1:14:57    Isabella Moretti
05 Apr 1992   Vevey                 1:13:13    Franziska Moser-2
25 km
30 Mar 1991   Martigny              1:28:34    Franziska Moser
21 Oct 1990   St Maurice            1:30:40    Luzia Sahli-2
02 Apr 1989   Schaan LIE            1:27:11    Martine (Oppliger) Bouchonneau
16 Apr 1988   Cortaillod            1:34:37    Gaby Schütz
28 Mar 1987   Nidau                 1:29:24    Genoveva Eichenmann
29 Mar 1986   Erstfeld              1:29:33    Luzia Sahli
21 Apr 1985   Näfels                1:35:33    Hildegard Zahner
21 Apr 1984   Chur                  1:34:52    Vreni Forster
16 Oct 1983   Onex                  1:35:10    Marianne Schmuckli-2
02 May 1982   Jona                  1:34:59    Marianne Schmuckli
10 Oct 1981   Aaray                 1:32:05    Cornelia Bürki
Non-champion winners
2013  1:13:22.4  Cynthia Kosgei Chepchirchir (KEN)
2010  1:13:18.2  Eunice Kales Cheyech (KEN)
2009  1:13:52.9  Hellen Musyoka Nzembi (KEN)
1999  1:13:06    Adanech Erkalo (ETH)
Note: The course in 2006 was probably short.

Most Titles (1981-date)

Men

8

Stéphane Schweickhardt 1989-91,1995-98,2001

Women

3

Franziska Moser 1991-92,1995

Last Updated on 18 Dec 2016

Contributors: Antonin Hejda (50), Juraj Gasparovic (6), Paul Michiels (5), Kerstin Aregger, Thomas Mullis