National Road Champions for Wales

Men (33 runnings) 
10 km
11 Sep 2016   Cardiff                30:10    Ieuan Thomas
20 Sep 2015   Swansea                29:20    Dewi Griffiths-3
22 Jun 2014   Caerphilly             31:51    Marc Hobbs
22 Sep 2013   Swansea                30:36    Dewi Griffiths-2
02 Sep 2012   Caernarfon             32:43    David Mountford
14 Aug 2011   Merthyr                30:13    Dewi Griffiths
12 Sep 2010   Cardiff                29:50    Michael Johnson-2
22 Mar 2009   Llantwit Major         30:24    Jon Wills 
31 Aug 2008   Caernarfon             31:02    Michael Johnson
14 Jan 2007   Cwmafan                31:02    Richard Gardiner-3
24 Sep 2006   Swansea                31:04    Matt Janes
26 Jun 2005   Llanelli               31:06    Richard Gardiner-2  
03 Oct 2004   Swansea                30:22    Richard Gardiner
19 Oct 2003   Mold                   31:21    Simon Shiels 
08 Sep 2002   Cardiff                30:20    Mark Roberts 
09 Sep 2001   Cardiff                30:14    Mark Morgan-2 
06 Aug 2000   Llanelli               32:02    Darren Hiscox-2 
28 Mar 1999   Swansea                30:22    Mark Morgan
27 Sep 1998   Cardiff                29:28    Christian Stephenson    
28 Sep 1997   Cardiff                30:14    Steve Brace-2 
08 Sep 1996   Swansea                30:13    Darren Hiscox
10 Sep 1995   Swansea                29:57    Dale Rixon 
04 Sep 1994   Cardiff                29:31    Justin Hobbs   
05 Sep 1993   Cardiff                29:10    Chris Buckley-2 
16 Aug 1992   Llanrwst               30:11    Steve Brace
18 Aug 1991   Llanrwst               30:18    Jerry Hall 
28 Jul 1990   Barry                  29:34    Nigel Adams-3 
29 Jul 1989   Barry                  29:55    Chris Buckley
16 Oct 1988   Cardiff                29:18    Nigel Adams-2 
18 Oct 1987   Cardiff                29:45    Nigel Adams
26 Oct 1986   Rhyl                   28:39    Steve Jones 
15 Sep 1985   Swansea Bay            28:34    Mike Bishop 
15 Apr 1984   Llanelli               29:46    Alun Roper 

Non-champion winners
2016   29:47    Danal Desta (ERI)
2015   28:32    Morris Munene Gachaga (KEN)
2014   31:22    Owain Jones (ENG)
2013   28:44    Peter Emase (KEN)
2010   29:12    JeanpBerchmans Ndayisenga (BDI)
2006   28:55    Patrick Makau (KEN)
2004   29:18    Francis Kibiwott (KEN)
2003   29:11    Wilson Kogo (KEN)
2002   29:12    Daniel Gachara (KEN)
2001   29:08    William Kirui (KEN)
1998   29:18    Joseph Kanda (KEN)
1997   28:39    Willy Cheruiyot (KEN)
1996   28:45    Christopher Kelong (KEN)
1995   28:21    Benson Masya (KEN)
1991   29:42    Ashworth Laukam (ENG)
1986   28:35    Paul Davies-Hale (ENG)
1985   28:18    Steve Kenyon (ENG)
1984   28:40    Jonathan Richards (ENG)

Note: In 2001, Andres Jones placed 3rd in 30:03, but was disqualified from the Welsh Championship for not wearing a club vest. In 2002, Christopher Davies was the first Welsh man to finish but was not eligible for the title because he entered the race on race day.

Women (33 runnings) 
10 km
11 Sep 2016   Cardiff                34:21    Clara Evans
20 Sep 2015   Swansea                34:48    Andrea Whitcombe-3
22 Jun 2014   Caerphilly             36:35    Emma Wookey
22 Sep 2013   Swansea                34:45    Andrea Whitcombe-2
02 Sep 2012   Caernarfon             38:46    Emma Parry
14 Aug 2011   Merthyr                34:52    Andrea Whitcombe 
12 Sep 2010   Cardiff                36:33    Marilyn Kitching-2
22 Mar 2009   Llantwit Major         36:03    Caryl Jones
31 Aug 2008   Caernarfon             39:24    Marilyn Kitching
14 Jan 2007   Cwmafan                38:02    Ann-Marie Hutchinson
24 Sep 2006   Swansea                37:17    Melanie Ellis-2
26 Jun 2005   Llanelli               37:08    Melanie Ellis 
03 Oct 2004   Swansea                35:12    Sam Gray 
19 Oct 2003   Mold                   34:14    Tracey Morris 
08 Sep 2002   Cardiff                37:07    Nicky Haines-Jones-3 
09 Sep 2001   Cardiff                35:39    Rachel Goddard 
06 Aug 2000   Llanelli               37:12    Louise Copp 
28 Mar 1999   Swansea                36:03    Nicky Haines-Jones-2 
27 Sep 1998   Cardiff                35:09    Frances Gill 
28 Sep 1997   Cardiff                35:08    Emma Evans 
08 Sep 1996   Swansea                34:36    Hayley Nash-2 
10 Sep 1995   Swansea                34:44    Wendy Ore 
04 Sep 1994   Cardiff                35:07    Lynn Maddison-2 
05 Sep 1993   Cardiff                34:25    Hayley Nash
16 Aug 1992   Llanrwst               35:41    Bronwen Cardy-Wise 
18 Aug 1991   Llanrwst               35:48    Nicky Haines-Jones
28 Jul 1990   Barry                  35:01    Ceri Pritchard-2 
29 Jul 1989   Barry                  34:56    Bernadette Walters 
16 Oct 1988   Cardiff                34:31    Ceri Pritchard
18 Oct 1987   Cardiff                34:29    Sally Lynch
26 Oct 1986   Rhyl                   34:02    Lynn Maddison
15 Sep 1985   Swansea                34:48    Annmarie Fox 
15 Apr 1984   Llanelli               34:35    Barbara-Ann King 

Non-champion winners
2016  33:39    Rachel Felton (ENG)
2015  33:47    Teresiah Kwamboka Omosa (KEN)
2013  32:19    Pauline Wanjiku Njeru (KEN)
2010  33:01    Claire Hallissey (ENG)
2008  38:38    Phoebe Webster (SCO)
2007  34:12    Andrea Whitcombe (ENG)
2006  33:50    Caroline Chaptanui (KEN)
2004  32:36    Rahab Ndungu (KEN)
2003  34:06    Monica Otwori (KEN)
2002  33:10    Emily Samoei (KEN)
2001  35:06    Zara Hyde-Peters (ENG)
1998  33:10    Marian Sutton-2
1997  32:38    Marian Sutton (ENG)
1995  34:32    Jill Harrison (ENG)
1992  34:43    Karen Macleod (SCO)
1987  34:00    Sandra Branney (SCO)
1985  33:29    Julia Gates (ENG)
1984  32:47    Deborah Peel (ENG)

Most Titles (1984-date)

Men

3

Nigel Adams 1987-88,1990
. Richard Gardiner 2004-05,2007
  Dewi Griffiths 2011,2013,2015

Women (1974-date)

3

Nicky Haines-Jones 1991,1999,2002
  Andrea Whitcombe 2011,2013,2015


 Men (31 runnings)
10 miles
21 Feb 2016   Rhyl                   57:14    Adam Bull
      
....   not held               

20 Apr
2014   Lampeter               52:26    Joshua Griffiths

31 Mar
2013   Lampeter               53:14    Michael Kallenberg

17 Jun
2012   Llandudno              53:30    Matthew Rose
22 May
2011   Llandudno              51:32    Simon Jones
12 Apr
2009   Lampeter               50:12    Christopher Davies
23 Mar
2008   Lampeter               51:47    Richard Gardiner-2
08 Apr
2007   Lampeter               54:49    Carwyn Jones 
05 Feb
2006   Pontypridd             49:50    Richard Gardiner 
06 Feb
2005   Pontypridd             53:21    Andrew Jones
      
....   not held                       
05 Aug
2001   Brecon                 51:43    Darren Hiscox
27 May
2000   Newport                51:21    Mark Morgan
01 Aug
1999   Brecon                 52:47    Rodri Jones
26 Jul
1998   Brecon                 52:07    Andres Jones
06 Jul
1997   Rhondda                51:11    Stephen Brace-7
07 Jul
1996   Rhondda                49:38    Gareth Davies
15 Apr
1995   Newport                48:24    Stephen Brace-6
02 Apr
1994   Newport                49:40    Stephen Brace-5
08 Aug
1993   Brecon                 49:44    Stephen Brace-4 
08 Nov
1992   Llandudno              48:15    Nigel Adams-2
17 Feb
1991   Pontypridd             48:09    Stephen Brace-3
18 Feb
1990   Pontypridd             48:12    Stephen Brace-2
12 Nov
1989   Llandudno              48:34    Stephen Brace
04 Apr
1988   Carmarthen             49:48    Ieuan Ellis-3
20 Apr
1987   Carmarthen             49:25    Dennis Fowles
31 Mar
1986   Carmarthen             49:29    Ieuan Ellis-2
06 Apr
1985   Newport                49:53    Ieuan Ellis
14 Oct
1984   Bridgend               49:08    Peter Williams
09 Oct
1983   Bridgend               49:45    Nigel Adams
10 Oct
1982   Bridgend               49:09    Kenny Davies
11 Oct
1981   Bridgend               49:53    Alan Cole

Non-champion winners
20
16    55:45    Alun Vaughan (WAL)
2012    53:15    Steven Boyton (WAL)
2005    52:52    Julian Baker (WAL)
1999    51:46    Eric Kiplagat (KEN)
1998    51:21    Kevin Blake (WAL)

Note: Non-champion winners that are WAL were not considered for the national championship because they entered on the day of the race.

Women (30 runnings) 
10 miles
21 Feb 2016   Rhyl                 1:08:10    Amie Bagnall
      
....   not held
20 Apr
2014 Lampeter 1:05:35 Sally Wilder-2
31 Mar
2013 Lampeter 1:03:48 Sally Wilder
17 Jun
2012 Llandudno 1:01:19 Emma Parry 22 May 2011 Llandudno 1:01:00 Gina Paletta 12 Apr 2009 Lampeter 1:02:09 Caryl Jones 23 Mar 2008 Lampeter 1:02:40 Ann Thomas-2 08 Apr 2007 Lampeter 1:02:08 Ann Thomas 05 Feb 2006 Pontypridd 58:44 Melanie Ellis 06 Feb 2005 Pontypridd 61:54 Frances Gill-2 .... not held 05 Aug 2001 Brecon 62:14 Louise Copp-2 27 May 2000 Newport 58:22 Louise Copp 01 Aug 1999 Brecon 60:18 Bernadette Walters 26 Jul 1998 Brecon 55:19 Angharad Mair-2 06 Jul 1997 Rhondda 58:50 Frances Gill 07 Jul 1996 Rhondda 56:52 Angharad Mair 15 Apr 1995 Newport 58:24 Sally Lynch 02 Apr 1994 Newport 55:32 Hayley Nash-2 08 Aug 1993 Brecon 57:05 Hayley Nash 08 Nov 1992 Llandudno 56:57 Liz Hughes 17 Feb 1991 Pontypridd 55:49 Ceri Pritchard-2 18 Feb 1990 Pontypridd 56:03 Ceri Pritchard 12 Nov 1989 Llandudno 61:07 Beccy Richardson 04 Apr 1988 Carmarthen 60:18 Eryl Davies-2 20 Apr 1987 Carmarthen 59:53 Eryl Davies 31 Mar 1986 Carmarthen 59:31 Jackie Hulbert 06 Apr 1985 Newport 61:20 Sue Graham 14 Oct 1984 Bridgend 60:42 Wendy Ore 09 Oct 1983 Bridgend 55:56 Susan Tooby 10 Oct 1982 Bridgend 62:00 Bronwen Smith Non-champion winners 2016 1:05:43 Hannah Oldroyd (ENG) 2012 1:00:34 Louise Blizzard (ENG) 2011 58:32 Sarah Johnson 2005 58:41 Mary Wilkinson (GBR) 1991 55:22 Karen MacLeod (SCO) 1989 59:44 Joanne Jones (ENG)

Most Titles (1981-date)

Men

7

Stephen Brace 1989-91,1993-95,1997

Women (1974-date)

2

Eryl Davies 1987-88
. Ceri Pritchard 1990-91
. Hayley Nash 1993-94
. Angharad Mair 1996,1998
. Louise Copp 2000-01
. Frances Gill 1997,2005
  Ann Thomas 2007-08


Men (30 runnings) 
Half Marathon
02 Oct 2016   Cardiff               1:03:27    Dewi Griffiths-4
04 Oct 2015   Cardiff               1:04:28    Dewi Griffiths-3
05 Oct 2014   Cardiff               1:05:40    Ieuan Thomas
06 Oct 2013   Cardiff               1:05:02    Dewi Griffiths-2
14 Oct 2012   Cardiff               1:05:47    Dewi Griffiths
16 Oct 2011   Cardiff               1:06:40    Phillip Matthews
17 Oct 2010   Cardiff               1:04:04    Michael Johnson
18 Oct 2009   Cardiff               1:05:50    Simon Lawson
       ....   not held                         
26 Mar 2006   Islwyn                1:12:50    Daniel Gurmin  
       ....   not held                          
02 May 2004   Craig-yr-Aderyn       1:14:20    Rob Atkin
04 May 2003   Craig-yr-Aderyn       1:10:48    Jamie Lewis    
05 May 2002   Craig-yr-Aderyn       1:08:16    Shaun Tobin 
01 Apr 2001   Islwyn                1:10:58    Stephen Brace-8 
17 Sep 2000   Lake Vyrnwy           1:07:47    Ian Pierce 
02 May 1999   Craig-yr-Aderyn       1:08:18    Dale Rixon-2 
03 May 1998   Craig-yr-Aderyn       1:08:10    Dale Rixon 
09 Mar 1997   Swansea Valley        1:06:40    Kevin Blake  
10 Mar 1996   Swansea Valley        1:06:40    Martin Rees 
26 Nov 1995   Islwyn                1:07:51    Stephen Brace-7 
25 Sep 1994   Lake Vyrnwy           1:05:39    Stephen Brace-6 
26 Sep 1993   Lake Vyrnwy           1:07:38    Paul Smith   
25 May 1992   Carmarthen            1:05:17    Stephen Brace-5 
23 Jun 1991   Bridgend              1:05:58    Stephen Brace-4 
16 Apr 1990   Carmarthen            1:06:25    Stephen Brace-3 
27 Mar 1989   Carmarthen            1:06:07    Stephen Brace-2 
10 Jul 1988   Cynon Valley          1:06:56    Stephen Brace
24 May 1987   Caernarfon            1:07:23    Gregory Newhams 
13 Jul 1986   Cynon Valley          1:05:00    Ieuan Ellis 
14 Jul 1985   Cynon Valley          1:04:24    Nigel Adams 
08 Apr 1984   Barry                 1:03:53    Dennis Fowles 

Non-champion winners
2015  1:02:07    Ben Siwa (UGA)
2014  1:02:02    Boniface Kiprop Kongin (KEN)
2013  1:01:51    Loitarakwai Lengurisi (KEN)
2012  1:02:21    Andrew Lessuda Papassio (KEN)
2011  1:03:37    Edwin Kiptoo (KEN)
2010  1:02:08    Edwin Kipkorir Kiptoo (KEN)
2001  1:09:59    Alistair Bristow (ENG)
2000  1:03:12    Nicholas Jones (ENG)
1993  1:04:55    Andy Green (ENG)
Women (30 runnings) 
Half Marathon
02 Oct 2016   Cardiff               1:20:17    Clara Evans
04 Oct 2015   Cardiff               1:18:02    Emma Wookey-2
05 Oct 2014   Cardiff               1:15:57    Emma Wookey
06 Oct 2013   Cardiff               1:16:01    Jessica Parry-Williams
14 Oct 2012   Cardiff               1:16:45    Caryl-Mair Jones-2
16 Oct 2011   Cardiff               1:16:41    Andrea Whitcombe
17 Oct 2010   Cardiff               1:15:14    Anne-Marie Hitchinson
18 Oct 2009   Cardiff               1:16:52    Caryl-Mair Jones
       ....   not held                         
26 Mar 2006   Islwyn                1:32:00    Helen Lodder  
       ....   not held                            
02 May 2004   Craig-yr-Aderyn       1:26:34    Ann Thomas 
04 May 2003   Craig-yr-Aderyn       1:26:41    Paula Jeffs-3     
05 May 2002   Craig-yr-Aderyn       1:24:53    Emma Parry 
01 Apr 2001   Islwyn                1:20:47    Samantha Bretherick-2 
17 Sep 2000   Lake Vrynwy           1:18:24    Samantha Bretherick 
02 May 1999   Craig-yr-Aderyn       1:27:41    Paula Jeffs-2 
03 May 1998   Craig-yr-Aderyn       1:26:18    Paula Jeffs
09 Mar 1997   Swansea Valley        1:18:12    Frances Gill-2 
10 Mar 1996   Swansea Valley        1:20:51    Frances Gill
26 Nov 1995   Islwyn                1:21:57    Hayley Nash 
25 Sep 1994   Lake Vyrnwy           1:19:16    Lorna Williams 
26 Sep 1993   Lake Vyrnwy           1:21:31    Liz Clarke-2 
25 May 1992   Carmarthen            1:23:35    Liz Clarke
23 Jun 1991   Bridgend              1:20:44    Janet Kelly 
16 Apr 1990   Carmarthen            1:25:52    Debbie Chick 
27 Mar 1989   Carmarthen            1:23:28    Sue Graham-2 
10 Jul 1988   Cynon Valley          1:15:50    Eryl Davies-2 
24 May 1987   Caernarfon            1:23:23    Eryl Davies
13 Jul 1986   Cynon Valley          1:21:37    Sue Graham 
27 Oct 1985   Aberavon              1:17:36    Ann Evans 
08 Apr 1984   Barry                 1:19:25    Barbara-Ann King

Non-champion winners
2015  1:11:31    Lenah Cherotich (KEN)
2014  1:12:26    Joan Chelimo Meli (KEN)
2013  1:14:21    Purity Kimeto (KEN)
2012  1:11:10    Susan Partridge (SCO)
2011  1:11:26    Alice Mogire Kemunto (KEN)
2010  1:10:50    Helen Chemutai (KEN)
2009  1:15:03    Genet Measso (ETH)
2001  1:18:56    Ruth Pickvance (WAL)
2000  1:18:23    Angela Allen (ENG)
1994  1:17:07    Janice Moorkite (ENG)
1993  1:15:48    Lesley Turner (ENG)
1984  1:14:45    Julia Gates (ENG)


Note: The 2010 course was not run as certified and was about 200m short.

Most Titles (1984-date)

Men

8

Stephen Brace 1988-92,1994-95,2001

Women (1974-date)

3

Paula Jeffs 1998-99,2003


Last Updated on 15 Dec 2016

Contributors: Alan & Brenda Currie, Mick McGeoch (50)