National Mountain Running Champions for Switzerland

Men (28 runnings)
14 Aug 2016  Olten                     57:14.8  13.9  km  Christian Mathys-3
21 Jun 2015  Grenchen                  51:46    12    km  Matthias Kyburz
01 Aug 2014  Schwarzsee                51:21.3  11.5  km  Christian Mathys-2
23 Jun 2013  Cimetta                   50:38.0   8.7  km  David Schneider-4
23 Jun 2012  Lenzerheide             1:12:43.8  11.5  km  Woody Schoch
14 Aug 2011  Olten                     53:18.1  13.2  km  Christian Mathys 
11 Jul 2010  Les Rochers-de-Naye     1:28:43    18.8  km  David Schneider-3
20 Jun 2009  Moléson                   58:51.9  10.6  km  Sébastien Epiney-3
05 Oct 2008  Weite                     49:58.0            Sébastien Epiney-2 
10 Jun 2007  Montana                 1:02:43.8  12.7  km  David Schneider-2
18 Jun 2006  Grenchen                  53:08.0  12    km  David Schneider
21 Aug 2005  Zermatt                 1:07:41    12.5  km  Sébastien Epiney 
05 Jun 2004  Chaumont                  51:14.9  13    km  Toni Jöhl-2
22 Jun 2003  Amden                     53:01.2            Toni Jöhl 
22 Jun 2002  Moléson                 1:00:24    10.6  km  Alexis Gex-Fabry
26 Aug 2001  Solothurn               1:01:01    11.2  km  Urs Wenk
20 May 2000  Bütschwil                 51:23.0            Jörg Hafner
19 Jun 1999  Sion                      54:10.0            Andrea Erni-2
24 May 1998  Grabs                     44:38.0   8.8  km  Andrea Erni 
01 Jun 1997  Seelisberg                50:37.0            Martin vonKänel
30 Jun 1996  Ilgau                     55:54.0            Jean-Michel Aubry
01 Aug 1995  Schwarzsee              1:02:07              Jean-François Cuennet
10 Jul 1994  Lenzerheide               55:26.5            Woody Schoch-2
18 Jul 1993  Rivera                  1:04:04              Marius Hasler-3
05 Jul 1992  Roche                     55:53.0            Marius Hasler-2
14 Jul 1991  Wolfenschiessen           58:20.1            Woody Schoch 
14 Jul 1990  Anzère                  1:00:44    17   km   Marius Hasler 
06 Aug 1989  Grabs                     55:37.9            Hans-Peter Näpflin
Non-champion winners
2014    50:34.2  Cesar Costa (POR)
2010  1:26:30    Jonathan Wyatt-2
2009    58:37.6  Jonathan Wyatt (NZL)
2007  1:00:35.3  Marco Gaiardo (ITA)
2000    49:31.0  Geoffrey Tanui (KEN)


Women (28 runnings)
14 Aug 2016  Olten                   1:03:21.5  13.9  km  Martina Strähl-8
21 Jun 2015  Grenchen                  57:29    12    km  Martina Strähl-7
01 Aug 2014  Schwarzsee                58:28.3  11.5  km  Maude Mathys-2
23 Jun 2013  Cimetta                   58:03.4   8.7  km  Maude Mathys 
23 Jun 2012  Lenzerheide             1:19:58.8  11.4  km  Monika Fürholz
14 Aug 2011  Olten                     59:46.5  13.2  km  Martina Strähl-6 
11 Jul 2010  Les Rochers-de-Naye       52:16.7   9.5  km  Martina Strähl-5
20 Jun 2009  Moléson                 1:08:57.3  10.6  km  Martina Strähl-4
05 Oct 2008  Weite                     57:17.0            Martina Strähl-3
10 Jun 2007  Montana                   46:35.0   8.5  km  Martina Strähl-2
18 Jun 2006  Grenchen                  59:55.0  12    km  Martina Strähl 
21 Aug 2005  Zermatt                 1:18:27.7  12.5  km  Angéline (Flückiger) Joly  
05 Jun 2004  Chaumont                1:00:21    13    km  Daniela Gassmann-3
22 Jun 2003  Amden                   1:01:17              Claudia Oberlin
22 Jun 2002  Moléson                 1:11:30    10.6  km  Daniela Gassmann-2
26 Aug 2001  Solothurn                 58:57.0  11.2  km  Fabiola (Rueda) Oppliger -2
20 May 2000  Bütschwil                 59:07.0            Fabiola (Rueda) Oppliger 
19 Jun 1999  Sion                    1:03:30              Chantal Dällenbach
24 May 1998  Grabs                     52:31.9   8.8  km  Eroica (Staudenmann) Spiess-6
01 Jun 1997  Seelisberg                57:35.0            Daniela Gassmann
30 Jun 1996  Ilgau                   1:00:23              Isabella Moretti-3
01 Aug 1995  Schwarzsee                44:50              Isabella Moretti-2
10 Jul 1994  Lenzerheide               48:30.2            Isabella Moretti
18 Jul 1993  Rivera                  1:03:20              Eroica (Staudenmann) Spiess-5
05 Jul 1992  Roche                     56:54.0            Eroica (Staudenmann) Spiess-4 
14 Jul 1991  Wolfenschiessen         1:10:31              Eroica (Staudenmann) Spiess-3 
14 Jul 1990  Anzère                  1:13:40    17   km   Eroica (Staudenmann) Spiess-2 
06 Aug 1989  Grabs                   1:03:45              Eroica (Spiess) Staudenmann 

Most Titles

Men (1989-date)
4 David Schneider 2006-07,2010,2013

Women (1992-date)
8 Martina Strähl 2006-11,2015-16

Last Updated on 15 Aug 2016

Contributors: Antonin Hejda (50), Juraj Gasparovic (8)