National Ultramarathon Championships for The Netherlands

Men (22 runnings)
100 km
10 Sep 2016   Winschoten         7:06:30   Pascal vanNorden-2
12 Sep 2015   Winschoten         6:58:07   Pascal vanNorden
13 Sep 2014   Winschoten         7:27:29   Bram vanRijswijk
14 Sep 2013   Winschoten         7:55:55   Dave Boonen
08 Sep 2012   Winschoten         8:16:19   Rombout Breedveld
10 Sep 2011   Winschoten         7:26:45   Martin Ketelapper-3
11 Sep 2010   Winschoten         7:41:11   Martin Ketelapper-2
12 Sep 2009   Winschoten         7:22:35   Martin Ketelapper
13 Sep 2008   Winschoten         7:10:08   Jan-Albert Lantink
08 Sep 2007   Winschoten         7:29:34   Veron Lust-7
16 Sep 2006   Winschoten         7:58:41   Veron Lust-6
10 Sep 2005   Winschoten         7:46:25   Veron Lust-5
11 Sep 2004   Winschoten         8:20:22   Edwin vanderLoop         7:30:00   Veron Lust-4
13 Sep 2003   Winschoten         7:30:43   Veron Lust-3
20 Oct 2002   Stein              7:45:39   Veron Lust-2
29 Sep 2001   Winschoten         7:25:37   Wim Epskamp-2
09 Sep 2000   Winschoten         7:04:57   Edward deRuiter-2
11 Sep 1999   Winschoten         7:37:13   Veron Lust               7:18:32   Wim Epskamp
12 Sep 1998   Winschoten         7:14:43   Edward deRuiter
13 Sep 1997   Winschoten         7:09:51   Luigi Simbula
14 Sep 1996   Winschoten         7:19:47   Dirk Westerduin          6:53:39   Gerrit vanRotterdam-2
16 Sep 1995   Winschoten         7:48:59   Hans Pleijster           6:57:40   Gerrit vanRotterdam
Non-champion race winners
2015  6:22:44   Jonas Buud (SWE)
2014  7:22:35   Daniel Oralek-4
2013  6:46:25   Mickaël Boch (FRA) 
2012  7:07:46   Daniel Oralek-3
2011  6:27:32   Giorgio Calcaterra (ITA)
2010  7:11:27   Daniel Oralek-2
2009  6:53:59   Jaroslaw Janicki (POL)
2008  7:00:20   Daniel Oralek (CZE)
2007  6:23:21   Shinichi Watanabe (JPN)
2006  7:31:30   Oliver Leu (GER)
2005  6:30:31   Oleg Kharitonov (RUS)
2004  6:18:24   Mario Ardemagni (ITA)
2003  6:58:32   Andrzej Magier-3
2001  6:45:43   Vladimir Netreba (RUS)
2000  6:23:15   Pascal Fetizon-2
1999  6:39:16   Pascal Fetizon (FRA)
1998  6:59:50   Andrzej Magier-2
1997  6:25:25   Sergey Yanenko (UKR)
1996  6:43:09   Andrzej Magier (POL)
1995  6:18:09   Valmir Nunes (BRA)

Women (14 runnings)
100 km
10 Sep 2016   Winschoten         8:22:46   Leonie Ton
12 Sep 2015   Winschoten         8:57:58   Arenda Scherpenkate
13 Sep 2014   Winschoten        10:05:34   Yvonne Rosenkamp 
14 Sep 2013   Winschoten        10:32:33   Esther Devilee
08 Sep 2012   none finished         
10 Sep 2011   Winschoten         9:37:03   Jolanda Linschooten
11 Sep 2010   Winschoten         9:29:52   Leonie vandenHaak
12 Sep 2009   too few entries
13 Sep 2008   Winschoten         8:36:10   Ida Verduin-Boone-2
08 Sep 2007   Winschoten         9:25:22   Majet Spoelder
16 Sep 2006   Winschoten         8:57:43   Ida Verduin-Boone
10 Sep 2005   Winschoten        10:04:49   Karin vanEck
11 Sep 2004   Winschoten         9:22:23   Joke Keuning
13 Sep 2003   Winschoten        11:05:24   Janneke Cazemier
20 Oct 2002   Stein              9:15:33   Ria Buiten
Non-champion race winners
2016  7:54:59   Sophia Sundberg (SWE)
2015  7:08:35   Camille Herron (USA)
2014  8:45:34   Simone Stöppler-2
2013  8:30:28   Simone Stöppler (GER)
2011  7:27:19   Marina Bychkova (RUS)
2010  8:20:31   Anne-Cecile Fontaine (FRA)
2008  7:57:26   Birgit Schönherr (GER)
2007  7:00:28   Norimi Sakurai (JPN)
2006  7:35:28   Maria Bak (GER)
2005  7:53:25   Monica Casiraghi (ITA)
2004  7:10:32   Tatyana Zhirkova (RUS)
2003  9:13:07   Inez Jacquemart (BEL)

Notes: The NED champion is defined by the Dutch federation (KNAU) as the first finisher in the senior age group (20-39). In several cases, the first Dutch finisher was over 40 and is also listed. In 2001, a decision after the fact was made to declare Epskamp the champion, even though he was in the age group 45-49 at the time. In 2003, Lust was in the 40-44 age group but was entered as a senior.. In 2002, Buiten was age 47, in 2003 Cazemier was age 39, and in 2004, Keuning was age 44. (The KNAU defines women 35-39 as masters but men 35-39 as seniors.)


Most Titles

Men (1995-date)

7

Veron Lust 1999,2002-07

Women (2002-date)

2

Ida Verduin-Boone 2006,2008


Men (21 runnings)
24 hour
09 May 2015   Steenbergen        208.433     Arjan vanBinsbergen
10 May 2014   Steenbergen        230.177     Andy Roosenburg
11 May 2013   Steenbergen        235.043     Jeroen Renes
12 May 2012   Steenbergen        216.687     Peter vanWijngaarden
14 May 2011   Steenbergen        206.325     Wim Douw
08 May 2010   Steenbergen        228.140     Peter Rietveld-2
09 May 2009   Steenbergen        218.598     Peter Rietveld
02 May 2008   Steenbergen        227.034     Jan-Albert Lantink-2
18 May 2007   Apeldoorn          237.086     Jan-Albert Lantink
02 Apr 2006   Stein              224.534     Math Roberts              
06 May 2005   Apeldoorn          201.326     Ubel Dijk
22 May 2004   Apeldoorn          204.227     Ben Mol
12 Oct 2003   Uden               202.383     Peter Zuidema          251.572 km  Wim Epskamp-3
11 May 2002   Apeldoorn          236.667     Luigi Simbula
26 May 2001   Apeldoorn          196.080     Michel Brouwer-2       208.120     Wim Epskamp-2
21 Oct 2000   Uden               212.714     Guus Smit              249.694     Wim Epskamp
15 May 1999   Apeldoorn          182.796     Michel Brouwer         214.300     Roel Keizer
10 May 1998   Uden               208.430     Valery Moskalenko
10 May 1997   Apeldoorn          208.520     Rut Zoutman            242.909     Ron Teunisse
18 May 1996   Schiedam           198.367     Gerard deGraaf         218.838     Henk Noor
27 May 1995   Apeldoorn          225.636     Wim-Bart Knol
Non-champion race winners
2015  242.951   Geert Stynen-4
2012  252.498   Geert Stynen-3
2011  248.297   Geert Stynen-2
2008  243.480   Geert Stynen (BEL)

Notes: Prior to 2007, the NED champion was defined by the Dutch federation (KNAU) as the first finisher in the senior age group (20-39). In several cases, the first Dutch finisher was over 40 and is also listed. In 2002, Simbula was in the 40-44 age group.

Women (9 runnings)
24 hour
09 May 2015   Steenbergen        208.433     Jannet Lange-4
10 May 2014   Steenbergen        190.130     Jannet Lange-3
11 May 2013   Steenbergen        224.664     Wilma Dierx-2
12 May 2012   Steenbergen        200.343     Leonie vandenHaak
14 May 2011   Steenbergen        206.258     Jannet Lange-2
08 May 2010   Steenbergen        192.984     Jannet Lange
09 May 2009   Steenbergen        173.451     Wilma Dierx
02 May 2008   Steenbergen        204.075     Jenni deGroot
 ....   
22 May 2004   Apeldoorn          185.509     Janneke Cazemier
Non-champion race winners
2014  206.761   Allison Agostini (FRA)
Note: Distances are in kilometers.
Most Titles

Men (1995-date)

3

Wim Epskamp 2000-01,2003

Women (2004-date)

4

Janet Lange 2010-11,2014-15


Last Updated on 14 Sep 2016

Contributors: Martien Baars (50), Klaas Loonstra (6), Juraj Gasparovic (14), Andy Milroy (3) Wim vanHemert (5), Paul Michiels (10)