National Outdoor Ultramarathon Championships for Scotland

Men (16 runnings)
50 km
27 Mar 2016   Perth                        to be held   
       2015   probably not held
       2014   probably not held
31 Mar 2013   Perth              3:30:58   Gerry Craig 
       2012   not held
27 Mar 2011   Perth              3:18:40   John Brown
04 Sep 2010   Perth              3:18:39   Marcus Scotney 
10 May 2009   Glenrothes         3:26:25   Andrew McNeill
       2008   not held
09 Sep 2007   Glenrothes         3:35:37   Terry Mitchell-5
14 May 2006   Glenrothes         3:26:31   Stephen Mason
08 May 2005   Glenrothes         3:19:48   Andrew Farqhuarson
09 May 2004   Glenrothes         3:10:35   Jamie Reid
11 May 2003   Glenrothes         3:19:08   Clyde Marwick
12 May 2002   Glenrothes         3:16:18   Terry Mitchell-4
13 May 2001   Glenrothes         3:19:11   Terry Mitchell-3
14 May 2000   Glenrothes         3:07:42   Alan Reid-2
09 May 1999   Glenrothes         3:12:48   Alan Reid
10 May 1998   Glenrothes         3:03:46   Terry Mitchell-2
21 Sep 1997   Glenrothes         3:24:51   Peter Morrison
22 Sep 1996   Glenrothes         3:02:27   Terry Mitchell
Non-champion race winners
2007  3:25:37   Colin Gell (ENG)
2006  3:06:44   Colin Deasy-2
2005  3:12:32   Colin Deasy (ENG)
2003  3:08:37   Dennis Walmsley (ENG)
1997  3:16:02   Simon Lund (ENG)
Women (16 runnings)
50 km
27 Mar 2016   Perth                        to be held   
       2015   probably not held
       2014   probably not held
31 Mar 2013   Perth              3:52:56   Kate Jenkins-3
       2012   not held
27 Mar 2011   Perth              3:43:35   Kate Jenkins-2
04 Sep 2010   Perth              4:20:52   Elaine Calder-3
10 May 2009   Glenrothes         3:55:21   Isobel Knox
       2008   not held
09 Sep 2007   Glenrothes         4:02:12   Kate Jenkins
14 May 2006   Glenrothes         4:00:12   Elaine Calder-2
08 May 2005   Glenrothes         3:58:05   Elaine Calder
09 May 2004   Glenrothes         4:23:35   Debbie Cox
11 May 2003   Glenrothes         4:12:11   Lyn Kuz
12 May 2002   Glenrothes         4:05:39   Carol Cadger-5
13 May 2001   Glenrothes         4:19:35   Avril Dudek
14 May 2000   Glenrothes         4:01:26   Carol Cadger-4
09 May 1999   Glenrothes         3:58:00   Carol Cadger-3
10 May 1998   Glenrothes         3:59:41   Carol Cadger-2
21 Sep 1997   Glenrothes         4:12:31   Carol Cadger
22 Sep 1996   Glenrothes         4:24:20   Isobel Clark
Non-champion race winners
2013  3:41:56   Susan Harrison (ENG)
2000  3:58:04   Sharon Gayter (ENG)

Most Titles

Men (1996-date)

5

Terry Mitchell 1996,1998,2001-02,2007

Women (1996-date)

5

Carol Cadger 1997-2000.2002

Men (24 runnings)
100 km
02 May 2015   Redwick WAL        6:43:35   Ross Houston
03 May 2014   Gravesend ENG      7:10:31   Paul Giblin
31 Mar 2013   Perth              7:16:18   Donnie Campbell 
22 Jul 2012   Redwick WAL        7:28:32   Thomas Loehndorf
27 Mar 2011   Perth              7:01:36   Craig Stewart
05 Sep 2010   Perth              7:53:09   Grant Jeans
28 Mar 2009   Galway IRL         7:16:23   Marcus Scotney
18 May 2008   Cardiff WAL        7:50:48   Paul Hart-2
20 May 2007   Edinburgh          8:10:27   Paul Hart
02 Apr 2006   Gloucester ENG     8:27:31   Les Hill-2
02 Apr 2005   Dublin IRL         8:18:04   Les Hill
27 Jun 2004   Cardiff WAL        7:43:47   Andreas Merdes
06 Jul 2003   Edinburgh          7:47:11   Clyde Marwick
01 Sep 2002   Cardiff WAL        7:54:31   John McLaughlin
15 Jul 2001   Edinburgh          8:46:22   Charlie Noble
09 Jul 2000   Edinburgh          7:27:24   Alan Reid
18 Jul 1999   Edinburgh          7:32:19   William Sichel-3
19 Jul 1998   Edinburgh          8:18:18   Colin Mathieson
20 Jul 1997   Edinburgh          7:14:13   Simon Pride
21 Jul 1996   Edinburgh          7:38:15   Donald Ritchie-2
30 Jul 1995   Edinburgh          7:28:18   William Sichel-2
31 Jul 1994   Edinburgh          8:01:10   William Sichel
26 Sep 1993   Edinburgh          8:06:11   Mick Francis
27 Sep 1992   Edinburgh          7:01:27   Donald Ritchie
Non-champion race winners
2014  6:19:20   Steven Way (ENG)
2013  7:05:23   Daniel Doherty (IRL)
2012  7:16:42   Keith Whyte (IRL)
2009  6:58:00   Jeremy Bragg-2
2008  7:21:45   Dominic Croft-2
2007  7:04:46   Jeremy Bragg (ENG)
2006  7:17:40   Matthew Lynas (ENG)
2005  7:23:48   Dominic Croft (ENG)
2004  7:07:23   Brian Hennessey (ENG)
2003  7:05:12   Dennis Walmsley (ENG)
2000  7:14:57   Stephen Moore-4
1998  7:50:35   Mark Guichard (ENG)
1997  7:04:22   Stephen Moore-3
1996  7:17:16   Stephen Moore-2
1995  7:17:47   Stephen Moore (ENG)

Note: For 1995-1998 and 2000, the SCO champions listed are the first from Scotland with the "non-champion" race winners for those years having been designated the SCO champions.

Women (22 runnings)
100 km
02 May 2015   Redwick WAL        8:48:58   Rosie Bell
03 May 2014   Gravesend ENG      8:57.53   Rosie Bell
31 Mar 2013   Perth              8:54:50   Charlotte Black
22 Jul 2012   Redwick WAL        9:13:12   Isobel Knox-2
27 Mar 2011   Perth              8:45:56   Gail Murdoch-2
05 Sep 2010   Perth              9:33:43   Gail Murdoch
28 Mar 2009   Galway IRL         8:43:14   Isobel Knox
18 May 2008   Cardiff WAL        9:13:39   Elaine Calder-2
20 May 2007   Edinburgh          9:28:53   Elaine Calder
02 Apr 2006   Gloucester ENG     9:29:46   Debbie Cox-3
02 Apr 2005   Dublin IRL         9:12:04   Debbie Cox-2
27 Jun 2004   Cardiff WAL       10:56:56   Debbie Cox
06 Jul 2003   Edinburgh          9:28:06   Lynne Kuz-2
01 Sep 2002   Cardiff WAL       10:46:04   Lynne Kuz
15 Jul 2001   Edinburgh                    no SCO finishers
09 Jul 2000   Edinburgh          9:23:09   Carol Cadger
18 Jul 1999   Edinburgh          9:23:51   Kate Todd-3
19 Jul 1998   Edinburgh                    no SCO finishers
20 Jul 1997   Edinburgh          8:49:34   Kate Todd-2
21 Jul 1996   Edinburgh          9:06:45   Kate Todd
30 Jul 1995   Edinburgh         10:55:56   Isobel Clark-2
31 Jul 1994   Edinburgh          9:22:48   Ruth Fletcher
26 Sep 1993   Edinburgh         10:16:36   Isobel Clark 
27 Sep 1992   Edinburgh         11:45:53   Kathy Crilley
Non-champion race winners
2015  8:38:11   Katie Samuelson (ENG)
2014  8:24:53   Jennifer (Coleman) Salter (WAL)
2013  8:16:55   Emily Gelder (WAL)
2012  8:05:07   Emily Gelder (WAL)
2009  8:11:04   Helena Crossan (IRL)
2008  8:03:11   Emma Gooderham (ENG)
2007  8:14:39   Adela Salt (ENG)
2006  8:06:20   Elizabeth Hawker (ENG)
2005  8:14:14   Susan Bruce (NZL)
2004  9:27:15   Kendra White (ENG)
2003  8:22:09   Siri Terjesen (USA)
2002  8:55:06   Vicky Skelton (ENG)
2001  9:27:15   Kendra White (ENG)
2000  9:00:15   Jackie Leak (ENG)
1998  8:35:54   Eleanor Robinson-3
1997  8:25:39   Eleanor Robinson-2
1996  9:02:45   Eleanor Robinson (ENG)
1995  8:26:28   Hilary Walker (ENG)

Note: For 1995-1998 and 2000-2001, the SCO champions listed are the first from Scotland with the "non-champion" race winners for those years having been designated the SCO champions.  For 2007-2009, Sandra Bowers (ENG) was the designated champion with times of 9:04:44, 8:57:18, and 8:28.58 for these three years respectively.

Most Titles

Men (1992-date)

3

William Sichel 1994-95,1999

Women (1992-date)

3

Kate Todd 1996-97,1999
  Debbie Cox 2004-06

Last Updated on 05 Mar 2016

Contributors: Mick McGeoch (50), Alex Wilson (2), Bob Ellerton (50)