National Crosscountry Champions for France

Men- Long Course (126 runnings)
26 Feb 2017   Saint Galmier          30:22    10.2 km   Hassan Chahdi-2
06 Mar 2016   Le Mans                37:58    11.6 km   Othmane El Goumri-2
01 Mar 2015   Les Mureaux            35:53              Sidi-Hassan Chadi
02 Mar 2014   Le Pontet              37:13    11.9 km   Othmane El Goumri (MAR)
03 Mar 2013   Lignières-en-Berry     35:37              Benjamin Malaty-2
04 Mar 2012   La Roche-sur-Yon       37:25    11.2 km   Benjamin Malaty
27 Feb 2011   Paray le Monial        36:01    11.9 km   Mourad Amdouni
07 Mar 2010   Roche-sur-Yon          35:08    12   km   Driss El Himer-8
15 Mar 2009   Aix-les-Bains          35:43    11.6 km   Driss El Himer-7
02 Mar 2008   Laval                  38:01    12   km   El Moktar benHari
04 Mar 2007   Vichy                  35:46    11.4 km   Driss El Himer-6
12 Mar 2006   Challans               34:09    11.6 km   Khalid Zoubaa
27 Feb 2005   Roullet Saint-Estephe  35:52    12   km   Driss El Himer-5
29 Feb 2004   St Quentin en Yvelines 33:51    11.7 km   El Hassane Lahssine
09 Mar 2003   Salon de Provence      34:05    11.7 km   Driss El Himer-4
03 Mar 2002   Gujan-Mestras          36:27    12   km   Mustapha Essaid-3
04 Mar 2001   Grand Synthe           39:55    12   km   Driss El Himer-3
05 Mar 2000   Carhaix-Plouguer       36:02    12.5 km   Abdellah Behar-3
28 Feb 1999   Nantes                 36:59    12   km   Driss El Himer-2
08 Mar 1998   Chartres               35:12    12   km   Driss El Himer
02 Mar 1997   La Courneuve           35:57    12   km   Abdellah Behar-2
03 Mar 1996   Carhaix-Plouguer                12   km   Mustapha Essaid-2
05 Mar 1995   Castres                38:43    12.7 km   Bertrand Frechard
06 Mar 1994   Vittel                 36:28    11.6 km   Mustapha Essaid
07 Mar 1993   Marignane              35:47    12.1 km   Abdellah Behar
08 Mar 1992   Brumath                35:31    12.3 km   Antonio Rapisarda
03 Mar 1991   Laval                  37:00    12.1 km   Bruno LeStum
24 Feb 1990   Aix les Bains          35:37    12.2 km   Thierry Pantel
26 Feb 1989   Coudekerque            38:41              Paul Arpin-3
26 Feb 1988   Salon de Provence      34:34              Paul Arpin-2
01 Mar 1987   Rennes                 36:53              Paul Arpin
02 Mar 1986   Angers                 37:37              Pierre Levisse-4
24 Feb 1985   Creteil                36:13    12   km   Pierre Levisse-3
26 Feb 1984   Le Touquet             37:30    12.1 km   Pierre Levisse-2
27 Feb 1983   Chartres               39:44    12.6 km   Jacques Boxberger-2
28 Feb 1982   Nancy                  35:10    11.8 km   Thierry Watrice
01 Mar 1981   La Grande Motte        37:08.9            Alexandre Gonzales
17 Feb 1980   Vichy                  38:56.6            Dominique Coux
04 Mar 1979   Aix les Bains          41:58    14   km   Pierre Levisse
05 Mar 1978   Le Touquet             37:28    11.9 km   Dominique Coux
06 Mar 1977   Fontainebleau          36:19    12   km   Noël Tijou-7
15 Feb 1976   Mezidon                37:38    12   km   Jacques Boxberger
02 Mar 1975   Chartres               37:20    12   km   Noël Tijou-6
03 Mar 1974   Le Touquet             37:26    11.9 km   Lucien Rault
04 Mar 1973   Angers                 34:57.2  11.9 km   Noël Tijou-5
27 Feb 1972   Vittel                 30:50    10.1 km   Jean Wadoux-2
28 Feb 1971   Aire sur Adour         36:17    12   km   Noël Tijou-4
01 Mar 1970   Angers                 38:50.6            Noël Tijou-3
02 Mar 1969   Argentan               37:30.0  12.3 km   Noël Tijou-2
03 Mar 1968   Pontivy                33:45              Jean Wadoux
05 Mar 1967   Orange                 31:46    10.9 km   Noël Tijou
06 Mar 1966   Chartres               35:07.8            Michel Jazy-3
07 Mar 1965   Aix en Provence        32:44    11   km   Michel Jazy-2
08 Mar 1964   Montlucon              34:37              Jean Fayolle
03 Mar 1963   Le Tremblay            35:25.2            Robert Bogey
04 Mar 1962   Le Tremblay            32:01.6  10   km   Michel Jazy
12 Mar 1961   Le Tremblay            39:41.6  12.5 km   Michel Bernard-2
06 Mar 1960   Aix les Bains          36:09              Abdesselem benRhadi
01 Mar 1959   Le Tremblay            39:27.4            Alain Mimoun-6
09 Mar 1958   Le Tremblay            40:30.2            Michel Bernard
09 Mar 1957   Marq en Baroeul        42:03    12.5 km   Bakir benAissa
04 Mar 1956   Nantes                 39:27              Alain Mimoun-5
06 Mar 1955   Caen                   44:18              Mohamed Maguini benSaid
14 Mar 1954   Vincennes              39:43.6            Alain Mimoun-4
08 Mar 1953   Vincennes              40:06.2            Lamine Abdallah
02 Mar 1952   Vincennes              40:25.1            Alain Mimoun-3
11 Mar 1951   Vincennes              40:16              Alain Mimoun-2
05 Mar 1950   Vincennes              40:24.3            Alain Mimoun
06 Mar 1949   Saint Cloud                               Raphaël Pujazon-6
14 Mar 1948   Saint Cloud            41:45              Raphaël Pujazon-5
09 Mar 1947   Limoges                41:14.8  12   km   Raphaël Pujazon-4
17 Mar 1946   Saint Cloud            51:51    14.8 km   Raphaël Pujazon-3
11 Mar 1945   Saint Cloud                               Raphaël Pujazon-2
26 Mar 1944   Vincennes              36:34    12   km   Raphaël Pujazon
28 Mar 1943   Vincennes              38:24.2  12   km   Jean Lalanne-5
29 Mar 1942   Vincennes              34:23    12   km   Jean Lalanne-4
16 Mar 1941   Vincennes              39:17.6  13   km   Jean Lalanne-3
10 Mar 1940   Chartres               34:24    10.2 km   Emile Manaire
12 Mar 1939   Maisons Lafitte        53:15.8  15   km   André Lalanne-2
20 Mar 1938   Lille                  55:03    15.2 km   André Lalanne
14 Mar 1937   Enghien les Bains      46:58    14   km   Mohamed benLarbi
08 Mar 1936   Le Tremblay            52:14.4            Hamed Bouali
10 Mar 1935   Maisons Lafitte        42:40    12.6 km   André Angeard
11 Mar 1934   Enghien les Bains      41:59              Roger Rerolle-4
05 Mar 1933   Maisons Lafitte        41:33.8            Roger Rerolle-3
06 Mar 1932   Maisons Lafitte        36:34.4  12   km   Georges Leclerc
01 Mar 1931   Maisons Lafitte        41:10.6  12   km   Roger Rerolle-2
02 Mar 1930   Maisons Lafitte        38:53              Roger Rerolle
03 Mar 1929   Maisons Lafitte        41:35.4  12   km   Segari Beddari-2
04 Mar 1928   Vincennes              42:56.8  12.9 km   Roger Pele
01 Mar 1927   Maisons Lafitte        42:39.8  12   km   Segari Beddari
14 Mar 1926   Maisons Lafitte        42:06.8  12   km   Joseph Guillemot-3
01 Mar 1925   Maisons Lafitte        43:24.4  12.1 km   Lucien Dolques
02 Mar 1924   Maisons Lafitte        57:18              Ernest Bedel
11 Mar 1923   Saint Denis            53:59.2            Allemanen Arbidi
19 Feb 1922   Saint Denis            56:04.2  15   km   Joseph Guillemot-2
06 Mar 1921   Saint Denis            56:28    15.5 km   Louis Corlet
21 Mar 1920   Bry sur Marne        1:01:41              Joseph Guillemot
16 Mar 1919   Saint Cloud            45:26    12   km   Jean Vermeulen
10 Mar 1918   Saint Cloud            57:48.4            Jacques Kayser-5
       ....   
14 Mar 1914   Juvisy                 50:39.4  16   km   Jacques Kayser-4
02 Mar 1913   Langon                 59:58    16.5 km   Jacques Kayser-3
03 Mar 1912   Le Mans                59:56    16.2 km   Jean Bouin-4
05 Mar 1911   Vaucresson             56:40    16.2 km   Jean Bouin-3
06 Mar 1910   Marseille              57:30.6  16.3 km   Jean Bouin-2
07 Mar 1909   Amiens                 59:31.8  14   km   Jean Bouin
01 Mar 1908   Colombes             1:00:14    16   km   Jacques Kayser-2
03 Mar 1907   Meudon                 57:00    15   km   Jacques Kayser (NED)
04 Mar 1906   Meudon               1:09:35.8  16   km   Gaston Ragueneau-6
05 Mar 1905   Vaucresson           1:01:00    16   km   Gaston Ragueneau-5
28 Feb 1904   Saint Cloud          1:03:04    16   km   Gaston Ragueneau-4
01 Mar 1903   Saint Cloud          1:02:59              Gaston Ragueneau-3
02 Mar 1902   Saint Cloud            56:11.4  15.5 km   Gaston Ragueneau-2
10 Mar 1901   Saint Cloud            56:58.2  16   km   Gaston Ragueneau
04 Mar 1900   Ville d'Avray        1:02:00.8  16.2 km   Michel Champoudry
05 Mar 1899   Ville d'Avray        1:01:29.2  16.5 km   Georges Daumis-Touquet
06 Mar 1898   Ville d'Avray        1:06:16    15.2 km   Alfred Tunmer (GBR)
07 Mar 1897   Ville d'Avray          58:00    15 km     Michel Soalhat-2
24 Feb 1896   Ville d'Avray                   14 km     Michel Soalhat
17 Mar 1895   Ville d'Avray        1:13:55.4  15 km     Albin Lemursiaux
25 Feb 1894   Chaville               58:00    13.5 km   Félix Boudier 
26 Mar 1893   Saint Cloud                               Albert Chauvelot
27 Mar 1892   Garches                56:30    ca13 km   Joseph Petit
24 Apr 1891   Ville d'Avray                             Frantz Reichel-2
20 Apr 1890   Chaville                                  Frantz Reichel
14 Apr 1889   Meudon               1:30:05    14.0 km   Mat Bersin

Non-champion winners
2013   35:11   Abel Maina Ndemi (KEN)
2008   37:57   Musasabeker Marda (MAR)
2005   35:49   Khalid El Amri (MAR)
2000   34:44   Brahim Lajlafi-2
1999   36:56   El Hassane Lahssine-2
1998   35:02   El Hassane Lahssine (MAR)
1997   35:32   El Arbi Khattabi (MAR)
1996           Ismail Sghyr (MAR)
1993   35:29   Brahim Lajlafi (MAR)
1992   35:23   Aissa Belaout (ALG)

Note: 1898 was the first official French championships. In 1941, unoccupied (libre) France also held a championship, held in Lyon on 16 Mar 1941 and won by nfn Marin. 

Women- Long Course (100 runnings)
26 Feb 2017   Saint Galmier          28:25     8.4 km   Christelle Daunay-4 
06 Mar 2016   Le Mans                27:25     7.4 km   Clemence Calvin-2
01 Mar 2015   Les Mureaux            26:48              Sophie Duarte
02 Mar 2014   Le Pontet              23:43     6.9 km   Laila Hmatou (MAR)
03 Mar 2013   Lignières-en-Berry     23:44     7.1 km   Clemence Calvin
04 Mar 2012   La Roche-sur-Yon       26:24     7.1 km   Laurane Picoche
27 Feb 2011   Paray le Monial        23:56     7   km   Christelle Daunay-3
07 Mar 2010   Roche-sur-Yon          25:27     7   km   Fatima Yvelain
15 Mar 2009   Aix-les-Bains          23:30     6.9 km   Christelle Daunay-2
02 Mar 2008   Laval                  25:39     8   km   Saadia Bourgailh
04 Mar 2007   Vichy                  23:19     6.6 km   Christelle Daunay
12 Mar 2006   Challans               23:17     7.0 km   Julie Coulard
27 Feb 2005   Roullet Saint-Estephe  21:41     6.5 km   Maria Martins
29 Feb 2004   St Quentin en Yvelines 22:11     6.9 km   Margaret Maury
09 Mar 2003   Salon de Provence      23:43     7.3 km   Laurence Duquenoy
03 Mar 2002   Gujan-Mestras          26:51     7.9 km   Rodica Daniela Moroianu
04 Mar 2001   Grand Synthe           31:37     8.3 km   Rakiya Maraoui-2
05 Mar 2000   Carhaix-Plouguer       26:06     8.1 km   Rakiya Maraoui
28 Feb 1999   Nantes                 28:16     8   km   Blandine Bitzner-2
08 Mar 1998   Chartres               23:06     7.0 km   Blandine Bitzner
02 Mar 1997   La Courneuve                              Farida Fates-3
03 Mar 1996   Carhaix-Plouguer       20:01     6.1 km   Farida Fates-2
05 Mar 1995   Castres                20:24     5.3 km   Annette Sergent-Palluy-7
06 Mar 1994   Vittel                 22:43     6.3 km   Maria Rebelo
07 Mar 1993   Marignane              20:55     6.3 km   Odile Ohier
08 Mar 1992   Brumath                18:17     5.8 km   Annette Sergent-Palluy-6
03 Mar 1991   Laval                  21:05     6.3 km   Marie-Pierre Duros
24 Feb 1990   Aix les Bains          20:18     6.0 km   Farida Fates
26 Feb 1989   Coudekerque            21:29              Annette Sergent-Palluy-5
26 Feb 1988   Salon de Provence      17:55              Annette Sergent-Palluy-4
01 Mar 1987   Rennes                 18:05              Annette Sergent-Palluy-3
02 Mar 1986   Angers                 20:36     6.0 km   Annette Sergent-Palluy-2
24 Feb 1985   Creteil                20:36     6.0 km   Annette Sergent-Palluy
26 Feb 1984   Le Touquet             19:47     5.6 km   Joëlle deBrouwer-8
27 Feb 1983   Chartres               17:18     5.0 km   Joëlle deBrouwer-7
28 Feb 1982   Nancy                  15:22     4.5 km   Jacqueline Lefeuvre-Etiemble
01 Mar 1981   La Grande Motte        16:19              Joëlle deBrouwer-6
17 Feb 1980   Vichy                  16:10.4            Martine Bouchonneau-Oppliger
04 Mar 1979   Aix les Bains          17:29              Joëlle deBrouwer-5
05 Mar 1978   Le Touquet             17:54              Joëlle deBrouwer-4
06 Mar 1977   Fontainebleau          17:19              Joëlle deBrouwer-3
15 Feb 1976   Mezidon                18:44              Joëlle deBrouwer-2
02 Mar 1975   Chartres               15:40              Joëlle deBrouwer
03 Mar 1974   Le Touquet                       4   km   Joëlle Audibert-2
04 Mar 1973   Angers                 14:34     4   km   Joëlle Audibert
27 Feb 1972   Vittel                 10:56     3   km   Marie José Phyllis
14 Feb 1971   Montgeron              10:52              Colette Besson
15 Feb 1970   Vichy                  11:30.4            Claudette Brouard
16 Feb 1969   Montgeron               6:31.6            Eliane Camacaris
18 Feb 1968   Montgeron               7:54              Yvonne Herisson-5
19 Feb 1967   Montgeron               8:19              Yvonne Herisson-4
20 Feb 1966   Le Tremblay             7:34.2            Yvonne Herisson-3
21 Feb 1965   Le Tremblay             7:20.2            Yvonne Herisson-2
23 Feb 1964   Le Tremblay             7:28.2            Yvonne Herisson
17 Feb 1963   Le Tremblay             7:49.6            Nicole Gouilleux-5
04 Mar 1962   Le Tremblay             7:31     2   km   Dany Yvonnet
12 Mar 1961   Le Tremblay            11:54.4            Nicole Gouilleux-4
06 Mar 1960   Aix les Bains          11:03              Nicole Gouilleux-3
01 Mar 1959   Le Tremblay            11:57.4            Nicole Gouilleux-2
09 Mar 1958   Le Tremblay            12:34              Lucette Desfort
09 Mar 1957   Marq en Baroeul        12:03              Alcette Leysenne
04 Mar 1956   Nantes                 11:40              Nicole Gouilleux
06 Mar 1955   Caen                   14:24              Simone Racoussot
14 Mar 1954   Vincennes               8:52              Simone Cathiard
08 Mar 1953   Vincennes               8:59              Monique Carron-Renout-3
02 Mar 1952   Vincennes              11:26              Monique Carron-Renout-2
11 Mar 1951   Vincennes              11:11              Josiane Fournier
05 Mar 1950   Vincennes              10:09.4            Monique Carron-Renout
06 Mar 1949   Saint Cloud            10:34              Clémentine Branchard
14 Mar 1948   Saint Cloud            10:55     2.5 km   Simone Legoupil
09 Mar 1947   Limoges                11:11              Simone Jossaud
17 Mar 1946   Saint Cloud            12:54              Paulette Delepine-3
11 Mar 1945   Saint Cloud                               Hélène Devez-Fize-2
26 Mar 1944   Vincennes              18:27     3   km   Paulette Delepine-2
28 Mar 1943   Vincennes               9:28.6   2   km   Paulette Delepine
29 Mar 1942   Vincennes              13:26     3   km   Renée Trente-Ganault-3
16 Mar 1941   Vincennes              13:08     3   km   Renée Trente-Ganault-2
24 Mar 1940   Paris                  12:41.6   3   km   Raymonde Turpin
12 Mar 1939   Maisons Lafitte        11:31.8   3   km   Hélène Devez-Fize
06 Mar 1938   Joinville              14:04.4   3   km   Lily Loth
07 Mar 1937   Saint Cloud            13:05     3.2 km   Suzanne Lenoir-4
08 Mar 1936   Saint Cloud            12:42.4   3.2 km   Ruth Paysant-Christmas
10 Mar 1935   Ville d'Avray          11:52.4            Suzanne Lenoir-3
11 Mar 1934   Ville d'Avray          12:46.8   3   km   Suzanne Lenoir-2
12 Mar 1933   Ville d'Avray          12:45.4   3   km   Renée Amaridon
06 Mar 1932   Ville d'Avray          15:19.2   3.5 km   Renée Hedoin
08 Mar 1931   Ville d'Avray          13:35     2.8 km   Suzanne Lenoir
09 Mar 1930   Paris                  11:32.2   3.2 km   Lucienne Bouin-Tostain
24 Mar 1929   Saint Cloud            11:31     2.8 km   Renée Trente-Ganault
11 Mar 1928   Saint Cloud            10:54     2.5 km   Sébastienne Guyot
13 Mar 1927   Saint Cloud            11:51     3   km   Ginette Jolly
21 Mar 1926   Meudon                 12:47     3   km   Suzanne Thuault-2
22 Mar 1925   Saint Cloud            13:15     3   km   Suzanne Thuault
23 Mar 1924   Meudon                  8:12     2.5 km   Marcelle Neveu-3
11 Feb 1923   Paris                  12:27     2.8 km   Marcelle Neveu-2
26 Mar 1922   Saint Denis            11:38.2   3   km   Marcelle Neveu
27 Feb 1921   Paris                  15:46.4   4.5 km   Lucie Bréard-2
21 Mar 1920   Antony                 14:43     3.4 km   Lucie Bréard
30 Mar 1919   Saint Cloud            13:46     2.5 km   Lucie Cadies
28 Apr 1918   Meudon                  9:58     2.4 km   Antoinette deTinguy

Non-champion winners
2017   28:19   Chaltu Dida Negassa (ETH)
2012   26:04   Ibitissam Lakhouad (MAR)
1998   21:52   Zahara Ouaziz-2
1994   22:24   Zahara Ouaziz (MAR)

Note: In 1921, both the Fédération des Sociétés Françaises de Sport Féminin and the Fédération Française Féminines du Sport Athlètique held championships. The FFFSA champion was Lucienne Laudre (date and location unknown).


Most Titles

Men (1889-date)

8

Driss El Himer 1998-99,2001,2003,2005,2007,2009-10

Women (1918-date)

8

Joëlle deBrouwer 1975-79,1981,1983-84

Men- Short Course (18 runnings)
01 Mar 2015   Les Mureaux            11:59              Abdelhadi Labali (MAR)
02 Mar 2014   Le Pontet              12:56     4.4 km   Florian Carvalho
03 Mar 2013   Lignières-en-Berry     12:00     4.1 km   Romain Collenot-Spriet
04 Mar 2012   La Roche-sur-Yon       13:48     4.3 km   Nouredine Smail-3
27 Feb 2011   Paray le Monial        11:40     3.9 km   Nouredine Smail-2
07 Mar 2010   Roche-sur-Yon          13:10     4.4 km   Nouredine Smail
15 Mar 2009   Aix-les-Bains          12:27     4.2 km   Yoann Kowal
02 Mar 2008   Laval                  13:25     4.3 km   Driss Maazouzi-5
04 Mar 2007   Vichy                  12:50     4.2 km   Mohamed Belabbas
12 Mar 2006   Challans               11:45     4.1 km   Moussa Barkaoui
27 Feb 2005   Roullet Saint-Estephe  11:05     4   km   El Moktar benHari
29 Feb 2004   St Quentin en Yvelines 10:51     3.8 km   Alexis Abraham
09 Mar 2003   Salon de Provence      11:10     4.2 km   Rachid Chekhemani
03 Mar 2002   Gujan-Mestras          11:52     4   km   Driss Maazouzi-4
04 Mar 2001   Grand Synthe           13:16     4.3 km   Lyes Ramoul
05 Mar 2000   Carhaix-Plouguer       10:31     3.9 km   Driss Maazouzi-3
28 Feb 1999   Nantes                                    Driss Maazouzi-2
08 Mar 1998   Chartres                                  Driss Maazouzi

Non-champion winners
2013   11:54   Isaac Mukundi Mwangi (KEN)
2007   12:45   Hocine Boutria (ALG)
2004   10:45   Zouhair El Ouardi (MAR)
2001   13:16   Said Bessou (ALG)

Women- Short Course (18 runnings)
01 Mar 2015   Les Mureaux            11:09              Claire Perraux-2
02 Mar 2014   Le Pontet              10:02     3.0 km   Clemence Calvin
03 Mar 2013   Lignières-en-Berry     11:40     3.6 km   Claire Perraux
04 Mar 2012   La Roche-sur-Yon       10:36     3.1 km   Claire Navez
27 Feb 2011   Paray le Monial        12:11     3.3 km   Sandra Beuviere
07 Mar 2010   Roche-sur-Yon          10:35     3.1 km   Laura Miclo
15 Mar 2009   Aix-les-Bains          12:35     3.6 km   Marie-Noelle Jacquet-2
02 Mar 2008   Laval                  11:54     3.3 km   Elodie Mouthon
04 Mar 2007   Vichy                  10:49     3.1 km   Marie-Noelle Jacquet
12 Mar 2006   Challans               11:36     3.3 km   Elodie Olivaras-3
27 Feb 2005   Roullet Saint-Estephe  12:32     4   km   Bouchra Ghezielle
29 Feb 2004   St Quentin en Yvelines 12:36     3.8 km   Yamina Oubouhou-2
09 Mar 2003   Salon de Provence      12:52     4.2 km   Elodie Olivaras-2
03 Mar 2002   Gujan-Mestras          14:04     4   km   Elodie Olivaras
04 Mar 2001   Grand Synthe           15:36     4.3 km   Fatima Yvelain
05 Mar 2000   Carhaix-Plouguer       11:56     3.9 km   Yamina Oubouhou
28 Feb 1999   Nantes                                    Céline Rajot
08 Mar 1998   Chartres                                  Rodica Daniela Moroianu

Non-champion winners
2009   12:26   Habiba Boudraa (TUN)
2006   11:26   Samira Chellah (ALG)
2004   12:16   Bouchra Ghezielle-2
2003   12:39   Zhara Ouaziz (MAR)
2002   13:57   Bouchra Ghezielle (MAR)

Most Titles

Men (1998-date)

5

Driss Maazouzi 1998-2000,2002,2008

Women (1998-date)

3

Elodie Olivaras 2002-03,2006


Last Updated on 29 Apr 2017

Contributors: Yves Seigneuric (50), Paul Michiels (50), Juraj Gasparovic (7), Thierry Lefeuvre (50)