National Crosscountry Champions for New Zealand

Men- Long Course (98 runnings)
07 Aug 2016   Auckland               33:05    10   km   Jonathon Jackson
01 Aug 2015   Christchurch           37:20    12   km   Malcolm Hicks-2
09 Aug 2014   Christchurch           38:49.5  12   km   Callan Moody
03 Aug 2013   Hamilton               37:29    12   km   Malcolm Hicks
   Aug 2012   Hamilton               39:36    12   km   Sam Wreford
23 Jul 2011   Canterbury             37:47    12   km   Matthew Smith
07 Aug 2010   Waikanae               39:14    12   km   Alex Parlene
01 Aug 2009   Christchurch           38:13    12   km   Andrew Davidson
02 Aug 2008   Waikanae               39:34    12   km   Ben Ruthe
       2007   Dunedin                39:15    12   km   Edwin Henshaw
05 Aug 2006   Stratford              39:04    12   km   Philip Costley-6
06 Aug 2005   Nelson                 37:58    12   km   Philip Costley-5
07 Aug 2004   Hamilton               38:22    12   km   Philip Costley-4
09 Aug 2003   Tauranga               39:22    12   km   Philip Costley-3
10 Aug 2002   Christchurch           37:36    12   km   Philip Costley-2
11 Aug 2001   Masterton              37:21    12   km   Alan Bunce
12 Aug 2000   Manukau                40:53    12   km   Dale Warrender
14 Aug 1999   Hawera                 38:38    12   km   Philip Starr
09 Aug 1998   Dunedin                37:14    12   km   Jonathan Wyatt
09 Aug 1997   Hastings               37:10    12   km   Philip Costley
10 Aug 1996   Hamilton               37:11    12   km   Phillip Clode-2
13 Aug 1995   Blenheim               37:11    12   km   Phillip Clode-2
13 Aug 1994   Christchurch           36:25    12   km   Paul Smith-2
15 Aug 1993   Auckland               36:43    12   km   Richard Potts-2
08 Aug 1992   Wanganui               36:23    12   km   Phil Clode
10 Aug 1991   Invercargill           41:34    12   km   Richard Potts
11 Aug 1990   Masterton              38:57    12   km   Paul Smith
08 Aug 1989   New Plymouth           36:45    12   km   David Burridge
12 Aug 1988   Oamaru                 36:24    12   km   John Campbell
08 Aug 1987   Taupo                  37:39    12   km   Peter Renner
09 Aug 1986   Hastings               37:09    12   km   Ken Moloney-2
10 Aug 1985   Lorneville             37:48    12   km   Ken Moloney
11 Aug 1984   Auckland               35:25    12   km   Rex Wilson
13 Aug 1983   Palmerston North       37:57    12   km   Derek Froude
       1982   Christchurch           37:09    12   km   Paul Ballinger-3
       1981   Whangarei              39:05    12   km   Paul Ballinger-2
   Aug 1980   Trentham               39:09    12   km   Euan Robertson
11 Aug 1979   Wingatui               42:15    12   km   Chip Dunkley
12 Aug 1978   Tauranga               36:09    12   km   John Dixon-2
13 Aug 1977   Napier                 40:56    12   km   Rod Dixon-2
14 Aug 1976   Invercargill           38:38    12   km   Paul Ballinger
   Aug 1975   Wanganui               38:33    12   km   John Dixon
   Aug 1974   Whangarei              37:19    12   km   Kevin Ryan
   Aug 1973   Aranui                 38:39    12   km   Richard Tayler
05 Aug 1972   Auckland               36:43    12   km   Eddie Gray
14 Aug 1971   North Taieri           40:27    12   km   Rod Dixon
08 Aug 1970   Paekakariki            40:06    7.5  mi   Geoff Pyne-2
09 Aug 1969   Gisborne               40:25    7.5  mi   Bryan Rose
10 Aug 1968   Rotorua                38:24    7.5  mi   Rex Maddaford-2
12 Aug 1967   Invercargill           38:30    7.5  mi   Michael Ryan
   Aug 1966   New Plymouth           39:35    7.5  mi   Rex Maddaford
       1965   Whangarei              40:36    7.5  mi   Jeff Julian-2
19 Aug 1964   Ashley                 42:54    7.5  mi   Geoff Pyne
       1963   Auckland               32:34    6.25 mi   William Baillie-2
       1962   Napier                 35:36    6.25 mi   Peter Snell
19 Aug 1961   Wingatui               38:00    6.25 mi   Pat Sidon
       1960   Trentham               36:01    6.25 mi   William Baillie
08 Aug 1959   Hamilton               36:03    6.25 mi   Jeff Julian
       1958   Invercargill           33:39    6.25 mi   Kerry Williams-4
       1957   Fielding               36:01    6.25 mi   Kerry Williams-3
11 Aug 1956   Taradale               39:20    6.25 mi   Kerry Williams-2
13 Aug 1955   Timaru                 36:15    6.25 mi   Kerry Williams
21 Aug 1954   Auckland               34:32    6.25 mi   Laurie King
       1953   Trentham               38:24    6.25 mi   Murray Halberg
02 Aug 1952   Hamilton                        6.25 mi   Noel Taylor-3
       1951   Dunedin                37:30.8  6.25 mi   William-Harold Nelson-2
       1950   Awapuni                32:37    6.25 mi   L Stadbolt
       1949   Havelock North         36:34    6.25 mi   Noel Taylor-2
       1948   Motukarara             34:48    6.25 mi   Noel Taylor
       1947   Auckland                        6.25 mi   William Wells
       1946   Trentham                        6.25 mi   William-Harold Nelson
       1945                                             W J Potter
       ....   not held
12 Aug 1939   Havelock North         36:02.2            Charlie Weller-4
       1938                                             Charlie Weller-3
       1937                                             Charlie Weller-2
       1936                                             Charlie Weller
       1935                                             John-William Savidan-6
       1934                                             W A C Puller
       1933                                             John-William Savidan-5
       1932                                             J G Barnes
       1931                                             John-William Savidan-4
       1930                                             Randolph Rose
       1929                                             John-William Savidan-3
       1928                                             John-William Savidan-2
       1927                                             John-William Savidan
       1926                                             G Kells
       1925                                             E L Brown
       1924                                             J W Trapp
       1923                                             J H Nalder
       1922                                             D Todd
       1921                                             H E Moore
       1920                                             C W Frye
       ....   not held
       1913                                             J Beatson-2
       1912                                             J Beatson
       1911                                             George Hill
       1910                                             G McNight
       1909                                             W F Simpson
       ....   not held
       1903                                             P Mathias

Non-champion winners
2016   33:00   Nicholas Wightman (AUS)  (Oceania champion)
2012   38:54   Edwin Keitany (KEN)
2009   38:13   Timothy Rowe (AUS)
2005   37:44   Russell Dessaix-Chin (AUS)
1987   37:07   Malcolm Norwood (AUS)

Women- Long Course (51 runnings)
07 Aug 2016   Auckland               38:08    10   km   Laura Nagel  (also Oceania Champion) 
01 Aug 2015   Christchurch           27:59     8   km   Lucy VanDalen
09 Aug 2014   Christchurch           29:17.7   8   km   Camille Buscomb
03 Aug 2013   Hamilton               28:05     8   km   Nikki McFadzien
   Aug 2012   Hamilton               29:37     8   km   Mikayla Neilsen 
23 Jul 2011   Canterbury             28:20     8   km   Danielle Trevis
07 Aug 2010   Waikanae               29:39     8   km   Fiona Crombie-2
01 Aug 2009   Christchurch           29:07     8   km   Fiona Crombie
02 Aug 2008   Waikanae               29:23     8   km   Rowan Baird
       2007   Dunedin                29:25     8   km   Maria Akesson
05 Aug 2006   Stratford              28:58     8   km   Jessica (Wright) Ruthe-2
06 Aug 2005   Nelson                 26:58     8   km   Kate McIlroy
07 Aug 2004   Hamilton               29:03     8   km   Jessica (Ruthe) Wright
09 Aug 2003   Tauranga               29:59     8   km   Nyla Carroll
10 Aug 2002   Christchurch           28:29     8   km   Melissa Moon-7
11 Aug 2001   Masterton              28:48     8   km   Melissa Moon-6
12 Aug 2000   Manukau                30:49     8   km   Melissa Moon-5
14 Aug 1999   Hawera                 29:52     8   km   Karen Murphy
09 Aug 1998   Dunedin                21:11     6   km   Melissa Moon-4
09 Aug 1997   Hastings               21:17     6   km   Melissa Moon-3
10 Aug 1996   Hamilton               23:39     6   km   Melissa Moon-2
13 Aug 1995   Blenheim               21:28     6   km   Melissa Moon
13 Aug 1994   Christchurch           20:18     6   km   Sharon Clode-3
15 Aug 1993   Auckland               20:23     6   km   Sharon Clode-2
08 Aug 1992   Wanganui               21:22     6   km   Jillian Costley
10 Aug 1991   Invercargill           24:24     6   km   Sharon Clode
11 Aug 1990   Masterton              22:17     6   km   Jillian Costley
08 Aug 1989   New Plymouth           20:56     6   km   Mary O'Connor-3
12 Aug 1988   Oamaru                 20:51     6   km   Lesley Morton
08 Aug 1987   Taupo                  20:42     6   km   Gail Rear-4
09 Aug 1986   Hastings               17:11     5   km   Gail Rear-3
10 Aug 1985   Lorneville             17:48     5   km   Gail Rear-2
11 Aug 1984   Auckland               17:06     5   km   Gail Rear
13 Aug 1983   Palmerston North       18:58     5   km   Sara Harnett
       1982   Christchurch           17:25     5   km   Wendy Hancock
       1981   Whangarei              17:55     5   km   Dianne Rodger
   Aug 1980   Trentham               17:33     5   km   Mary O'Connor-2
11 Aug 1979   Wingatui               15:31     4   km   Mary O'Connor
12 Aug 1978   Tauranga               13:19     4   km   Barbara Moore
13 Aug 1977   Napier                 14:49     4   km   Glenys Quick
14 Aug 1976   Invercargill           14:45     4   km   Lorraine Moller
   Aug 1975   Wanganui               14:44     4   km   Heather Thomson-2
   Aug 1974   Whangarei              14:13     4   km   Allison (Roe) Deed
   Aug 1973   Aranui                 15:12     4   km   Heather Thomson
05 Aug 1972   Auckland               10:31     3   km   Mildred Sampson-3
14 Aug 1971   North Taieri           11:28     3   km   Beverly Shingles
08 Aug 1970   Paekakariki            11:41     3   km   Sylvia Potts
09 Aug 1969   Gisborne               12:21     2   mi   Val Robertson-2
10 Aug 1968   Rotorua                11:53     2   mi   Mildred Sampson-2
12 Aug 1967   Invercargill           11:40     2   mi   Val Robertson
   Aug 1966   New Plymouth           11:50     2   mi   Mildred Sampson

Non-champion winners
2012   29:33   Celia Sullohem (AUS)
2009   28:52   Melinda-Louise Vernon (AUS)
1996   23:35   Yukiko Okamoto (JPN)

Most Titles

Men (1903-date)

6

John-William Savidan 1927-29,1931,1933,1935
  Philip Costley 1997,2002-2006

Women (1966-date)

7

Melissa Moon 1995-98,2000-02


Men- Short Course (7 runnings)
       2006   Tauranga               12:25     4   km   Phil Costley-4
       2005   Wanganui               12:52     4   km   Phil Costley-3
       2004   Mosgiel                12:07     4   km   Ben Ruthe
       2003   Upper Hutt             12:05     4   km   Phil Costley-2
       2002   Blenheim               10:55     4   km   Phil Costley
16 Jun 2001   Auckland               12:01     4   km   Jonathan Wyatt
17 Jun 2000   Christchurch           11:38     4   km   Alan Bunce

Women- Short Course (7 runnings)
       2006   Tauranga               14:38     4   km   Lucy Oliver
       2005   Wanganui               14:07     4   km   Kate McIlroy-2
       2004   Mosgiel                13:54     4   km   Kate McIlroy
       2003   Upper Hutt             13:34     4   km   Melissa Moon-3
       2002   Blenheim               12:30     4   km   Melissa Moon-2
16 Jun 2001   Auckland               14:29     4   km   Melissa Moon
17 Jun 2000   Christchurch           14:03     4   km   Sonia Barry

Most Titles

Men (2000-2006)

4

Philip Costley 2002-03,2005-06

Women (2000-2006)

3

Melissa Moon 2001-03


Last Updated on
01 Dec 2016

Contributors: Paul Michiels (50), Dave Dawber (50), Franco Civai (2)