World Best Progressions- Road

5 km

Men
  12:59.5    Sammy Kipketer (KEN)          26 Mar 2000  Carlsbad CA USA
  13:12      William Mutwol (KEN)          29 Mar 1992  Carlsbad CA USA
  13:26      Yobes Ondieki (KEN)           02 Apr 1989  Carlsbad CA USA
  13:30.2    Steve Scott (USA)             27 Mar 1988  Carlsbad CA USA
  13:31      Michael McLeod (ENG)          04 Apr 1984  Newcastle ENG
  13:56      Carlos Lopes (POR)            18 Feb 1973  Seia POR
  14:19.0    Luigi Conti (ITA)             23 Sep 1960  Bologna ITA

Women
  14:46      Meseret Defar (ETH)           09 Apr 2006  Carlsbad CA USA
  14:47      Lornah Kiplagat (NED)         28 Mar 2004  Brunssum NED
  14:50.4    Paula Radcliffe (ENG)         14 Sep 2003  London ENG
  14:53.6    Birhane Adere (ETH)           13 Apr 2003  Carlsbad CA/USA
  14:53.8    Deena Drossin (USA)           07 Apr 2002  Carlsbad CA/USA
  14:57      Paula Radcliffe (ENG)         02 Sep 2001  London ENG
  14:57.2    Lydia Cheromei (KEN)          08 Jun 1997  Bern SUI
  15:05      Rose Cheruiyot (KEN)          02 Apr 1995  Carlsbad CA/USA
  15:10      Elana Meyer (RSA)             16 Oct 1994  Providence RI/USA
  15:11      Liz McColgan-2                14 Apr 1991  Carlsbad CA USA
  15:20      Lynn Williams (CAN)           02 Apr 1989  Carlsbad CA USA
  15:26      Liz McColgan (SCO)            20 Dec 1987  Londonderry NIR
  15:29      Grete Waitz (NOR)             20 Oct 1984  West Lafayette IN USA
  15:29      Lorraine Moller (NZL)         31 Oct 1982  Woodland Hills CA USA
  16:08      Mary Shea (USA)               14 Feb 1982  Raleigh NC USA
  16:16      Julie Shea (USA)              20 Sep 1981  Jersey City NJ USA

4 miles

Men
  17:24      Josephat Machuka (KEN)        17 Jun 1995  Peoria IL USA
  17:34      Arturo Barrios (MEX)          14 Jun 1986  Peoria IL USA
  17:45      Anthony Simmons (ENG)         31 Dec 1971  Mountain Ash WAL
  18:22      Edward Strong (ENG)           31 Dec 1963  Mountain Ash WAL
  18:33      Martin Hyman (ENG)            31 Dec 1960  Mountain Ash WAL
  18:47      Frank Salvat (ENG)            31 Dec 1959  Mountain Ash WAL

Women
  19:28      Delillah Asiago (KEN)         17 Jun 1995  Peoria IL USA
  20:10      Susan Lee (CAN)               16 Jun 1990  Peoria IL USA
  20:11      Francie Larrieu (USA)         18 Jun 1988  Peoria IL USA
  20:16      Lorraine Moller-2             20 Jun 1987  Peoria IL USA
  20:24      Lorraine Moller (NZL)         14 Jun 1986  Peoria IL USA
  20:42      Brenda Webb (USA)             15 Nov 1980  New York NY USA
  21:02      Jan Merrill (USA)             11 Nov 1979  New York NY USA

8 km

Men
  22:02.2    Peter Githuka (KEN)           20 Jul 1996  Kingsport TN USA
  22:04      Alberto Salazar-2             04 Jan 1981  Los Altos CA USA
  22:13      Alberto Salazar (USA)         31 Dec 1978  Los Altos CA USA
  22:13      Craig Virgin (USA)            31 Dec 1978  Los Altos CA USA
  23:00      Duncan Macdonald (USA)        01 Jan 1978  Los Altos CA USA
  23:08+     Kevin Steere (GBR)            11 Apr 1977  Feltham ENG
  23:12      Willy Polleunis (BEL)         31 Dec 1973  Charleville FRA
  23:37+     Philip Camp (USA)             25 Nov 1971  New Orleans LA USA
  23:46+     Thomas Laris (NY/USA)         01 May 1966  Hyde Park MA USA
  23:54.6    John Merriman (WAL)           30 Mar 1959  Peterborough ENG

Women
  24:27.8    Asmae Leghzaoui (MAR)         13 Jul 2002  Kingsport TN/USA
  24:38      Paula Radcliffe-2             24 Apr 1999  Balmoral SCO
  24:45      Paula Radcliffe (ENG)         11 Apr 1998  Balmoral SCO
  24:48      Liz McColgan (SCO)            10 May 1992  Washington DC USA
  25:02      Lynn Jennings (USA)           12 May 1991  Washington DC USA
  25:03      Grete Waitz-3                 15 Mar 1986  Virginia Beach VA USA
  25:21      Grete Waitz-2                 04 Jan 1981  Los Altos CA USA
  25:28      Grete Waitz (NOR)             31 Dec 1978  Los Altos CA USA

"+" indicates mark made at 5 miles (8.047 km)

10 km

Men
  26:43.7    Leonard Patrick Komon (KEN)   26 Sep 2010  Utrecht NED
  27:00.5    Micah Kogo Kemboi-2           29 Mar 2009  Brunssum NED
  27:07      Micah Kogo Kemboi (KEN)       01 Apr 2007  Brunssum NED
  27:18      Sammy Kipketer (KEN)          08 Apr 2001  Brunssum NED
  27:20      Joseph Kimani (KEN)           05 May 1996  Cleveland OH USA
  27:34      William Sigei (KEN)           04 Apr 1994  Dongio SUI
  27:34      Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)      04 Apr 1994  Dongio SUI
  27:37      Tendai Chimusasa (ZIM)        25 Apr 1993  Wurzburg GER
  27:40      Addis Abebe (ETH)             24 Jan 1993  Jakarta INA
  27:41      Arturo Barrios (MEX)          01 Mar 1986  Phoenix AZ USA
  27:43      Zackariah Barie (TAN)         03 Mar 1984  Phoenix AZ USA
  27:59.3    Matthews Motswarateu (BOT)    04 Oct 1980  Purchase NY USA
  28:24      Greg Meyer (USA)              24 Jun 1979  Newton MA USA
  28:35      Bill Rodgers (USA)            20 Nov 1976  Birmingham AL USA
  28:56      Kunimitsu Ito (JPN)           22 Dec 1974  Hofu JPN
  29:23      Toshiaki Kamata (JPN)         27 Dec 1970  Hofu JPN
  29:52      Ian Blackwood (AUS)              Dec 1966  Melbourne AUS
  30:26      William Morgan (USA)          11 Oct 1964  Oakland CA USA
  30:29      Robert Drake (USA)            24 Nov 1962  Los Angeles CA USA
Note:  The 27:02 reported for Haile Gebreselasie (ETH) at Doha QAT on 11 Dec 2002 was illegally aided by a sizeable lead vehicle that
provided drafting for the lead men's pack.  At times, Gebreselasie was reported to be within one meter behind this vehicle.  A statistical
analysis of the race provides an estimate that this drafting produced times that were 47 seconds faster than had the lead runners not
had this advantage.  IAAF Rule 143 clearly prohibits such assistance.  Despite this, the IAAF recognized this mark.

Women
  30:20.7    Paula Radcliffe (ENG)         23 Feb 2003  San Juan PUR
  30:28.6    Asmae Leghzaoui (MAR)         08 Jun 2002  New York NY/USA
  30:38.4    Liz McColgan-3                11 Mar 1989  Orlando FL USA
  30:59      Liz McColgan-2                06 Feb 1988  Orlando FL USA
  31:07      Liz McColgan (SCO)            21 Feb 1987  Orlando FL USA
  31:25      Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)      06 May 1984  Oslo NOR
  31:32      Grete Waitz-3                 15 Jan 1983  Miami FL USA
  31:41      Grete Waitz-2                 30 Jan 1982  Hamilton BER
  32:02      Grete Waitz (NOR)             26 Jan 1980  Hamilton BER
  32:33      Loa Olafsson (DEN)            25 Feb 1978  Copenhagen DEN
  33:49      Marijke Moser (SUI)           19 May 1977  Bern SUI
  34:51      Julie Shea (USA)              10 Oct 1976  Washington DC USA
  35:36      Peg Neppel (USA)              12 Sep 1976  San Francisco CA USA
  35:42      Thelma Wright (CAN)           03 Nov 1974  Guanganilla PUR
  37:09.4    Lone Dybdal (DEN)             31 Mar 1973  Haderslev DEN
  37:21      Mary Slaney-Decker (USA)      18 Apr 1971  Lakewood CA USA

12 km

Men
  33:46      Simon Kigen (KEN)             19 May 1985  Portland OR USA
  34:02      Joseph Nzau (KEN)             20 May 1984  Portland OR USA
  34:16      Gidamis Shahanga (TAN)        15 May 1983  Portland OR USA
  34:55      Jon Sinclair (USA)            01 May 1983  Spokane WA USA
  35:02      Randy Thomas (USA)            01 Aug 1982  Itasca IL USA
  35:10      George Malley (USA)           21 Mar 1981  Holyoke MA USA
  35:12      Mike Slack (USA)              17 Mar 1979  Holyoke MA USA
  35:12      Garry Bjorklund (USA)         17 Mar 1979  Holyoke MA USA
  35:24      Mohamed Yohannes (ETH)        29 May 1977  Novi ITA
  35:56      Lutz Philipp (GER)               Nov 1970  Trento ITA

Women
  38:09.4    Lineth Chepkurui (KEN)        02 May 2010  Spokane WA USA
  38:34      Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)      06 Oct 1985  Itasca IL USA
  39:16      Joan Samuelson (USA)          23 Jul 1983  Itasca IL USA
  39:29      Anne Audain-2                 01 May 1983  Spokane WA USA
  39:54      Ellen Hart (USA)              01 Aug 1982  Itasca IL USA
  40:02      Anne Audain (NZL)             02 May 1982  Spokane WA USA
  41:32      Nancy Conz (USA)              20 Mar 1982  Holyoke MA USA
  41:43      Mary Shea (USA)               26 Aug 1979  Bedford OH USA
  43:07      Laurie Binder (USA)           20 May 1979  San Francisco CA USA
  43:24      Martha Cooksey (USA)          07 May 1978  Spokane WA USA
  45:06      Francie Larrieu (USA)         04 Sep 1971  Redwood City CA USA

15 km

Men
  41:12.5    Leonard Patrick Komon (KEN)   21 Nov 2010  Nijmegen NED
  41:28.8    Felix Limo Lagat (KEN)        11 Nov 2001  Nijmegen NED
  42:12      Paul Tergat (KEN)             29 May 1994  La Courneuve FRA
  42:27.6    Michael Musyoki-2             26 Jun 1983  Portland OR USA
  42:47      Rob deCastella (AUS)          05 Feb 1983  Tampa FL USA
  43:09      Michael Musyoki (KEN)         06 Feb 1982  Tampa FL USA
  43:12      Ric Rojas-2                   07 Feb 1981  Tampa FL USA
  43:41      Ric Rojas (USA)               16 Sep 1978  Minneapolis MN USA
  43:45.2    Jürgen Haase (GER)            21 Apr 1974  Sachsenhausen GER
  45:12      Alex Breckenridge (USA)       25 Oct 1959  Atlantic City NJ USA
  46:04.9    Peter McArdle (USA)           01 Sep 1958  Santa Monica CA USA

Women
  46:27.7    Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)         15 Nov 2009  Nijmegen NED
  46:56.9    Mestwat Tufa (ETH)            16 Nov 2008  Nijmegen NED
  46:57      Elana Meyer (RSA)             02 Nov 1991  Cape Town RSA
  47:17      Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)      21 Nov 1987  Monaco MON
  47:52      Grete Waitz-3                 11 Feb 1984  Tampa FL USA
  48:01      Grete Waitz-2                 09 Feb 1980  Tampa FL USA
  51:27.5    Joan Samuelson (USA)          24 Jun 1979  Portland OR USA
  51:37      Marty Cooksey (USA)           25 Jun 1978  Portland OR USA
  54:54      Celia Peterson (USA)          18 Jun 1978  Michigan City IN USA
  55:46      Kim Merritt (USA)             01 Apr 1978  Jacksonville FL USA
  56:04      Jacqueline Hansen (USA)       04 Jul 1975  Santa Barbara CA USA
  57:19      Inger Knutsson (SWE)          07 Oct 1973  Lidingo SWE
  59:40      Nina Kuscsik (USA)            09 Apr 1972  Scarsdale NY USA

10 miles

Men
  44:23.0    Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)      04 Sep 2005  Tilburg NED
  44:51      Martin Irungu (KEN)           12 Dec 2004  Kosa JPN
  45:20      Julius Maina (KEN)            08 Dec 2002  Kosa JPN
  45:29      Simon Maina (KEN)             09 Dec 2001  Kosa JPN
  45:37      Ondoro Osoro (KEN)            18 Oct 1997  St Petersburg FL USA
  45:38      Ismael Kirui (KEN)            09 Apr 1995  Washington DC USA
  45:40      Hisatoshi Shintaku (JPN)      19 Feb 1984  Karatsu JPN
  46:13      Greg Meyer (USA)              27 Mar 1983  Washington DC USA
  46:13.8    Kunimitsu Ito (JPN)           17 Feb 1980  Karatsu JPN
  46:51.8    Ichio Sato (JPN)              12 Feb 1978  Karatsu JPN
  47:03      Bernard Ford (ENG)            19 Oct 1975  Walton ENG
  47:09      Pekka Paivarinta (FIN)        19 May 1975  Thunder Bay ON CAN
  47:11.6    Katsuaki Isohata (JPN)           Feb 1971  Karatsu JPN
  47:50.6    Seiichiro Sasaki (JPN)        11 Dec 1966  Karatsu JPN
  48:01      Kenji Kimihara (JPN)          12 Dec 1965  Karatsu JPN
  48:33      Benjamin Basil Heatley (ENG)  06 Aug 1960  Holbeach ENG
  48:54      Michael Bullivant (WAL)       16 Apr 1960  Melton ENG
  49:46.2    John J Kelley (USA)           01 Aug 1959  Providence RI USA
  50:18      Frank Salvat (ENG)            18 Oct 1958  Walton ENG
  50:31      Kazumi Watanabe (JPN)         24 Nov 1957  Tokyo JPN

Women
  51:00      Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)        08 Sep 2002  Portsmouth ENG
  51:16      Colleen deReuck (RSA)         05 Apr 1998  Washington DC USA
  51:40      Rose Cheruiyot (KEN)          09 Apr 1995  Washington DC USA
  51:41      Jill Boltz (ENG)              20 Apr 1991  New York NY USA
  51:47      Cathy O'Brien (USA)           26 Aug 1989  Flint MI USA
  52:23      Lisa Ondieki (AUS)            05 Apr 1987  Washington DC USA
  52:36      Carla Beurskens (NED)            Jun 1984  Borgholzhausen GER
  53:05      Grete Waitz (NOR)             22 Sep 1979  Lynchburg VA USA
  55:42      Joan Samuelson (USA)          25 Aug 1979  Flint MI USA
  55:55      Joyce Smith (ENG)             10 Mar 1979  Tonbridge ENG
  56:08      Julie Shea-2                  03 Apr 1977  Washington DC USA
  57:04      Julie Shea (USA)              04 Apr 1976  Washington DC USA
  58:24      Alison Blake (ENG)            08 Mar 1975  Tonbridge ENG
1:04:02      Marijke Moser (SUI)           29 Sep 1974  Le Brassus SUI
1:05:26      Nina Kuscsik (USA)            06 Feb 1972  Bronx NY USA
1:05:49      E VanWouw (CAN)                      1966

20 km

Men
  56:01      Zerisenay Tadese (ERI)        08 Oct 2006  Debrecen HUN
  57:19      Evans Cheruiyot (KEN)         16 Oct 2005  Paris FRA
  57:37      Khalid Khannouchi (MAR)       07 Sep 1998  New Haven CT USA
  57:48.5    Toshihiko Seko-2              23 Nov 1980  Fuchu JPN
  58:07.1    Toshihiko Seko (JPN)          18 Nov 1979  Fuchu JPN
  58:57.0    Seiichiro Sasaki-3            23 Feb 1969  Kashima JPN
  59:46      Seiichiro Sasaki-2            03 Mar 1968  Fukuchiyama JPN
1:00:00.0    Seiichiro Sasaki (JPN)           Feb 1967  Kagoshima JPN
1:00:55      Takayuki Nakao-2              21 Mar 1962  Nagoya JPN
1:03:43      Peter McArdle (IRL)           04 Jul 1961  Needham MA USA
1:04:08.6    John J Kelley (USA)           04 Jul 1959  Needham MA USA
1:05:05      Anthony Sapienza (USA)        17 May 1959  Woonsocket RI USA
1:05:08.4    Takayuki Nakao (JPN)          23 Oct 1958  Toyama JPN
1:06:43      Keizo Yamada (JPN)            22 Oct 1952  Sendai JPN

Women
1:03:21      Lornah Kiplagat-2 (NED)       08 Oct 2006  Debrecen HUN
1:03:54      Lornah Kiplagat (KEN)         11 Mar 2001  Alphen aan den Rijn NED
1:05:11      Colleen deReuck (RSA)         07 Sep 1998  New Haven CT USA
1:06:37      Hellen Kimaiyo (KEN)          17 Oct 1993  Paris FRA
1:07:03      Junko Asari (JPN)             10 Nov 1991  Kobe JPN
1:07:48      Diane Gentry (USA)            11 Jul 1982  Chicago IL USA
1:09:30      Nancy Conz (USA)              06 Mar 1982  Washington DC USA
1:09:59      Jacqueline Gareau (CAN)       30 Sep 1979  Montreal PQ CAN
1:11:24      Martha Cooksey (USA)          20 May 1979  Far Hills NJ USA
1:14:08      Julie Shea (USA)              01 Apr 1979  Atlanta GA USA
1:14:34      Kim Merritt (USA)             02 Jul 1978  Chicago IL USA
1:19:43      Nadia Garcia (USA)            20 May 1972  Chula Vista CA USA
1:22:41      Nina Kuscsik (USA)            27 Jun 1971  Staten Island NY USA

Half Marathon

Men
  58:23      Zerisenay Tadese (ERI)        21 Mar 2010  Lisbon POR
  58:32.6    Samuel Wanjiru Kamau-3        17 Mar 2007  The Hague NED  
  58:53      Samuel Wanjiru Kamau-2        09 Feb 2007  Ras Al Khaimah UAE
  59:07      Paul Kosgei Malakwen (KEN)    02 Apr 2006  Berlin GER
  59:15.8    Samuel Wanjiru Kamau (KEN)    11 Sep 2005  Rotterdam NED  
  59:17      Paul Tergat-2                 04 Apr 1998  Milan ITA
  59:56      Shem Kororia-2                04 Oct 1997  Kosice SVK
1:00:13      Paul Tergat (KEN)             15 Apr 1993  Milan ITA
1:00:24      Benson Masya (KEN)            03 Apr 1993  The Hague NED
1:00:46      Dionicio Ceron (MEX)          16 Sep 1990  Philadelphia PA USA
1:00:55      Mark Curp (USA)               15 Sep 1985  Philadelphia PA USA
1:01:14      Stephen Jones (WAL)           11 Aug 1985  Birmingham ENG
1:01:32      Paul Cummings (USA)           25 Sep 1983  Dayton OH USA
1:01:36      Michael Musyoki (KEN)         19 Sep 1982  Philadelphia PA USA
1:01:47      Herb Lindsay (USA)            20 Sep 1981  Manchester VT USA
1:02:16      Stan Mavis (USA)              27 Jan 1980  New Orleans LA USA
1:02:32      Kirk Pfeffer (USA)            07 Dec 1979  Las Vegas NV USA
1:02:36      Nick Rose (ENG)               14 Oct 1979  Dayton OH USA
1:02:37      Toshihiro Matsumoto (JPN)     06 Feb 1977  Beppu JPN
1:03:46      Juan Rafael Angel Perez (CRC) 08 Feb 1976  Coamo PUR
1:03:53      Derek Graham (NIR)            02 May 1970  Belfast NIR
1:04:45      Ronald Hill-2                 21 Jun 1969  Freckleton ENG
1:05:42      Pete Ravald (GBR)             18 Jun 1966  Freckleton ENG
1:05:44      Ronald Hill (ENG)             18 Jun 1965  Freckleton ENG
1:07:01      Brian Hill-Cottingham (ENG)   09 Apr 1960  Romford ENG

Women  
1:05:50      Mary Keitany Chepkosgei (KEN) 18 Feb 2011  Ras Al Khaimah UAE
1:06:25      Lornah Kiplagat (NED)         14 Oct 2007  Udine ITA
1:06:40      Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)      05 Apr 1987  Sandnes NOR
1:08:34      Joan Samuelson-4              16 Sep 1984  Philadelphia PA USA
1:09:10      Joan Samuelson-3              18 Sep 1983  Philadelphia PA USA
1:09:57      Grete Waitz (NOR)             15 May 1982  Goteborg SWE
1:11:16      Joan Samuelson-2              07 Mar 1981  San Diego CA USA
1:13:26      Joan Samuelson (USA)          18 Jan 1981  New Orleans LA USA
1:13:59      Marja Wokke (NED)             29 Mar 1980  The Hague NED
1:14:03      Patti Catalano (USA)          23 Sep 1979  Manchester VT USA
1:15:01      Ellison Goodall (USA)         10 Mar 1979  Winston-Salem NC USA
1:15:58      Michiko Gorman (USA)          19 Nov 1978  Pasadena CA USA
1:17:48      Daniele Justin (BEL)          12 Nov 1978  Nazare POR
1:18:30      Jean Abare (USA)              04 Jul 1978  Coronado CA USA
1:18:44      Silvana Cruciata-2            16 Apr 1978  Milan ITA
1:19:45      Marja Wokke (NED)             08 Jan 1978  Edmond aan Zee NED
1:22:05      Silvana Cruciata (ITA)        03 Apr 1977  Milan ITA
1:23:11      Chantal Langlace (FRA)        08 Sep 1974  Ay-Champagne FRA
1:23:56      Kathy Gibbons (USA)           07 Mar 1971  Phoenix AZ USA

25 km

Men
1:11:18      Dennis Kipruto Kimetto (KEN)  06 May 2012  Berlin GER
1:11:50      Samuel Kiplimo Kosgei (KEN)   09 May 2010  Berlin GER
1:12:45      Paul Kosgei Malakwen (KEN)    09 May 2004  Berlin GER
1:13:44      Rogers Rop (KEN)              06 May 2001  Berlin GER
1:13:55      Joseph Kariuki (KEN)          09 May 1998  Grand Rapids MI USA
1:13:58      Kenneth Cheruiyot (KEN)       04 May 1997  Berlin GER
1:14:19      Hugh Jones (ENG)              10 Apr 1982  Paderborn GER
1:14:41.4    Rob deCastella (AUS)          04 Jul 1981  Perth AUS
1:15:15      Esko Lipsonen (FIN)           30 Apr 1978  Helsinki FIN
1:15:24      Anthony Moore-2               01 Apr 1972  Paderborn GER
1:15:42      Anthony Moore (ENG)           10 Apr 1971  Paderborn GER
1:16:30      Donald Faircloth (ENG)        09 Jan 1971  Mitcham ENG
1:17:50.0    Mikko Ala-Lappilampi (FIN)       Sep 1968  Helsinki FIN
1:18:11      William Adcocks (ENG)         13 Jan 1968  Mitcham ENG
1:18:17      Graham Taylor (ENG)           25 Mar 1967  Paderborn GER
1:18:52      Hubert Riesner (GER)          09 Mar 1966  Paderborn GER
1:18:56.8    Gustaf Jansson-4              02 Aug 1953  Arboga SWE
1:20:10      Gustaf Jansson-3              21 Sep 1952  Gavle SWE
1:22:43      Gustaf Jansson-2              09 Sep 1951  Hagfors SWE
1:23:31.2    Gustaf Jansson (SWE)          10 Sep 1950  Hedemora SWE
1:23:45.0    Gösta Leandersson (SWE)       29 Jul 1945  Norrkoping SWE

Women
1:19:53      Mary Keitany (KEN)            09 May 2010  Berlin GER
1:22:28      Grete Waitz (NOR)             19 Mar 1986  Paderborn GER
1:25:23      Dorthe Rasmussen (DEN)        02 Apr 1983  Paderborn GER
1:26:31      Priscilla Welch (ENG)         13 Jan 1985  Mitcham ENG
1:26:32      Charlotte Teske-3             17 Nov 1982  Griesheim GER
1:26:34      Nancy Conz-2                  13 Jun 1982  Boston MA USA
1:26:59.7    Charlotte Teske-2             18 Nov 1981  Griesheim GER
1:28:18      Joyce Smith (ENG)             29 Jun 1980  Bruges BEL
1:28:33.0    Christa Vahlensieck-4         22 Nov 1978  Griesheim GER
1:30:06      Christa Vahlensieck-3         02 May 1976  Ameln GER
1:30:34      Manuela Angenvoorth (GER)     17 Apr 1976  Paderborn GER
1:31:00.4    Christa Vahlensieck-2         13 Sep 1975  Rheydt GER
1:31:52      Christa Vahlensieck (GER)     23 Mar 1975  Duren GER
1:41:50      Charlotte Teske (GER)         20 Nov 1974  Griesheim GER
1:44:38      Nina Kuscsik (USA)            17 Oct 1971  Bronx NY USA

30 km

Men
1:28:00      Takayuki Matsumiya-2          27 Feb 2005  Kumamoto JPN
1:28:36      Takayuki Matsumiya (JPN)      16 Feb 2003  Kumamoto JPN
1:28:46      Kazuya Nishimoto (JPN)        24 Feb 1985  Kumamoto JPN
1:29:12      Kunimitsu Ito-2               24 Feb 1980  Kumamoto JPN
1:30:20.8    Toshiaki Kamata (JPN)         22 Feb 1976  Kumamoto JPN
1:31:22.0    Kunimitsu Ito (JPN)           23 Feb 1975  Kumamoto JPN
1:31:26.8    Akio Usami (JPN)              28 Feb 1971  Kumamoto JPN
1:31:33      Mitsuo Ui (JPN)               25 Feb 1968  Ome JPN
1:31:51.6    Toru Terasawa (JPN)           07 Mar 1965  Kumamoto JPN
1:32:58.8    Sergey Popov (RUS)            15 Jun 1958  Moscow RUS

Women
1:39:09      Mizuki Noguchi (JPN)          15 Feb 2004  Ome JPN
1:41:57      Naoko Takahashi (JPN)         18 Feb 2001  Ome JPN
1:43:26      Eriko Asai (JPN)              08 Dec 1991  Osaka JPN
1:44:25      Patti Catalano (USA)          15 Feb 1981  Ome JPN
1:50:45      Marthy Cooksey-2              10 May 1980  Pasadena CA USA
1:53:07      Marthy Cooksey (USA)          06 May 1979  Springdale OH USA
1:53:31      Patti Catalano (USA)          18 Feb 1979  Wellesley MA USA
1:55:20      Raisa Smekhnova (BLR)         29 Dec 1975  Novomoskovsk RUS
2:04:34      Annick Loir (FRA)             27 Apr 1975  Le Havre FRA
2:12:23      Nina Kuscsik (USA)            15 Oct 1972  New York NY USA

Marathon

Men
2:03:23      Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich(KEN) 29 Sep 2013  Berlin GER
2:03:38      Patrick Makau Musyoki (KEN)   25 Sep 2011  Berlin GER
2:03:58.2    Haile Gebreselasie-2          28 Sep 2008  Berlin GER
2:04:26      Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)      30 Sep 2007  Berlin GER
2:04:55      Paul Tergat (KEN)             28 Sep 2003  Berlin GER
2:05:37.8    Khalid Khannouchi-2 (USA)     14 Apr 2002  London ENG
2:05:42      Khalid Khannouchi (MAR)       24 Oct 1999  Chicago IL USA
2:06:05      Ronaldo daCosta (BRA)         20 Sep 1998  Berlin GER
2:06:50      Belayneh Dinsamo (ETH)        17 Apr 1988  Rotterdam NED
2:07:12      Carlos Lopes (POR)            20 Apr 1985  Rotterdam NED
2:08:05      Stephen Jones (WAL)           21 Oct 1984  Chicago IL USA
2:08:18      Rob deCastella (AUS)          06 Dec 1981  Fukuoka JPN
2:09:01      Gerard Nijboer (NED)          26 Apr 1980  Amsterdam NED
2:09:05.6    Shigeru So (JPN)              05 Feb 1978  Beppu JPN
2:09:12      Ian Thompson (ENG)            31 Jan 1974  Christchurch NZL
2:09:28.8    Ronald J Hill (ENG)           23 Jul 1970  Edinburgh SCO
2:09:36.4    Derek Clayton (AUS)           03 Dec 1967  Fukuoka JPN
2:12:11.2    Abebe Bikila (ETH)            21 Oct 1964  Tokyo JPN
2:14:43      Brian Leonard Kilby (ENG)     06 Jul 1963  Port Talbot WAL
2:15:15.8    Toru Terasawa (JPN)           17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
2:15:16.2    Abebe Bikila (ETH)            10 Sep 1960  Rome ITA
2:15:17.6    Sergey Popov (RUS)            24 Aug 1958  Stockholm SWE
2:18:04.8    Paavo Kotila (FIN)            12 Aug 1956  Pieksamaki FIN
2:18:34.8    James Henry Peters-3          04 Oct 1953  Turku FIN
2:18:40.4    James Henry Peters-2          13 Jun 1953  Windsor ENG
2:20:42.2    James Henry Peters (ENG)      14 Jun 1952  Windsor ENG
2:26:14      Kee-Jung Sohn (KOR)           21 Mar 1935  Tokyo JPN
2:30:57.6    Harry Payne (GBR)             05 Jul 1929  London ENG
2:32:35.8    Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)      22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
2:38:00.8    Umberto Blasi (ITA)           29 Nov 1914  Legnano ITA
Women
2:15:24.6    Paula Radcliffe (ENG)           13 Apr 2003  London ENG
2:17:17.7    Paula Radcliffe (ENG)           13 Oct 2002  Chicago IL USA
2:18:47      Catherine Ndereba (KEN)         07 Oct 2001  Chicago IL USA
2:19:46      Naoko Takahashi (JPN)           30 Sep 2001  Berlin GER
2:20:43      Tegla Loroupe-2                 26 Sep 1999  Berlin GER
2:20:47      Tegla Loroupe (KEN)             19 Apr 1998  Rotterdam NED
2:21:06      Ingrid Kristiansen-2            21 Apr 1985  London ENG
2:24:26      Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)        13 May 1984  London ENG
2:25:28.7    Grete Waitz (NOR)               17 Apr 1983  London ENG
2:26:12      Joan Samuelson-2                12 Sep 1982  Eugene OR USA
2:29:01.6    Charlotte Teske (GER)           16 Jan 1982  Miami FL USA
2:29:57      Joyce Smith-2                   29 Mar 1981  London ENG
2:30:27      Joyce Smith (ENG)               16 Nov 1980  Tokyo JPN
2:30:57.1    Patti Catalano (USA)            06 Sep 1980  Montreal CAN
2:31:23      Joan Samuelson (USA)            03 Feb 1980  Auckland NZL
2:34:47.5    Christa Vahlensieck-2           10 Sep 1977  Berlin GER
2:38:19      Jacqueline Hansen-2             12 Oct 1975  Eugene OR USA
2:40:15.8    Christa Vahlensieck (GER)       03 May 1975  Dulmen GER
2:43:54.6    Jacqueline Hansen (USA)         01 Dec 1974  Culver City CA USA
2:46:24      Chantal Langlace (FRA)          27 Oct 1974  Neuf Brisach FRA
2:46:37      Michiko Gorman (USA)            02 Dec 1973  Culver City CA USA
2:49:40      Cheryl (Flanagan) Bridges (USA) 05 Dec 1971  Culver City CA USA
2:55:22      Elizabeth Bonner-2              19 Sep 1971  New York NY USA
3:01:42      Elizabeth Bonner (USA)          09 May 1971  Philadelphia PA USA
3:02:53      Caroline Walker (USA)           28 Feb 1970  Seaside OR USA
3:07:26.2    Anni Pede-Erdkamp (GER)         16 Sep 1967  Waldniel GER
3:14:22.8    Maureen Wilson (CAN)            06 May 1967  Toronto ON CAN
3:27:45      Dale Greig (SCO)                23 May 1964  Ryde ENG
4:11:26      Marike Tohv (EST)                  Sep 1956  Vandra EST
5:40:        Marie-Louise Ledru (FRA)        29 Sep 1918  Paris FRA

Note: The 3:19:33 by Milred Sampson (NZL) on 16 Aug 1964 at Auckland NZL was a time trial.  The 3:40:22a bu Violet Piercy (GBR) on 02 Aug 1926 was a time trial and the distance was about 35.4 km.  Piercy also ran 4:35: a in the Polytechnic (ENG) Marathon on 13 Jul 1936 unofficially.

100 km

Men
6:16:41      Jean-Paul Praet (BEL)         12 Sep 1992  Winschoten NED
6:22:28      Konstantin Santalov-3         03 May 1992  Barcelona ESP
6:23:35      Konstantin Santalov-2         16 Feb 1992  Palamos ESP
6:24:24      Konstantin Santalov (RUS)     19 Oct 1991  Amiens FRA
6:25:07      Bruce Fordyce (RSA)           04 Feb 1989  Stellenbosch RSA
6:27:24      Peter Rupp (SUI)              03 Nov 1985  Geneva SUI
6:28:11      Donald Ritchie (SCO)          25 Sep 1982  Santander ESP
6:36:57      Richard Chouinard (CAN)       21 Jul 1979  Montmagny PQ CAN
7:04:07      Andre Lacour (FRA)            03 Sep 1978  La Ferte BEL
7:15:14      Park Barner-2                 16 May 1976  Lake Waramaug CT USA
7:37:42      Park Barner (PA/USA)          11 May 1974  Lake Waramaug CT USA

Women
7:00:28      Norimi Sakurai                08 Sep 2007  Winschoten NED
7:00:48      Ann Trason-2                  16 Sep 1995  Winschoten NED
7:09:44      Ann Trason (USA)              25 Sep 1993  Amiens FRA
7:18:57      Birgit Lennartz-3             28 Apr 1990  Hanau GER
7:26:52      Birgit Lennartz-2             30 Sep 1989  Unna GER
7:42:00      Birgit Lennartz (GER)         08 Oct 1988  Hamm GER
7:47:29      Marcy Schwam (NY/USA)         19 Sep 1981  Santander ESP
8:15:50      Leslie Watson (SCO)           22 Jun 1980  Grantham ENG
8:43:14      Sue Ellen Trapp (USA)         06 May 1979  Lake Waramaug CT USA

Note: These marks are "world bests" rather than world records and as such, they may differ from the ARRS world record list which has much more stringent requirements for recognition.


Last Updated on 21 Dec 2013

Contributors: Ian Hill, Andy Milroy, Juraj Gasparovic (1)