World Record Progressions- Track

3000 meters outdoors

Men
 7:20.67  Daniel Komen (KEN)           01 Sep 1996  Rieti ITA
 7:25.11  Noureddine Morceli (ALG)     02 Aug 1994  Monte Carlo MON
 7:28.96  Moses Kiptanui (KEN)         16 Aug 1992  Cologne GER
 7:29.45  Said Aouita (MAR)            20 Aug 1989  Cologne GER
 7:32.1   Henry Rono (KEN)             27 Jun 1978  Oslo NOR
 7:35.2   Brendan Foster (ENG)         03 Aug 1974  Gateshead ENG
 7:37.6   Emile Puttemans (BEL)        14 Sep 1972  Aarhus DEN
 7:39.6   Kipchoge Keino (KEN)         27 Aug 1965  Halsingborg SWE
 7:46.0   Siegfried Herrmann (GER)     05 Aug 1965  Erfurt GER
 7:49.0+  Michel Jazy-2                23 Jun 1965  Melun FRA
 7:49.2   Michel Jazy (FRA)            27 Jun 1962  St Maur FRA
 7:52.8   Gordon Pirie-2               04 Sep 1956  Malmo SWE
 7:55.5*  Gordon Pirie (ENG)           22 Jun 1956  Trondheim NOR
 7:55.6*  Sandor Iharos (HUN)          14 May 1955  Budapest HUN
 7:58.7   Gaston Reiff (BEL)           12 Aug 1949  Gavle SWE
 8:01.2   Gunder Hagg (SWE)            28 Aug 1942  Stockholm SWE
 8:09.0   Henry Kalarne (SWE)          14 Aug 1940  Stockholm SWE
 8:14.8   Gunnar Höckert (GER)         16 Sep 1936  Stockholm SWE
 8:18.4   Henry Nielsen (DEN)          24 Jul 1934  Stockholm SWE
 8:18.8   Janusz Kusocinski (POL)      19 Jun 1932  Antwerp BEL
 8:20.4   Paavo Nurmi-4                13 Jul 1926  Stockholm SWE
 8:25.4   Paavo Nurmi-3                24 May 1926  Berlin GER
 8:27.5   Edvin Wide (SWE)             07 Jun 1925  Halstead SWE
 8:27.8   Paavo Nurmi-2                17 Sep 1923  Copenhagen DEN
 8:28.6   Paavo Nurmi (FIN)            27 Aug 1922  Turku FIN
 8:33.1   John Zander-3                07 Aug 1918  Stockholm SWE
 8:34.8   John Zander-2                15 Jul 1918  Malmo SWE
 8:35.7   John Zander (SWE)            12 Jul 1917  Stockholm SWE
 8:36.8   Johannes Kolehmainen-2       12 Jul 1912  Stockholm SWE
 8:46.6   Bror Fock (SWE)              24 May 1912  Stockholm SWE
 8:48.5   Johannes Kolehmainen (FIN)   24 Sep 1911  Oulunkyla FIN
 8:49.6   Jean Bouin (FRA)             06 May 1911  Colombes FRA
 8:54.0   Johan Svanberg (SWE)         21 Aug 1908  Stockholm SWE
 8:55.0   Edvard Dahl (SWE)            27 Oct 1907  Norrkoping SWE
 9:02.4   Louis deFleurac (FRA)        19 Jun 1904  Paris FRA
 9:09.6#  Alfred Shrubb-2              11 Jun 1904  Glasgow SCO
 9:11.0#  Alfred Shrubb (GBR)          30 May 1903  Ilford ENG
 9:11.5   William Lang (GBR)           01 Aug 1863  Manchester ENG
 9:20.0   Jack White-2                 20 Apr 1861  Manchester ENG
 9:38.0   Jack White (GBR)             27 Aug 1860  London ENG
 9:38.0   James Pudney (GBR)           06 Apr 1852  London ENG

Notes: Both of Shrubb's marks were times for two miles which were also world records. Edvard Dahl (SWE) ran 8:56.8 on 22 Sep 1907 at Stockholm SWE on a track that was 0.9 meters short per lap. Pirie's mark was officially 7:55.6 under the timing rules in effect in 1955. The 7:55.5 is his time applying modern timing rules.


Women
 8:06.11  Jun-xia Wang-2               13 Sep 1993  Beijing CHN
 8:12.19  Jun-xia Wang (CHN)           12 Sep 1993  Beijing CHN
 8:22.06  Lin-li Zhang (CHN)           12 Sep 1993  Beijing CHN
 8:22.62  Tatyana Kazankina (RUS)      26 Aug 1984  St Petersburg RUS
 8:26.78  Svetlana Ulmasova (UZB)      25 Jul 1982  Kiev UKR
 8:27.12  Lyudmila Bragina-3           07 Aug 1976  College Park MD/USA
 8:45.4   Grete Waitz-2                21 Jun 1976  Oslo NOR
 8:46.6   Grete Waitz (NOR)            24 Jun 1975  Oslo NOR
 8:52.74  Lyudmila Bragina-2           06 Jul 1974  Durham NC USA
 8:53.0   Lyudmila Bragina (RUS)       12 Aug 1972  Moscow RUS
 8:56.6   Paola (Cacchi) Pigni-4       20 May 1972  Formia ITA
 9:09.2   Paola (Cacchi) Pigni-3       11 May 1972  Formia ITA
 9:23.4   Joyce Smith (ENG)            16 Jul 1971  London ENG
 9:26.9+  Doris Brown (USA)            10 Jul 1971  Bakersfield CA/USA
 9:38.0+  Paola (Cacchi) Pigni-2       02 Sep 1969  Milan ITA
 9:42.8+  Paola (Cacchi) Pigni (ITA)   11 May 1969  Formia ITA
 9:44.0+  Roberta Picco (CAN)          23 Jul 1966  Toronto CAN
10:16.0+  Phyllis Perkins-2            27 Oct 1956  London ENG
10:16.2+  June Brigsland (GBR)         25 Aug 1956  London ENG
10:25.8+  Leila Buckland (GBR)         27 Aug 1955  London ENG
10:55.2+  Phyllis Perkins (GBR)        25 Jun 1954  London ENG
14:44.4   Anna Cicanei (ROM)                  1927  London ENG

Note: Zhang's 8:22.06 was made in the first heat; Wang's 8:12.19 was made in the second heat.

2 miles outdoors

Men
 7:58.61  Daniel Komen-2               19 Jul 1997  Hechtel BEL
 8:01.08  Haile Gebreselasie-2         31 May 1997  Hengelo NED
 8:03.54  Daniel Komen (KEN)           14 Jul 1996  Lappeenranta FIN
 8:07.46  Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)     27 May 1995  Kerkrade NED
 8:09.01  Moses Kiptanui (KEN)         30 Jul 1994  Hechtel BEL
 8:12.17  Khalid Skah (MAR)            31 Jul 1993  Hechtel BEL
 8:13.45  Said Aouita (MAR)            28 May 1987  Turin ITA
 8:13.51  Steve Ovett (ENG)            15 Sep 1978  London ENG
 8:13.8   Brendan Foster (ENG)         27 Aug 1973  London ENG
 8:14.0   Lasse Viren (FIN)            14 Aug 1972  Stockholm SWE
 8:17.8   Emile Puttemans (BEL)        21 Aug 1971  Edinburgh SCO
 8:19.6   Ronald Clarke-2              24 Aug 1968  London ENG
 8:19.8   Ronald Clarke (AUS)          27 Jun 1967  Vasteras SWE
 8:22.6   Michel Jazy-2                23 Jun 1965  Melun FRA
 8:26.4   Robert Schul (USA)           29 Aug 1964  Los Angeles CA USA
 8:29.6   Michel Jazy (FRA)            06 Jun 1963  Paris FRA
 8:29.8   James Beatty (USA)           08 Jun 1962  Los Angeles CA USA
 8:30.0   Murray Halberg (NZL)         07 Jul 1961  Jyvaskyla FIN
 8:32.0   Albert Thomas (AUS)          07 Aug 1958  Dublin IRL
 8:33.4   Sandor Iharos (HUN)          30 May 1955  London ENG
 8:40.4   Gaston Reiff (BEL)           26 Aug 1952  Paris FRA
 8:42.8   Gunder Hagg-4                04 Aug 1944  Stockholm SWE
 8:46.4   Gunder Hagg-3                25 Jun 1944  Ostersund SWE
 8:47.8   Gunder Hagg-2                03 Jul 1942  Stockholm SWE
 8:53.2   Taisto Maki (FIN)            07 Jul 1939  Helsinki FIN
 8:56.0   Miklos Szabo (HUN)           30 Sep 1937  Budapest HUN
 8:57.4   Gunnar Höckert (FIN)         24 Sep 1936  Stockholm SWE
 8:58.4   Don Lash (USA)               23 Jun 1936  Princeton NJ USA
 8:59.5   Paavo Nurmi (FIN)            24 Jul 1931  Helsinki FIN
 9:01.4   Edvin Wide (SWE)             12 Sep 1926  Berlin GER
 9:09.6   Alfred Shrubb-2              11 Jun 1904  Glasgow SCO
 9:11.0   Alfred Shrubb (GBR)          30 May 1903  Ilford ENG
 9:11.5   William Lang (GBR)           01 Aug 1863  Manchester ENG
 9:20.0   Jack White-2                 20 Apr 1861  Manchester ENG
 9:38.0   Jack White (GBR)             27 Aug 1860  London ENG
 9:38.0   James Pudney (GBR)           06 Apr 1852  London ENG 

Women
 8:58.58  Meseret Defar-2              14 Sep 2007  Brussels BEL
 9:10.47  Meseret Defar (ETH)          20 May 2007  Carson CA USA
 9:19.56  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)       27 Jun 1998  Dublin IRL
 9:38.44  Fatima Hajjami (MAR)         13 Sep 1987  Padum ITA
 9:44.2   Francie Larrieu-2            01 Aug 1972  San Jose CA USA
 9:55.9   Francie Larrieu (USA)        04 Jun 1972  Redwood City CA USA
10:07.0   Doris Brown (USA)            10 Jul 1971  Bakersfield CA USA
10:26.8   Roberta Picco (CAN)          23 Jul 1966  Toronto CAN
10:52.2   June Bridgland (ENG)         25 Aug 1956  London ENG
11:01.8x  Leila Buckland (ENG)         27 Aug 1955  London ENG
11:27.2   Phyllis Green-2              25 Jun 1955  London ENG
11:28.0   Phyllis Green (ENG)          22 May 1954  London ENG
12:05.0   Joan Hall (GBR)              30 May 1953  London ENG

3 miles outdoors

Men
12:47.8+  Emile Puttemans              20 Sep 1972  Brussels BEL
12:50.4+  Ronald Clarke-4              05 Jul 1966  Stockholm SWE
12:52.26  Ronald Clarke-3              10 Jul 1965  London ENG
13:00.4+  Ronald Clarke-2              04 Jun 1965  Los Angeles CA/USA
13:07.6   Ronald Clarke (AUS)          03 Dec 1964  Melbourne AUS
13:10.0+  Murray Halberg (NZL)         25 Jul 1961  Stockholm SWE
13:10.8   Albert Thomas (AUS)          09 Jul 1958  Dublin IRL
13:14.2+  Sandor Iharos (HUN)          23 Oct 1955  Budapest HUN
13:23.2   Christopher Chataway (ENG)   30 Jul 1955  London ENG
13:26.4+  Vladimir Kuts-4              23 Oct 1954  Prague CZE
13:27.0+  Vladimir Kuts-3              13 Oct 1954  London ENG
13:27.4+  Vladimir Kuts-2              29 Aug 1954  Bern SUI
13:31.4+  Vladimir Kuts (UKR)          20 Sep 1953  Budapest HUN
13:32.4+  Gunder Hagg-2                20 Sep 1942  Goteborg SWE
13:35.4   Gunder Hagg (SWE)            11 Sep 1942  Stockholm SWE
13:42.4+  Taisto Mäki (FIN)            16 Jun 1939  Helsinki FIN
13:50.6+  Lauri Lehtinen (FIN)         19 Jun 1932  Helsinki FIN
14:02.0+  Paavo Nurmi-2                19 Jun 1924  Helsinki FIN
14:08.4+  Paavo Nurmi (FIN)            12 Sep 1922  Stockholm SWE
14:17.2   Alfred Shrubb-3              27 Aug 1904  Abergavenny WAL
14:17.6   Alfred Shrubb-2              21 May 1903  London ENG
14:19.2   Peter Cannon (SCO)           14 May 1888  Glasgow SCO
14:21.0   William Cummings (SCO)       12 Jun 1880  Preston ENG
14:36.0+  Jack White-2                 11 May 1863  London ENG
14:50.0+  Jack White (ENG)             15 Dec 1862  London ENG
14:52.0+  James Rowan (ENG)            29 Apr 1861  London ENG
14:52.0+  William Howitt (ENG)         31 May 1852  London ENG

Note: The 3 mile was dropped from the list of IAAF world records in 1976.

Women
14:53.4+  Kathryn Hayes (USA)          04 May 1985  Eugene OR/USA
15:03.9+  Kathy Mills (USA)            26 May 1978  Knoxville TN/USA
15:08.2+  Jan Merrill-2                06 Jul 1977  Ingelheim GER
15:13.3+  Jan Merrill (USA)            21 May 1977  West Point NY/USA
15:22.4+  Peg Neppel (USA)             30 Apr 1977  Des Moines IA/USA
15:43.4   Julie Brown (USA)            08 Dec 1974  Los Angeles CA/USA
15:48.6+  Paola Cacchi (ITA)           11 May 1969  Formia ITA
17:22.4   Sheila Meharg (CAN)          20 Jun 1968  Toronto CAN
18:17.0+  Ann O'Brien (IRL)            26 Mar 1967  Gormanstown IRL

5000 meters outdoors

Men
12:37.35   Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)         31 May 2004  Hengelo NED
12:39.36   Haile Gebreselasie-4          13 Jun 1998  Helsinki FIN
12:39.74   Daniel Komen (KEN)            22 Aug 1997  Brussels BEL
12:41.86   Haile Gebreselasie-3          13 Aug 1997  Zurich SUI
12:44.39   Haile Gebreselasie-2          16 Aug 1995  Zurich SUI
12:55.30   Moses Kiptanui (KEN)          08 Jun 1995  Rome ITA
12:56.96   Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)      04 Jun 1994  Hengelo NED
12:58.39   Said Aouita-2                 22 Jul 1987  Rome ITA
13:00.40   Said Aouita (MAR)             27 Jul 1985  Oslo NOR
13:00.41   Dave Moorcroft (ENG)          07 Jul 1982  Oslo NOR
13:06.20   Henry Rono-2                  13 Sep 1981  Knarvik NOR
13:08.4    Henry Rono (KEN)              08 Apr 1978  Berkeley CA USA
13:12.86   Dick Quax (NZL)               05 Jul 1977  Stockholm SWE
13:13.0    Emile Puttemans (BEL)         20 Sep 1972  Brussels BEL
13:16.4    Lasse Viren (FIN)             14 Sep 1972  Helsinki FIN
13:16.6    Ronald Clarke-4               05 Jul 1966  Stockholm SWE
13:24.2    Kipchoge Keino (KEN)          30 Nov 1965  Auckland NZL
13:25.7    Ronald Clarke-3               04 Jun 1965  Los Angeles CA USA
13:33.6    Ronald Clarke-2               01 Feb 1965  Auckland NZL
13:34.8    Ronald Clarke (AUS)           16 Jan 1965  Hobart AUS
13:35.0    Vladimir Kuts-4               13 Oct 1957  Rome ITA
13:36.8    Gordon Pirie (GBR)            19 Jun 1956  Bergen NOR
13:40.6    Sandor Iharos-2               23 Oct 1955  Budapest HUN
13:46.8    Vladimir Kuts-3               18 Sep 1955  Belgrade SER
13:50.8    Sandor Iharos (HUN)           10 Sep 1955  Budapest HUN
13:51.2    Vladimir Kuts-2               23 Oct 1954  Prague CZE
13:51.6    Christopher Chataway (ENG)    13 Oct 1954  London ENG
13:56.6    Vladimir Kuts (UKR)           29 Aug 1954  Bern SUI
13:57.2    Emil Zatopek (CZE)            30 May 1954  Paris FRA
13:58.2    Gunder Hagg (SWE)             20 Sep 1942  Goteborg SWE
14:08.8    Taisto Mãki (FIN)             16 Jun 1939  Helsinki FIN
14:16.9    Lauri Lehtinen (FIN)          19 Jun 1932  Helsinki FIN
14:28.2    Paavo Nurmi-2                 19 Jun 1924  Helsinki FIN
14:35.3    Paavo Nurmi (FIN)             12 Sep 1922  Stockholm SWE
14:36.6    Johannes Kolehmainen (FIN)    10 Jul 1912  Stockholm SWE
15:01.2    Arthur Robertson (GBR)        13 Sep 1908  Stockholm SWE
15:13.5    Johan Svenberg (SWE)          08 Aug 1907  Stockholm SWE
15:20.0    Charles Bennett (GBR)         22 Jul 1900  Paris FRA
15:47.0#   Peter Cannon (SCO)            08 Nov 1888  Glasgow SCO
15:54.0#   Walter George (ENG)           17 May 1884  London ENG

Note: Cannon's and George's times were taken at 3.25 miles.

Women
14:11.15  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)          06 Jun 2008  Oslo NOR
14:16.63  Meseret Defar-2                15 Jun 2007  Oslo NOR
14:24.53  Meseret Defar (ETH)            03 Jun 2006  New York NY USA
14:24.68  Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)        11 Jun 2004  Bergen NOR
14:28.09  Ji-ang Bo (CHN)                23 Oct 1997  Shanghai CHN
14:31.27  Yan-mei Dong (CHN)             21 Oct 1997  Shanghai CHN
14:36.45  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)         22 Jul 1995  Hechtel BEL
14:37.33  Ingrid Kristiansen-3           05 Aug 1986  Stockholm SWE
14:48.07  Zola Pieterse-2                26 Aug 1985  London ENG
14:58.89  Ingrid Kristiansen-2           28 Jun 1984  Oslo NOR
15:01.83  Zola Pieterse (RSA)            05 Jan 1984  Stellenbosch RSA
15:08.26  Mary Slaney (USA)              05 Jun 1982  Eugene OR USA
15:13.22  Anne Audain (NZL)              17 Mar 1982  Auckland NZL
15:14.51  Paula Fudge (ENG)              13 Sep 1981  Knarvik NOR
15:24.6   Elena Sipatova (RUS)           06 Sep 1981  Podolsk RUS
15:28.43  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)       11 Jul 1981  Oslo NOR
15:30.6   Jan Merrill-5                  22 Mar 1980  Palo Alto CA USA
15:33.8   Jan Merrill-4                  19 May 1979  Durham NC USA
15:35.52  Kathy Mills (USA)              26 May 1978  Knoxville TN USA
15:37.0   Jan Merrill-3                  06 Jul 1977  Ingelheim GER
15:41.4   Natalia Betini (ROM)           16 Mar 1977  Oradea ROM
15:53.6   Paola Cacchi-2                 02 Sep 1969  Milan ITA
16:17.6   Paola Cacchi (ITA)             11 May 1969  Formia ITA
24:04.7x  Valentina Meshcheryakova (RUS) 10 Sep 1922  Moscow RUS

4 miles outdoors

Men
18:15.3g  Ron Clarke (AUS)             04 Apr 1964  Wagga Wagga AUS 
18:22.6   Murray Halberg (NZL)         07 Aug 1958  Dublin IRL   
18:35.6   Gordon Pirie (ENG)           03 Oct 1953  Birmingham ENG
18:57.0   Viljo Heino (FIN)               Sep 1946  Helsinki FIN 
19:01.0   Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)      20 Jul 1933  Viipuri FIN  
19:02.6   Janusz Kusocinski (POL)      29 Jun 1932  Poznan POL  
19:23.4   Alfred Shrubb-3              13 Jun 1904  Glasgow SCO
19:26.8g  Alfred Shrubb-2              20 Sep 1902  Reigate ENG
19:31.6   Alfred Shrubb (ENG)          25 Oct 1902  Brighton ENG
19:39.8   Walter George-2              17 May 1884  London ENG  
19:49.4   Walter George (ENG)          06 Sep 1880  London ENG
20:22.0   Walter Slade (GBR)           26 Apr 1975
20:38.0   John Scott (GBR)                    1871
21:11.0   Walter Chinnery (GBR)               1868
21:42.0   Richard Garnett  (GBR)       23 Mar 1866  London ENG
20:01.5p  John White (GBR)             27 Aug 1860  London ENG
g => grass track
p => professional

6 miles outdoors

Men
26:47.0+  Ronald Clarke-2              14 Jul 1965  Oslo NOR
27:11.6   Gerry Lindgren (USA)         27 Jun 1965  San Diego CA/USA
27:11.6   Billy Mills (USA)            27 Jun 1965  San Diego CA/USA
27:17.6+  Ronald Clarke (AUS)          18 Dec 1963  Melbourne AUS
27:43.8+  Sandor Iharos (HUN)          15 Jul 1956  Budapest HUN
27:54.0   David Stephens (AUS)         25 Jan 1956  Melbourne AUS
28:08.4+  Emil Zatopek (CZE)           01 Nov 1953  Stara Boleslav CZE
28:19.4   Gordon Pirie (ENG)           10 Jul 1953  London ENG
28:30.8+  Viljo Heino-2                01 Sep 1949  Kouvola FIN
28:38.6+  Viljo Heino (FIN)            25 Aug 1944  Helsinki FIN
28:55.6+  Taisto Mäki (FIN)            17 Sep 1939  Helsinki FIN
29:07.1+  Paavo Nurmi-2                31 Aug 1924  Kuopio FIN
29:41.2+  Paavo Nurmi (FIN)            22 Jun 1921  Stockholm SWE
29:50.0+  Jack White (ENG)             11 May 1863  London ENG
30:04.0+  William Howitt-2             11 May 1852  London ENG
32:35.0+  William Howitt (ENG)         05 Apr 1847  London ENG

Note: The 6 mile was dropped from the list of IAAF world records in 1976.

Women
31:45.4+  Kathryn Hayes (USA)          30 May 1984  Eugene OR/USA
33:52.8+  Julie Brown (USA)            29 Mar 1975  Westwood CA/USA
35:00.5   Vicki Foltz (USA)            21 Sep 1970  
35:32.0   Ann O'Brien-2                27 Aug 1968  Dublin IRL            
36:48.0   Ann O'Brien (IRL)            26 Mar 1967  Gormanstown IRL

10,000 meters outdoors

Men
26:17.53  Kenenisa Bekele-2            26 Aug 2005  Brussels BEL
26:20.31  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)        08 Jun 2004  Ostrava CZE
26:22.75  Haile Gebreselasie-3         01 Jun 1998  Hengelo NED
26:27.85  Paul Tergat (KEN)            22 Aug 1997  Brussels BEL
26:31.32  Haile Gebreselasie-2         04 Jul 1997  Oslo NOR
26:38.08  Salah Hissou (MAR)           23 Aug 1996  Brussels BEL
26:43.53  Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)     05 Jun 1995  Hengelo NED
26:52.23  William Sigei (KEN)          22 Jul 1994  Oslo NOR
26:58.38  Yobes Ondieki (KEN)          10 Jul 1993  Oslo NOR
27:07.91  Richard Chelimo (KEN)        05 Jul 1993  Stockholm SWE
27:08.23  Arturo Barrios (MEX)         18 Aug 1989  Berlin GER
27:13.81  Fernando Mamede (POR)        02 Jul 1984  Stockholm SWE
27:22.5   Henry Rono (KEN)             11 Jun 1978  Vienna AUT
27:30.47  Samson Kimobwa (KEN)         30 Jun 1977  Helsinki FIN
27:30.80  Dave Bedford (ENG)           13 Jul 1973  London ENG
27:38.35  Lasse Viren (FIN)            03 Sep 1972  Munich GER
27:39.89  Ron Clarke-3                 14 Jul 1965  Oslo NOR
28:14.0   Ron Clarke-2                 16 Jun 1965  Turku FIN
28:15.5   Ron Clarke (AUS)             18 Dec 1963  Adelaide AUS
28:18.2   Piotr Bolotnikov-2           11 Aug 1962  Moscow RUS
28:18.8   Piotr Bolotnikov (RUS)       15 Oct 1960  Kiev UKR
28:30.4   Vladimir Kuts (UKR)          11 Sep 1956  Moscow RUS
28:42.8   Sandor Iharos (HUN)          15 Jul 1956  Budapest HUN
28:54.2   Emil Zatopek-5               01 Jun 1954  Brussels BEL
29:01.6   Emil Zatopek-4               01 Nov 1953  Stara Boleslav CZE
29:02.6   Emil Zatopek-3               04 Aug 1950  Turku FIN
29:21.2   Emil Zatopek-2               22 Oct 1949  Ostrava CZE
29:27.2   Viljo Heino-2                01 Sep 1949  Kouvola FIN
29:28.2   Emil Zatopek (CZE)           11 Jun 1949  Ostrava CZE
29:35.4   Viljo Heino (FIN)            25 Aug 1944  Helsinki FIN
29:52.7   Taisto Maki-2                17 Sep 1939  Helsinki FIN
30:02.0   Taisto Maki (FIN)            29 Sep 1938  Tampere FIN
30:05.5   Ilmari Salminen (FIN)        18 Jul 1937  Kouvola FIN
30:06.1   Paavo Nurmi-2                31 Aug 1924  Kuopio FIN
30:23.2   Ville Ritola-2               06 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
30:35.4   Ville Ritola (FIN)           25 May 1924  Helsinki FIN
30:40.2   Paavo Nurmi (FIN)            22 Jun 1921  Stockholm SWE
30:58.7   Jean Bouin (FRA)             16 Nov 1911  Paris FRA
31:02.4   Alfred Shrubb (GBR)          05 Nov 1904  Glasgow SCO
31:40.0#  Walter George-3              28 Jul 1884  London ENG
32:09.0#  Walter George-2              25 Mar 1882  London ENG
32:35.0#  William Howitt (ENG)         05 Apr 1847  London ENG

Note: George's times were taken at 6.25 miles, Howitt's time was raken at 10,186 m.
Women
29:17.45  Almaz Ayana Eba (ETH)        12 Aug 2016  Rio de Janeiro BRA
29:31.78  Jun-xia Wang (CHN)           08 Sep 1993  Beijing CHN
30:13.74  Ingrid Kristiansen-2         05 Jul 1986  Oslo NOR
30:59.42  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)     27 Jul 1985  Oslo NOR
31:13.78  Olga Bondarenko-2            24 Jun 1984  Kiev UKR
31:27.58  Raisa Sadreydinova (RUS)     07 Sep 1983  Odessa RUS
31:35.01  Lyudmila Baranova (RUS)      29 May 1983  Krasnodar RUS
31:35.3   Mary Slaney (USA)            16 Jul 1982  Eugene OR USA
32:17.19  Elena Sipatova (RUS)         19 Sep 1981  Moscow RUS
32:30.80  Olga Bondarenko (RUS)        07 Aug 1981  Moscow RUS
32:43.2   Natalia Betini (ROM)         22 Jan 1978  Baile Felix ROM
33:15.1   Peg Neppel (USA)             09 Jun 1977  Westwood CA USA
33:34.2   Loa Olafsson (DEN)           19 Mar 1977  Copenhagen DEN
34:01.4   Christa Vahlensieck (GER)    20 Aug 1975  Wolfsburg GER
35:00.4   Julie Brown (USA)            29 Mar 1975  Westwood CA USA
35:30.5   Paola Cacchi (ITA)           09 May 1970  Milan ITA
38:06.4   Anne O'Brien (IRL)           26 Mar 1967  Gormanstown IRL
39:10.0   Hannelore Middecke (GER)            1966  n/a
39:25.0   G Schmidt (GER)                     1966  n/a
Note: Kathy Gibbons 1971 and Loa Olfsson's 1978 marks were achieved in mixed races and are not listed here.

15,000 meters outdoors

Men
  42:18.7+  Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)    27 Jun 2007  Ostrava CZE
  42:34.0+  Arturo Barrios (MEX)        30 Mar 1991  La Fleche FRA
  42:54.8+  Jos Hermens (NED)           14 Sep 1975  Papendal NED
  43:06.0+  Gaston Roelants-2           20 Sep 1972  Brussels BEL
  43:32.8+  Gaston Roelants (BEL)       28 Oct 1966  Leuven BEL
  44:13.0+  Ronald Clarke (AUS)         27 Oct 1965  Geelong AUS
  44:18.4+  Melvyn Batty (ENG)          11 Apr 1964  London ENG
  44:37.6+  Benjamin Heatley (ENG)      25 Apr 1961  London ENG
  44:52.4   Hans Grodotzki (GER)        26 Oct 1959  Torgau GER
  44:54.6+  Emil Zatopek (CZE)          29 Sep 1951  Stara Boleslav CZE
  46:04.0   Viljo Heino-2               14 Sep 1946  Helsinki FIN
  46:15.5   Viljo Heino (FIN)           30 Sep 1945  Turku FIN
  46:45.4   Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)     27 Sep 1936  Viipuri FIN
  46:49.5   Paavo Nurmi (FIN)           07 Oct 1928  Berlin GER
  47:18.6   Jean Bouin-2                06 Jul 1913  Stockholm SWE
  47:49.6   Jean Bouin (FRA)            22 Oct 1911  Marseille FRA
  48:05.8e  Alf Shrubb (GBR)            05 Nov 1904  Glasgow SCO
  48:51  +  Walter George (GBR)         07 Apr 1884  London ENG
  49:38  +  William Howitt (GBR)        05 Apr 1847  London ENG

Notes: Shrubb's and George's times were taken at 9.5 miles (15.289 km), Howitt's time was taken at 9m870y (15.279 km)
Women
  48:45     Lidiya Grigoryeva (RUS)     06 Sep 2003  Moscow RUS
  49:11+    Tegla Loroupe (KEN)         08 Aug 1998  Borgholzhausen GER
  49:44.0+  Silvana Cruciata (ITA)      04 May 1981  Rome ITA

10 miles outdoors

Men
  45:23.8+  Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)    27 Jun 2007  Ostrava CZE
  45:57.6+  Jos Hermens (NED)           14 Sep 1975  Papendal NED
  46:04.8+  Willy Polleunis (BEL)       20 Sep 1972  Brussels BEL
  46:37.8   Jerome Drayton (CAN)        04 Sep 1970  Toronto CAN
  46:44.0+  Ronald Hill-2               09 Nov 1968  Leicester ENG
  47:02.2   Ronald Hill (ENG)           06 Apr 1968  Leicester ENG
  47:12.8   Ronald Clarke (AUS)         03 Mar 1965  Melbourne AUS
  47:36.8   Melvyn Batty (GBR)          11 Apr 1964  London ENG
  47:47.0   Benjamin Heatley (ENG)      15 Apr 1961  London ENG
  48:12.0+  Emil Zatopek (CZE)          29 Sep 1951  Stara Boleslav CZE
  49:22.2   Viljo Heino-2               14 Sep 1946  Helsinki FIN
  49:41.6   Viljo Heino (FIN)           30 Sep 1945  Turku FIN
  50:15.0   Paavo Nurmi (FIN)           07 Oct 1928  Berlin GER
  50:40.6   Alfred Shrubb (GBR)         05 Nov 1904  Glasgow SCO 
  51:05.2   Harry Watkins (GBR)         16 Sep 1899  Rochdale ENG
  51:06.6   William Cummings (GBR)      28 Sep 1885  London ENG
  51:20     Walter George (GBR)         07 Apr 1884  London ENG
  51:26     Louis Bennett (USA)         03 Apr 1863  London ENG
  51:45     John Levett-2               11 Oct 1852  London ENG
  52:00     William Howitt-2            31 May 1852  London ENG
  52:35     John Levett (GBR)           22 Mar 1852  London ENG
  53:10     William Howitt (GBR)        05 Apr 1847  London ENG
  56:30     William Sheppard (GBR)      04 Nov 1844  London ENG

Women
  52:25.84+ Dire Tune (ETH)             12 Jun 2008  Ostrava CZE
  54:21.8   Lorraine Moller (CO/NZL)    09 Jan 1993  Auckland NZL                            
  55:58+    Nancy Conz (USA)            25 Jun 1981  Amherst MA USA
1:00:00     Christa Vahlensieck (GER)   24 May 1975  Bochum GER
1:00:30.6   Brenda Webb (USA)           20 Feb 1972  Cincinnati OH USA
1:02:07.0   Anne O'Brien                12 Sep 1968  Dublin IRL
1:05:49.0   Eva vanWouw (CAN)           11 May 1966  Toronto CAN
1:05:56.0   Leah Bennett-Ferris (USA)      Apr 1965

20,000 meters outdoors

Men
  56:25.98+ Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)    27 Jun 2007  Ostrava CZE
  56:55.6+  Arturo Barrios (MEX)        30 Mar 1991  La Fleche FRA
  57:18.4+  Dionisio Castro (POR)       31 Mar 1990  La Fleche FRA
  57:24.2+  Jos Hermens-2               01 May 1976  Papendal NED
  57:31.8+  Jos Hermens (NED)           28 Sep 1975  Papendal NED
  57:44.4+  Gaston Roelants-2           20 Sep 1972  Brussels BEL
  58:06.2+  Gaston Roelants (BEL)       28 Oct 1966  Leuven BEL
  59:22.8+  Ronald Clarke (AUS)         27 Oct 1965  Geelong AUS
  59:28.6   William Baille (NZL)        24 Aug 1963  Auckland NZL
  59:51.7+  Emil Zatopek-2              29 Sep 1951  Stara Boleslav CZE
1:01:15.8   Emil Zatopek (CZE)          15 Sep 1951  Prague CZE
1:02:40.0   Viljo Heino (FIN)           22 Sep 1949  Turku FIN
1:03:01.2   Andras Czaplar (HUN)        26 Oct 1941  Budapest HUN
1:03:33.1   Raul Ibarra (ARG)           14 Jun 1941  Buenos Aires ARG
1:04:00.2   Juan-Carlos Zabala (ARG)    19 Apr 1936  Munich GER
1:04:38.4   Paavo Nurmi (FIN)           03 Sep 1930  Stockholm SWE
1:06:29     Vaino Sipila (FIN)          19 Jun 1925  Stockholm SWE
1:06:36     Carlo Speroni (ITA)         27 Sep 1914  Milan ITA
1:06:42.2+  Fred Appleby (GBR)          21 Jul 1902  London ENG
1:09:24  +  George Dunning (GBR)        01 Jan 1881  London ENG
1:10:31  +  William Howitt (GBR)        29 Mar 1852  London ENG
1:13:40  +  John Levett (GBR)           15 Jul 1850  London ENG

Notes: Appleby's and Dunning's times were taken at 12.5 miles (20.117 km), Howitt's and Levett's times were taken at 13 miles (20.922 km).
Women
1:05:26.6   Tegla Loroupe (KEN)         03 Sep 2000  Borgholzhausen GER
1:06:48.8   Izumi Maki (JPN)            20 Sep 1993  Amagasaki JPN
1:06:55.5   Rosa Mota (POR)             14 May 1983  Lisbon POR
1:10:50.2   Christa Vahlensieck (GER)   25 Oct 1975  Essen GER  

15 miles outdoors

Men
1:11:43.1+  William Rodgers (USA)       21 Feb 1979  Saratoga CA USA
1:11:52.6+  Pekka Paivarinta (FIN)      15 Mat 1975  Oulu FIN
1:12:22.6+  Seppo Nikkari (FIN)         14 Oct 1973  Jyvaskyla FIN
1:12:48.2+  Ron Hill (ENG)              21 Jul 1965  Bolton ENG
1:14:01.0   Emil Zatopek-2              29 Oct 1955  Stara Boleslav CZE
1:16:26.4   Emil Zatopek (CZE)          26 Oct 1952  Stara Boleslav CZE
1:17:28.6   Mikko Hietanen (FIN)        23 May 1948  Kokkola FIN
1:18:10.6   Tom Longboat (CAN)          08 Jun 1912  Toronto CAN
1:18:15.4   Ted Wood (GBR)              05 May 1912  New York NY USA
1:20:04.4   Fred Appleby (GBR)          21 Jul 1902  London ENG
1:22:00     William Howitt (GBR)        29 Mar 1852  London ENG
1:26:48     Richard Manks (GBR)         16 Dec 1851  London ENG
Women
1:27:05.9+  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)         21 Sep 2002  Mengerskirchen GER
1:28:51  +  Chantal Langlace-2          03 Sep 1984  Amiens FRA
1:30:47  +  Chantal Langlace (FRA)      21 Aug 1982  Amiens FRA
1:48:12  +  Ruth Anderson (USA)         18 Jun 1977  San Mateo CA USA
2:02:29  +  Chantal Langlace (FRA)      06 Sep 1975  Saint Maur FRA

Notes: Loroupe and Anderson's marks were taken at 25 km (15m940y). Langlace's 1982 and 1983 marks were taken at 24.4 km (15m284y). Her 1975 mark was at 30 km.

25,000 meters outdoors

Men
1:12:25.4+  Moses Mosop Cheruiyot (KEN) 03 Jun 2011  Eugene OR USA
1:13:55.8+  Toshihiko Seko (JPN)        22 Mar 1981  Christchurch NZL
1:14:11.8+  Bill Rodgers (USA)          21 Feb 1979  Saratoga CA USA
1:14:16.8   Pekka Paivarinta (FIN)      15 May 1975  Oulu FIN
1:14:55.6   Seppo Nikkari (FIN)         14 Oct 1973  Jyvaskyla FIN
1:15:22.6   Ron Hill (ENG)              21 Jul 1965  Bolton ENG
1:16:36.4   Emil Zatopek-2              29 Oct 1955  Stara Boleslav CZE
1:17:34.0   Albert Ivanov (RUS)         27 Sep 1955  Moscow RUS
1:19:11.8+  Emil Zatopek (CZE)          26 Oct 1952  Vienna AUT
1:20:14.0   Mikko Hietanen-2            23 May 1948  Kokkola FIN
1:20:58.8   Mikko Hietanen (FIN)        17 Jun 1946  Vuoksenniska FIN
1:21:27.0   Erkki Tamila (FIN)          03 Sep 1939  Joensuu FIN
1:22:28.8   Marti Marttelin             14 Sep 1930  Vyborg RUS
1:23:45.8   Ernie Harper (GBR)          25 Aug 1929  Berlin GER
1:24:09     Louis Bouchard (FRA)        03 Jan 1911  Edinburgh SCO
1:27:18.8   Gosta Ljungstrom (SWE)      14 Mar 1910  New York NY USA
1:27:22  +  George Crossland (GBR)      22 Sep 1894  London ENG
1:28:06  +  William Howitt (GBR)        29 Mar 1852  London ENG
1:33:13  +  Richard Manks (GBR)         16 Dec 1851  London ENG

Notes: Mank's and Howitt's times were taken at 16 miles (25,749 km), Crossland's mark was taken at 15.75 miles (25.347 km)

Women
1:27:05.9   Tegla Loroupe (KEN)         21 Sep 2002  Mengerskirchen GER
1:29:29.2+  Karolina Szabo (HUN)        23 Apr 1988  Budapest HUN
1:31:04.3+  Chantal Langlace-2          03 Sep 1983  Amiens FRA
1:33:02.6+  Chantal Langlace (FRA)      21 Aug 1982  Amiens FRA
1:48:12     Ruth Anderson (USA)         18 Jun 1977  San Mateo CA USA
2:02:29  +  Chantal Langlace (FRA)      06 Sep 1975  Saint Maur FRA

Notes: Langlace's 1982 and 1983 marks were enroute to 30 km, her 1975 mark is her 30 km time.

30,000 meters outdoors

Men
1:26:47.4   Moses Mosop Cheruiyot (KEN) 03 Jun 2011  Eugene OR USA
1:29:18.8   Toshihiko Seko (JPN)        22 Mar 1981  Christchurch NZL
1:31:30.4   James Alder-2               05 Sep 1970  London ENG
1:32:13.0   Anatoliy Skripnik (UKR)     07 Jun 1970  Moscow RUS
1:32:25.4   James Hogan (IRL)           12 Nov 1966  Walton-on-Thames ENG
1:32:34.6   Timothy Johnston (ENG)      16 Oct 1965  Walton-on-Thames ENG
1:34:01.8+  James Alder (SCO)           17 Oct 1964  Walton-on-Thames ENG
1:34:32.2   Viktor Baykov (RUS)         22 Jun 1963  Moscow RUS
1:34:41.2   Aurele Vandendriessche(BEL) 03 Oct 1962  Waregem BEL
1:35:01.0   Albert Ivanov (RUS)         06 Jun 1957  Moscow RUS
1:35:03.6   Antti Viskari (FIN)         21 Oct 1956  Lappeenranta FIN
1:35:23.8   Emil Zatopek (CZE)          26 Oct 1952  Stara Boleslav CZE
1:38:54.0   Yakov Maskatchenov (RUS)    03 Oct 1951  Moscow RUS
1:39:14.6   Fyodosiy Vanin (RUS)        01 Nov 1949  Tbilisi GEO
1:40:46.4   Mikko Hietanen-2            20 Jun 1948  Jyvaskyla FIN
1:40:49.8   Mikko Hietanen (FIN)        28 Sep 1947  Jyvaskyla FIN
1:40:57.6   Jose Ribas (ARG)            27 May 1932  Buenos Aires ARG
1:42:30.4   Juan-Carlos Zabala (ARG)    10 Oct 1931  Vienna AUT
1:43:07.8   Vaino Sipila (FIN)          16 Sep 1928  Tampere FIN
1:43:43     Hans Holmer (USA)           03 Jan 1911  Edinburgh SCO
1:44:33     George Crossland (GBR)      22 Sep 1894  London ENG
1:47:01.2   William Morton (GBR)        22 Mar 1890  London ENG
1:49:15     Arthur Norris (GBR)         15 Feb 1886  London ENG
1:49:27     George Dunning (GBR)        01 Jan 1881  London ENG
1:51:14     George Hazael (GBR)         10 Dec 1877  London ENG
1:52:51     Richard Manks (GBR)         16 Dec 1851  London ENG
Women
1:45:50     Tegla Loroupe (KEN)         06 Jun 2003  Warstein GER
1:47:05.6   Karolina Szabo (HUN)        23 Apr 1988  Budapest HUN
1:49:55.7   Chantal Langlace-3          03 Sep 1983  Amiens FRA
1:52:19.0   Chantal Langlace-2          21 Aug 1982  Amiens FRA
2:02:29     Chantal Langlace (FRA)      06 Sep 1975  Saint Maur FRA

20 miles
outdoors
Men
1:39:14.4   Jack Foster (NZL)           15 Aug 1971  Hamilton NZL
1:40:58.4+  James Alder (SCO)           17 Oct 1964  Walton-on-Thames ENG
1:43:33.2+  Pavel Kantorek-2            31 Oct 1962  Stara Boleslav CZE
1:43:55.4+  Frederick Norris (ENG)      02 Aug 1958  Walton-on-Thames ENG
1:44:52.6+  Pavel Kantorek (CZE)        03 Nov 1957  Stara Boleslav CZE
1:45:28.0   Eino Oksanen (FIN)          28 Nov 1955  Barcelona ESP
1:47:53  +  Joe Lancaster (GBR)         22 Oct 1955  Walton-on-Thames ENG
1:49:20.8   Mikko Heitanen (FIN)        20 Jun 1948  Hyvaskyla FIN
1:49:29     Hans Holmer (USA)           03 Jan 1911  Edinburgh SCO
1:50:58.4   Gosta Ljungstrom (SWE)      14 Mar 1910  New York NY USA
1:51:46     Henri St Yves (FRA)         08 May 1909  New York NY USA
1:51:54     George Crossland (GBR)      22 Sep 1894  London ENG
1:52:51.2   William Morton (GBR)        22 Mar 1890  London ENG
1:56:38     James Warburton (GBR)       29 May 1880  Blackburn ENG
1:57:27     George Hazael (GBR)         10 Dec 1877  London ENG
1:58:18     Richard Manks (GBR)         16 Dec 1851  London ENG 
Women
1:59:09  +  Chantal Langlace (FRA)      03 Sep 1983  Amiens FRA
2:13:19     Eleanor Robinson (ENG)      16 Oct 1982  London ENG
2:32:52     Jacqueline Hansen (USA)     09 Sep 1978  Santa Monica CA USA
2:30:44     Judy Ikenberry (USA)        10 Sep 1977  Santa Monica CA USA
 
Note: Langlace's time was taken at 32.4 km (20m320y) from one running watch.

25 miles outdoors

Men
2:10:48.0   Eric Austin (ENG)           19 Oct 1968  Walton-on-Thames ENG
2:17:10.0   Barry Sawyer (GBR)          19 Oct 1963  Walton-on-Thames ENG
2:21:19.0   Eric Smith (GBR)            20 Oct 1956  Walton-on-Thames ENG
2:22:20.6   Willi Kolehmainen (FIN)     20 Oct 1912  Newark NJ USA
2:22:22     Henry St Yves-2             17 Oct 1909  Seattle WA USA
2:24:53     Hans Holmer (USA)           03 Oct 1909  Montreal CAN
2:31:39     John D Marsh (CAN)          01 May 1909  Toronto CAN
2:32:11.6   Henri St Yves (FRA)         03 Apr 1909  New York NY USA
2:33:42     Len Hurst (GBR)             27 Aug 1903  Brighton ENG
2:33:44     George Dunning (GBR)        26 Dec 1881  London ENG
2:36:34     George Mason (GBR)          14 Mar 1881  London ENG
2:41:36     James Bailey (GBR)          30 Mar 1880  London ENG
2:48:42     Percy Stenning (GBR)        26 Dec 1879  London ENG
2:53:20     W Smith (GBR)               15 Jul 1878  London ENG

Women
2:40:13     Carolyn Hunter-Rowe (ENG)   03 Mar 1996  Barry WAL
2:50:53     Ann Franklin (GBR)          09 Mar 1986  Barry WAL
2:53:54     Eleanor Robinson (ENG)      16 Oct 1982  London ENG
3:09:39     Judy Ikenberry (USA)        10 Sep 1977  Santa Monica CA USA

One Hour Run outdoors

Men
21.285 km  Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)      27 Jun 2007  Ostrava CZE
21.101     Arturo Barrios (MEX)          30 Mar 1991  La Fleche FRA
20.944     Jos Hermens-2                 01 May 1976  Papendal NED
20.907     Jos Hermens (NED)             28 Sep 1975  Papendal NED
20.784     Gaston Roelants-2             20 Sep 1972  Brussels BEL
20.644     Gaston Roelants (BEL)         28 Oct 1966  Leuven BEL
20.232     Ron Clarke (AUS)              27 Oct 1965  Geelong AUS
20.190+    Bill Baillie (NZL)            24 Aug 1963  Auckland NZL
20.052     Emil Zatopek-2                29 Sep 1951  Stara Boleslav CZE
19.558     Emil Zatopek (CZE)            15 Sep 1951  Prague CZE
19.339     Viljo Heino (FIN)             30 Sep 1945  Turku FIN
19.210     Paavo Nurmi (FIN)             07 Oct 1928  Berlin GER
19.021     Jean Bouin (FRA)              07 Jul 1913  Stockholm SWE
18.878     Harry Watkins (GBR)           16 Sep 1899  Rochdale ENG
18.747     Fred Bacon (GBR)              19 Jun 1897  Rochdale ENG
18.589     Louis Bennett-4               03 Apr 1863  London ENG
18.507     Louis Bennett-3               23 Feb 1863  London ENG
18.425     Louis Bennett-2               12 Jan 1863  London ENG
18.379     Louis Bennett (USA)           27 Oct 1862  London ENG
18.022     John Levett (GBR)             28 Aug 1854  Birkenhead ENG
17.702     William Howitt (GBR)          29 Mar 1852  Islington ENG
Women
18.517 km  Dire Tune (ETH)               12 Jun 2008  Ostrava CZE
18.340     Tegla Loroupe (KEN)           08 Aug 1998  Borgholzhausen GER
18.084     Silvana Cruciata-2            04 May 1981  Rome ITA
17.563     Silvana Cruciata (ITA)        18 Oct 1980  Milan ITA
17.202x    Christa Vahlensieck-2         25 Jul 1978  Remscheid GER
16.916     Margherita Gargano (ITA)      20 Nov 1976  Milan ITA
16.872     Christa Vahlensieck (GER)     24 May 1975  Bochum GER
16.703     Nadia Garcia (CA/USA)         25 Apr 1975  San Diego CA USA
15.969+    Brenda Webb (USA)             20 Feb 1972  Cincinnati OH USA
15.955     Elsa Pasquali (ITA)           29 Dec 1965  Schio ITA
14.438     Anne O'Brien-2                10 Oct 1965  Dublin IRL
14.141     Anne O'Brien (IRL)            03 Oct 1965  Dublin IRL

Two Hour Run outdoors

Men
37.994 km  James Alder (SCO)             17 Oct 1964  Walton-on-Thames ENG
37.123     Pavel Kantorek-2              31 Oct 1962  Stara Boleslav CZE
36.870     Frederick Norris (ENG)        02 Aug 1958  Walton-on-Thames ENG
36.427     Pavel Kantorek (CZE)          03 Nov 1957  Stara Boleslav CZE
35.788     Joe Lancaster (GBR)           22 Oct 1955  Walton-on-Thames ENG
34.802     Hans Holmer (USA)             03 Jan 1911  Edinburgh SCO
33.796     Gosta Ljungstrom (SWE)        02 Apr 1910  New York NY USA
33.050     Henri St Yves (FRA)           19 Feb 1909  Paris FRA
32.991     George Crossland (GBR)        22 Sep 1894  London ENG
32.589     William Morton (GBR)          22 Mar 1890  London ENG
32.360     George Dunning-2              26 Dec 1881  London ENG
32.186     George Dunning (GBR)          01 Jan 1881  London ENG
32.186     Richard Manks (GBR)           16 Dec 1851  London ENG
28.968     Daniel Glading (GBR)          10 Jun 1850  Ipswich ENG
Women
32.652     Chantal Langlace-2            03 Sep 1983  Amiens FRA
31.997     Chantal Langlace (FRA)        21 Aug 1982  Amiens FRA
29.369     Maxine Johnson (USA)          15 Nov 1980  Brookings SD USA
27.655     Ruth Anderson (USA)           18 Jun 1977  San Mateo CA USA

3000 meters indoors

Men
 7:24.90   Daniel Komen (KEN)            06 Feb 1998  Budapest HUN
 7:26.15   Haile Gebreselasie-2          25 Jan 1998  Karlsruhe GER
 7:30.72   Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)      04 Feb 1996  Stuttgart GER
 7:35.15   Moses Kiptanui-2              12 Feb 1995  Ghent BEL
 7:36.66   Said Aouita (MAR)             11 Mar 1992  Piraeus GRE
 7:37.31   Moses Kiptanui (KEN)          20 Feb 1992  Seville ESP
 7:39.35   Dieter Baumann (GER)          02 Feb 1992  Stuttgart GER
 7:39.71   Said Aouita (MAR)             10 Feb 1989  East Rutherford NJ USA
 7:39.2+   Emile Puttemans-2             18 Feb 1973  Berlin GER
 7:45.2    Emile Puttemans (BEL)         02 Feb 1973  Leyden NED
 7:46.85   Richard Wilde (ENG)           15 Mar 1970  Vienna AUT
 7:47.8    Bernd Diessner (GER)          16 Feb 1969  Berlin GER
 7:49.0    Siegfried Herrmann-4          27 Feb 1966  Berlin GER
 7:53.2    Siegfried Herrmann-3          14 Feb 1965  Berlin GER
 7:58.6    Siegfried Herrmann-2          16 Feb 1964  Berlin GER
 7:58.8    Siegfried Herrmann (GER)      22 Mar 1959  Berlin GER
 8:09.4    Friedrich Janke (GER)         16 Mar 1958  Berlin GER
 8:16.4    Klaus Richtzenhain (GER)      23 Feb 1957  Dortmund GER
 8:17.7    Horace Ashenfelter (USA)      06 Feb 1954  New York NY USA
 8:22.4+   Edvin Wide (SWE)              19 Mar 1927  Philadelphia PA USA
 8:26.4+   Paavo Nurmi-2                 12 Mar 1925  New York NY USA
 8:26.8+   Paavo Nurmi (FIN)             15 Jan 1925  New York NY USA
 8:31.2    Joie Ray-2                    10 Feb 1923  Brooklyn NY USA
 8:31.4    Joie Ray (USA)                18 Feb 1922  Brooklyn NY USA
 8:35.0    George Bonhag-2               06 Dec 1911  New York NY USA
 8:52.4    George Bonhag (USA)           04 Mar 1911  New York NY USA

+ => mark was made enroute to 2 miles

Women
 8:16.60   Genzebe Dibaba Kenini (ETH)   96 Feb 2014  Stockholm SWE
 8:23.72   Meseret Defar (ETH)           03 Feb 2007  Stuttgart GER
 8:27.86   Lilya Shobukhova (RUS)        17 Feb 2006  Moscow RUS
 8:29.15   Birhane Adere (ETH)           03 Feb 2002  Stuttgart GER
 8:32.88   Gabriela Szabo (ROM)          18 Feb 2001  Birmingham ENG
 8:33.82   Elly vanHulst (NED)           04 Mar 1989  Budapest HUN
 8:39.79   Zola Pieterse (RSA)           08 Feb 1986  Cosford ENG
 8:42.3    Olga Bondarenko (RUS)         26 Jan 1986  Volgograd RUS
 8:47.3    Mary Slaney (USA)             05 Feb 1982  Inglewood CA USA
 8:56.4    Paula Fudge (ENG)             11 Feb 1981  Cosford ENG
 8:57.6    Jan Merrill (USA)             04 Mar 1978  Montreal CAN
 9:02.4+   Francie Larrieu (USA)         17 Feb 1974  San Diego CA USA
 9:36.0    Elizabeth Connors (GBR)       02 Feb 1973  Cosford ENG
 9:37.8    Galina Safronova (RUS)        06 Mar 1972  Sverdlovsk RUS

2 miles indoors

Men
 8:04.35   Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)         16 Feb 2008  Birmingham ENG
 8:04.69   Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)      21 Feb 2003  Birmingham ENG
 8:09.66   Hailu Mekonnen (ETH)          20 Feb 2000  Birmingham ENG
 8:13.2    Emile Puttemans (BEL)         18 Feb 1973  Berlin GER
 8:19.2    Kerry O'Brien (AUS)           19 Feb 1971  San Diego CA USA
 8:27.2    Kerry Pearce-2                06 Feb 1971  Seattle WA USA
 8:27.2    George Young (USA)            22 Feb 1969  San Diego CA USA
 8:27.2    Kerry Pearce (AUS)            03 Feb 1968  San Diego CA USA
 8:28.8    Ronald Clarke (AUS)           25 Feb 1966  San Francisco CA USA
 8:30.7    Jim Beatty (USA)              08 Mar 1963  Chicago IL USA
 8:34.3    Murray Halberg (NZL)          14 Jan 1961  Portland OR USA
 8:46.0    Allan Lawrence-2              13 Feb 1960  Los Angeles USA
 8:46.7    Allan Lawrence (AUS)          07 Mar 1959  New York USA
 8:49.9    William Dellinger (USA)       07 Feb 1959  Boston MA USA
 8:50.5    Horace Ashenfelter (USA)      13 Feb 1954  New York NY USA
 8:50.7    Fred Wilt (USA)               23 Feb 1952  New York NY USA
 8:51.0    Greg Rice-4                   26 Mar 1943  Cleveland OH USA
 8:51.1    Greg Rice-3                   22 Mar 1941  Chicago IL USA
 8:53.4    Greg Rice-2                   15 Feb 1941  New York NY USA
 8:56.2    Greg Rice (USA)               09 Mar 1940  New York NY USA
 8:58.0    Don Lash (USA)                13 Feb 1937  Boston MA USA
 8:58.2    Paavo Nurmi-2                 14 Feb 1925  New York NY USA
 9:03.8    Ville Ritola (FIN)            12 Feb 1925  Buffalo NY USA
 9:08.0    Paavo Nurmi (FIN)             07 Feb 1925  Brooklyn NY USA
 9:08.4    Joie Ray-2                    10 Feb 1923  Brooklyn NY USA
 9:11.4    Joie Ray (USA)                13 Feb 1917  New York NY USA
 9:14.2    George Bonhag-3               26 Feb 1910  Buffalo NY USA
 9:27.8    George Bonhag-2               13 Feb 1909  New York NY USA
 9:28.6    Michael Driscoll (USA)        03 Nov 1908  New York NY USA
 9:39.2    George Bonhag (USA)           09 Nov 1906  New York NY USA
 9:40.8    Alec Grant-3                         1901  New York NY USA
10:02.8    Alec Grant-2                         1900  New York NY USA
10:04.8    Alec Grant (USA)                     1899  New York NY USA

Women
 9:00.48   Genzebe Dibaba Kenini (ETH)   15 Feb 2014  Birmingham ENG
 9:06.26   Meseret Defar-2               26 Feb 2009  Prague CZE
 9:10.50   Meseret Defar (ETH)           26 Jan 2008  Boston MA USA
 9:23.38   Regina Jacobs (USA)           27 Jan 2002  Roxbury MA USA
 9:28.15   Lynn Jennings (USA)           28 Feb 1986  New York NY USA
 9:31.7    Mary Slaney (USA)             21 Jan 1983  Los Angeles CA USA
 9:31.7    Jan Merrill-2                 27 Jan 1979  New London CT USA
 9:38.7    Jan Merrill (USA)             06 Dec 1978  New London CT USA
 9:39.4    Francie Larrieu (USA)         17 Feb 1974  San Diego CA USA
10:12.0    Tamara Pangyelova (RUS)       17 Mar 1973  Richmond VA USA
11:13.2    Helga Pehkoranta (FIN)        21 Mar 1971  Kuortane FIN

3 miles indoors

Men
  12:54.6+   Emile Puttemans-3             10 Jan 1976  Paris FRA
  12:58.9+   Emile Puttemans-2             17 Mar 1974  Paris FRA
  13:05.2+   Emile Puttemans (BEL)         24 Feb 1974  Vittel FRA
  13:07.2    Tracy Smith-3                 23 Feb 1973  New York NY USA
  13:09.8    George Young (USA)            01 Mar 1969  Philadelphia PA USA
  13:12.6    Ronald Clarke-2               24 Jan 1969  Oakland CA USA
  13:15.2    Tracy Smith-2                 01 Mar 1968  Toronto CAN
  13:16.2    Tracy Smith (USA)             04 Mar 1967  Oakland CA USA
  13:18.4    Ronald Clarke (AUS)           22 Feb 1964  New York NY USA
  13:26.3    Albert Thomas (AUS)           24 Jan 1964  Toronto CAN
  13:26.3    Allan Lawrence (AUS)          20 Feb 1960  New York NY USA
  13:36.9    William Dellinger (USA)       21 Feb 1959  New York NY USA
  13:45.7    Greg Rice-4                   28 Feb 1942  New York NY USA
  13:51.0    Greg Rice-3                   22 Feb 1941  New York NY USA
  13:52.3    Greg Rice-2                   31 Mar 1940  New York NY USA
  13:55.9    Greg Rice (USA)               24 Feb 1940  New York NY USA
  13:56.2+   Ville Ritola-4                24 Feb 1925  New York NY USA
  14:01.4    Ville Ritola-3                14 Feb 1925  New York NY USA
  14:04.0    Ville Ritola-2                27 Jan 1925  New York NY USA
  14:15.8    Ville Ritola (FIN)            28 Feb 1923  New York NY USA
  14:18.2    Johannes Kolehmainen (FIN)    12 Feb 1913  New York NY USA
  14:29.4    George Bonhag-4                  Jan 1910  Buffalo NY USA
  14:34.8    George Bonhag-3               06 Mar 1909  New York NY USA
  14:43.6    George Bonhag-2               09 Feb 1907  Buffalo NY USA
  14:48.6    George Bonhag (USA)           

Women
  14:44.11   Regina Jacobs (USA)           23 Feb 2002  New York NY USA
  14:53.80   Christine McMiken (NZL)       22 Feb 1985  Lincoln NE USA
  15:18.94   Andrea Fischer (USA)          26 Feb 1983  Lincoln NE USA
  15:20.8    Wendy vanMierlo (CAN)         25 Feb 1983  Charleston SC USA
  15:45.8    Joan Samuelson (USA)          11 Mar 1979  Princeton NJ USA

5000 meters indoors

Men
12:49.60   Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)         20 Feb 2004  Birmingham ENG
12:50.38   Haile Gebreselasie-3          14 Feb 1999  Birmingham ENG
12:51.48   Daniel Komen (KEN)            19 Feb 1998  Stockholm SWE
12:59.05   Haile Gebreselasie-2          21 Feb 1997  Stockholm SWE
13:10.98   Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)      27 Jan 1996  Sindelfingen GER
13:20.4    Suleiman Nyambui (TAN)        06 Feb 1981  New York NY USA
13:20.8    Emile Puttemans-3             10 Jan 1976  Paris FRA
13:24.6    Emile Puttemans-2             17 Mar 1974  Paris FRA
13:30.8    Emile Puttemans (BEL)         24 Feb 1974  Vittel FRA
13:34.2    Miruts Yifter (ETH)           09 Feb 1974  Louisville KY USA
13:45.2    Vyacheslav Alanov (RUS)       09 Mar 1969  Sverdlovsk RUS
13:58.4    Alan Simpson (GBR)            10 Apr 1965  Tampere FIN
14:23.2    Ville Ritola-3                24 Feb 1925  New York NY USA
14:31.0    Ville Ritola-2                03 Feb 1925  New York NY USA
14:44.6    Paavo Nurmi (FIN)             06 Jan 1925  New York NY USA
14:54.6    Joie Ray (USA)                07 Mar 1923  New York NY USA
15:01.4    Ville Ritola (FIN)            24 Feb 1923  Brooklyn NY/USA
15:05.8    George Bonhag (USA)           25 Jan 1912  New York NY USA

Women
14:18.86   Genzebe Dibaba Kenini (ETH)   19 Feb 2015  Stockholm SWE
14:24.37   Meseret Defar (ETH)           18 Feb 2009  Stockholm SWE
14:27.42   Tirunesh Dibaba-2             27 Jan 2007  Boston MA USA
14:32.93   Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)         29 Jan 2005  Roxbury MA USA
14:39.29   Birhane Adere (ETH)           31 Jan 2004  Stuttgart GER
14:47.35   Gabriela Szabo (ROM)          13 Feb 1999  Dortmund GER
15:03.17   Liz McColgan (SCO)            22 Feb 1992  Birmingham GBR
15:13.72   Uta Pippig (GER)              10 Feb 1991  Stuttgart GER
15:17.28   Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)        26 Jan 1991  Boston MA USA
15:19.84   Lesley Ann Lehane (USA)       25 Jan 1986  Boston MA USA
15:34.5    Margaret Groos (USA)          20 Feb 1981  Blacksburg VA USA
16:28.6    Eileen Hornberger (USA)       07 Mar 1980  Columbia SC USA

6 miles indoors

Men
27:17.6+   Emile Puttemans (BEL)         22 Feb 1975  Paris FRA
29:05.6m   Seppo Tuominen (FIN)          17 Feb 1974  Vierumaki FIN
29:29.0m   Yuriy Aleksashin (RUS)        09 Mar 1971  Moscow RUS   
29:55.0m   Aleksey Zagorskich (RUS)         Feb 1969  Kirov RUS
30:15.2+   Jean Vermeulen (FRA)          01 Jun 1914  Paris FRA
30:24.0    Johannes Kolehmainen (FIN)    01 Feb 1913  Buffalo NY USA

m = time for 10,000m

10,000 meters indoors

Men
27:50.29   Mark Bett (KEN)               10 Feb 2002  Ghent BEL
28:14.2    Emile Puttemans (BEL)         22 Feb 1975  Paris FRA
29:05.6    Seppo Tuominen (FIN)          17 Feb 1974  Vierumaki FIN
29:29.0    Yuriy Aleksashin (RUS)        09 Mar 1971  Moscow RUS
29:55.0    Aleksey Zagorskich (RUS)         Feb 1969  Kirov RUS
31:00.8    Vladimir Kazantsev (RUS)             1951  n/a
31:05.2    Juan Carlos Zabala (ARG)      28 Mar 1936  Liberec CZE
31:14.2    Jean Vermeulen (FRA)          01 Jun 1914  Paris FRA
32:01.8    Louis Bouchard (FRA)          13 Mar 1912  Paris FRA
33:20.2#   George Bonhag (USA)           20 Mar 1909  New York NY USA

Note: Bonhag's time was taken at 6.5 miles.


Women
33:07.82   Yukiya Gromova (RUS)          27 Dec 2009  Saint Petersburg RUS
35:15.0    Vlasta Rulcova (CZE)          09 Feb 1983  Jablonec nad Nisou CZE

15,000 meters indoors

Men
  48:54.2+  Louis Bouchard (FRA)          14 Mar 1912  Paris FRA

10 miles indoors

Men
  51:06.6  Johannes Kolehmainen (FIN)    01 Feb 1913  Buffalo NY USA
  52:40.4+ Louis Bouchard (FRA)          14 Mar 1912  Paris FRA
  54:17    Alex Haddow (GBR)             19 Mar 1910  London ENG
  54:50    Alfred Shrubb (GBR)           26 Feb 1909  Buffalo NY USA
  57:07.4  Walter George (GBR)           12 Dec 1882  New York NY USA

20,000 meters indoors

Men
1:03:54.8  Antii Viskari (FIN)           18 Mar 1956  Espoo FIN
1:07:42.6  Albert Aldridge (ENG)         07 Mar 1909  Paris FRA

15 miles indoors

Men
1:21:50#   Joie Ray-2                    18 Nov 1928  Chicago IL USA
1:22:05#   Joie Ray (USA)                30 Oct 1928  Philadelphia PA USA
1:23:36.4+ Louis Bouchard (FRA)          19 Mar 1910  London ENG
1:24:07    Alfred Shrubb (GBR)           26 Feb 1909  Buffalo NY USA

Note: Both of Ray's marks were taken at 16 miles..

25,000 meters indoors

Men
1:21:50    Joie Ray-2                    18 Nov 1928  Chicago IL USA
1:22:05+   Joie Ray (USA)                30 Oct 1928  Philadelphia PA USA

Note: Both of Ray's marks were taken at 16 miles..

30,000 meters indoors

Men
1:52:16.6+ Hector Labry (FRA)            18 Feb 1906  Paris FRA

20 miles indoors

Men
1:52:11    Joie Ray (USA)                10 Nov 1928  Detroit MI/USA
1:54:13    Louis Bouchard (FRA)          19 Mar 1910  London ENG

25 miles indoors

Men
2:27:33.0  Charlie Gardiner (ENG)        18 Dec 1909  London ENG
2:44:50    Matthew Maloney               08 Jan 1909  New York NY USA

Marathon indoors

Men
2:21:47.3  Christopher Zablocki (CT/USA) 25 Mar 2017  New York NY USA
2:21:55.8  Malcolm Richards (CA/USA)     09 Apr 2016  New York NY USA
2:27:21    Michael Wardian (USA)         01 Jul 2010  Arlington VA USA
2:34:54    Joie Ray (USA)                24 Nov 1928  Boston MA USA
2:36:18    Louis Bouchard (FRA)          19 Mar 1910  London ENG
2:36:55.2  Thure Johansson (SWE)         01 Mar 1910  New York NY USA
2:37:01.4  Charlie Gardner (GBR)         18 Dec 1909  London ENG
2:44:20.4  Dorando Pietri (ITA)          25 Nov 1908  New York NY USA


One Hour Run indoors

Men
18.389 km  Johannes Kolehmainen (FIN)     28 Feb 1914  Buffalo NY USA
18.248     Louis Bouchard (FRA)           14 Mar 1912  Paris FRA
17.760     Louis Bouchard (FRA)           07 Mar 1909  Paris FRA
16.093     Walter George (GBR)            12 Dec 1882  New York NY USA
Women
16.460 km  Bronwen Cardy-Wise (WAL)       08 Mar 1992  Birmngham ENG



+ => enroute time
# => time taken beyond the stated distance (extra distance)

Last Updated on 07 Apr 2017

Contributors: Bob Phillips, Marty Post, Wim vanHemert, Riel Hauman, Andy Milroy, Paul & Frieda Michiels, Alex Wilson (50), Alain Buille, Mikko Neiminen, Juraj Gasparovic (2)