Oldest/Youngest Marathon Winners

These are the oldest and youngest marathon winners that have been reported. Only one performance is listed for each runner altho many of the runners listed have more than one qualifying performance.

Oldest
Men:
78y276d  Dan Schuff (25 Feb 1935,USA)          6:23:01    28 Nov 2013  San Antonio TX USA
70y301d  Anton Gombar (16 Nov 1944,SVK)        6:08:03    13 Sep 2015  Bojnice SVK 
70y156d  Robert Lynch (1945)                   6:32:41    04 Jun 2016  Henderson NV USA 
70y111d  Charlie Viers (29 Aug 1941,USA)       5:12:32    18 Dec 2011  Dallas TX USA
70y  1d  Laurence Macon (31 Dec 1944,USA)      6:52:13    01 Jan 2015  Long Beach CA USA
69y 97d  Lex deBoer (23 Jun 1947,NED)          3:49:26    29 Sep 2016  Tynaarlo NED
69y 44d  Peter Wieneke (28 Dec 1946,GER)       7:22:37    10 Feb 2016  Hamburg GER
68y199d  Alexander Simon (17 Nov 1947,SVK)     4:16:51    03 Jun 2016  Zilina SVK
66y325d  Jeff Burleson (15 Dec 1948,USA)       6:45:12    05 Nov 2015  Las Cruces NM USA
65y322d  Dusan Hora (06 Feb 1945,AUS)          5:49:34    25 Dec 2010  Jindabyne AUS
         10
65y263d  Danny Keatley (1947,USA)              5:32:      21 Sep 2013  Boone NC USA
65y244d  Gerald Glass (28 Apr 1938,USA)        3:45:40    28 Dec 2003  Springfield MO USA
64y 64d  Dietrich Eberle (28 Mar 1951,GER)     7:45:06    31 May 2015  Salzgitter GER
63y352d  Jay-Jacob Wind (12 Jan 1950,USA)      3:29:20    31 Dec 2013  Hagerstown MD USA
63y185d  Leif Feøy (29 Jun 1936,NOR)           3:24:25    31 Dec 1999  Alesund NOR
63y104d  Richard Holmes (1949,USA)             4:45:40    14 Apr 2013  Raleigh NC USA
62y319d  James McCam (1952,USA)                4:10:28.9  15 Nov 2015  Orlando FL USA
62y287d  Miroslav Krumer (02 Jul 1949,CZE)     3:55:55    15 Apr 2012  Zilina SVK
62y189d  Jeff Arndt (1953,USA)                 3:37:13    08 Aug 2015  Sitka AK USA
62y189d  Joseph Poliquin (1952,USA)            6:56:08    08 Aug 2015  Medora ND USA
         20
62y 93d  Gilles Lacasse (18 Apr 1946,CAN)      3:19:31.4  20 Jul 2008  Sept-Iles PQ CAN
62y 50d  Sjoerd Slaaf (19 Aug 1952,NED)        4:19:11    09 Oct 2014  Bremen GER
61y348d  Calvin Dallas (1952,ISV)              3:19:33    14 Dec 2014  Frederiksted ISV
61y268d  Benji Durden (28 Aug 1951,USA)        3:56:36    23 May 2013  Hartford CT USA
61y255d  Michael Jong (1951,CAN)               3:13:26    13 Oct 2013  Goose Bay NF CAN
61y236d  John Bryant (1954,USA)                7:38:58    24 Sep 2016  Lebanon TN USA
61y229d  Jan Manak (03 Apr 1954,SVK)           3:57:13    18 Nov 2015  Kosice SVK
61y226d  Francis Fagan (1949,CAN)              3:29:09    14 Aug 2011  Port Greville NS CAN
61y186d  Aleksandr Medvedev (12 Oct 1944,RUS)    n/a      16 Apr 2006  Voronezh RUS
61y140d  Veikko Ollila (1954,FIN)              3:47:49    18 Mar 2016  Helsinki FIN
         30   
61y 75d  Karl-Heinz Wiegand (09 Jan 1945,GER)  4:20:34    25 Mar 2006  Lilienthal GER
61y 57d  Wolfgang Gröning (19 Feb 1953,GER)    3:28:37    18 Apr 2014  Kaltenkirchen GER
61y 39d  Stevan Ranson (28 Sep 1954,USA)       4:41:15    06 Nov 2015  Las Cruces NM USA
60y257d  Hartmut Feldman (29 Aug 1951,GER)     4:12:33    13 May 2012  Hamburg GER
60y 82d  Helmut Böttjer (1946,GER)             4:24:40    22 Mar 2008  Lilienthal GER
60y 37d  Sidy Dialo (1955,FRA)                 4:36:54    06 Feb 2016  Saint Martin AHO
60y 32d  Leonard Vergunst (17 Oct 1955,USA)    3:16:28    28 Nov 2015  Waveland MS USA 
60y 14d  Christian Hottas (03 May 1956,GER)    6:17:25    17 May 2016  Hamburg GER
59y224d  Bert Stella (1955,USA)                3:53:02    12 Sep 2015  Wakefield MI USA
59y 86d  Francesco Zecchillo (10 Seo 1956,ITA) 3:40:46    05 Dec 2015  Lavello ITA 
         40   
58y340d  Mel Preedy (1933,USA)                 3:18:16    05 Dec 1992  Blaine WA USA
58y314d  David Dwornick (28 Dec 1957,USA)      3:25:32    06 Nov 2016  Utica MI USA
58y310d  Miroslav Krisko (11 Dec 1957,SVK)     4:52:11    16 Oct 2016  Prievidza SVK
58y308d  Antoni Cichonczuk (02 Nov 1949,POL)   2:45:14    06 Sep 2008  Malmo SWE
58y257d  Richard Chase (16 Feb 1956,USA)       3:45:51    01 Nov 2014  Holbrook AZ USA
58y215d  Kenneth Stebler (30 Mar 1957,USA)     3:49:03    01 Nov 2015  Las Crucas NM USA
58y195d  Terrence Stanley (05 Sep 1952,USA)    3:11:37    19 Mar 2011  Chesterfield VA USA
58y169d  Howard Daniel (1933,USA)              4:57:40    18 Jul 1992  Sausalito CA USA
58y131d  Hans-Gunter Wolff (05 Jun 1951,GER)   3:15:46    24 Oct 2009  Wilsche GER
         50   
58y130d  George Purdy (1955,USA)               4:45:43    10 May 2014  Nashville IN USA
58y130d  Joe Weaver (27 Jun 1957,USA)          5:38:25    04 Nov 2015  Las Cruces NM USA

Women:
76y 91d  Sigrid Eichner (29 Sep 1940,GER)      6:52:30    29 Dec 2016  Berlin GER
72y118d  Bettie Wailes (03 Sep 1944,USA)       6:53:22    30 Dec 2016  San Antonio TX USA
72y  3d  Rosemary vonKocemba (29 Sep 1944,GER) 6:31:03    02 Oct 2016  Hamburg GER
71y265d  Rimma Vasina (23 Oct 1940,RUS)        3:42:05    14 Jul 2012  [Moscow oblast] RUS
71y 64d  Bibbi Lind (22 May 1944,SWE)          3:48:23    25 Jul 2015  Lottorp SWE
70y232d  Vera Nystad (18 Dec 1945,NOR)         3:48:01    06 Aug 2016  Stokmarkness NOR
70y 74d  Nadezda Kavtaskina (25 Jul 1936,LAT)  4:02:36    07 Oct 2006  Riga LAT
69y160d  Leili Teevali (22 Dec 1946,EST)       5:52:12    29 May 2016  Salo FIN
69y 75d  Barbara Gil (15 Dec 1946,POL)         8:15:20    28 Feb 2016  Witunia POL
68y363d  Oline Yksnoy (1942,NOR)               4:39:47    28 Dec 2011  Alesund NOR
         10
68y240d  Lyubov Bleikh (1947,RUS)              7:01:03    27 Aug 2016  Moscow RUS
68y181d  Eva Seidlova (19 May 1948,SVK)        4:21:20    17 Nov 2016  Zilina SVK
68y165d  Shirley Young (24 Dec 1929,AUS)       3:59:29    07 Jun 1998  Traralgon AUS
68y 83d  Christel Kunze (12 Dec 1937,GER)      6:16:37    05 Mar 2006  Lilienthal GER
66y191d  Marianne Dahl (29 Oct 1943,GER)       5:08:12    08 May 2010  Bad Eilsen GER
66y 55d  Barbara Churchley (06 Apr 1951,USA    6:42:50    31 May 2017  Bloomington IL USA
65y296d  Gunilla Franzen (22 Jul 1944,SWE)     5:20:38    14 May 2010  Skovde SWE
65y 64d  Ida Salbakk (09 Apr 1933, NOR)        3:57:04    13 Jun 1998  Alstahaug NOR
64y346d  Irena Lasota (27 Apr 1951,POL)        4:33:40    27 Feb 2016  Wituna POL
64y183d  Gunla Eberle (19 Mar 1952,GER)        8:38:26    18 Sep 2016  Salzgitter GER
         20
63y257d  Ingelise Jensen (28 Aug 1949,DEN)     3:39:24    12 May 2013  Ringkobing DEN
63y200d  Mary Schumann (15 Nov 1953,USA)       5:16:01    02 Jun 2017  Monroe WI USA  
62y267d  Gina Little (13 Apr 1945,ENG)         4:13:09    05 Jan 2008  Stevenage ENG
62y177d  Marion Epstein (31 Aug 1917,USA)      5:47:30    24 Feb 1980  Albany NY USA
61y330d  Galina Eremina (14 Feb 1953,RUS)      7:38:22    10 Jan 2015  Krasnogorsk RUS
61y295d  Judy Fisher (1943,USA)                3:51:21    22 Oct 2005  Olympia WA USA
61y259d  Chantal Pain (20 Nov 1955,FRA)        3:47:05    06 Aug 2017  Saint André des Eaux FRA
61y178d  Amy Yanni (15 Apr 1954,USA)           3:52:05    10 Oct 2015  Key West FL USA 
61y143d  Anke Meinberg (07 May 1954,GER)       4:35:48    27 Sep 2015  Northeim GER
61y127d  Maria Rolfes (25 Sep 1954,GER)        4:06:02    30 Jan 2016  Oldenburg GER
         30
61y 58d  Dorrit-Thomhav Horlyck (1954,DEN)     3:50:29    27 Feb 2016  Aarhus DEN
61y  7d  Burnis Hicks (09 Mar 1913,USA)        4:45:23    16 Mar 1974  Virginia Beach VA USA
61y  3d  Cornelia Feurich (1955,GER)           5:30:16    04 Jan 2017  Hamburg GER
60y288d  Maj Hedberg (30 Oct 1938,SWE)         4:32:00    14 Aug 1999  Nordingra SWE
60y255d  Cheryl Murdock (21 Apr 1950,USA)      6:50:36    01 Jan 2011  Ocala FL USA
60y231d  Helga Backhaus (19 Jan 1953,GER)      5:54:00    07 Sep 2013  Gardelegen GER
60y229d  Carrie Parsi (21 Dec 1938,USA)        8:30:      07 Aug 1999  Cuzco PER
60y213d  Anna-Leena Pirhonen (1954,FIN)        4:09:02    01 Aug 2015  Kauhava FIN
60y143d  Marcie Trent (22 Dec 1917,USA)        3:31:30    14 May 1978  Girdwood AK USA
60y 76d  Jacqueline Millet (03 Jan 1953,ENG)   4:09:37    20 Mar 2014  Bletchley ENG
         40
60y 51d  Alicja Banasiak (20 Sep 1952,POL)     4:05:10    10 Nov 2012  Bydgoszcz POL

Youngest
Men:
13y243d  Brent Capps (26 Sep 2003,USA)         3:39:54    27 May 2017  Craig AK USA  
14y 67d  James Drews (26 Apr 1958,USA)         2:37:05    02 Jul 1972  Whitewater WI USA
14y146d  Christopher Rayder (11 Mar 1999,USA)  3:10:46    04 Aug 2013  Cookeville TN USA
14y233d  Chang-Son Kim (11 Apr 1952,PRK)       2:42:30    30 Nov 1966  Pnon Penh CAM
15y 19d  Rosfelo Siosi (23 Aug 1996,SOL)       2:59:00    11 Sep 2011  Honiara SOL
15y 90d  Kiptanui Sirma (22 Aug 1958,KEN)      2:29:27.0  28 Nov 1973  Kisumu KEN
16y175d  Gert Thys (12 Nov 1971,RSA)           2:34:10    07 May 1988  Kenhardt RSA
17y 28d  Scott Bagley (10 Aug 1964,USA)        2:28:49    07 Sep 1981  Rochester NY USA
17y 30d  Philip Nicholls (29 Sep 1983,ENG)     2:48:12    29 Oct 2000  Llanberis WAL
17y 35d  James Berka (12 Jan 1952,USA)         2:40:35.3  16 Feb 1969  Artesia NM USA
         10
17y 89d  Jeff Dettmer (09 Jan 1961,USA)        2:29:03    08 Apr 1978  Orange CA USA

Women:
10y262d  Jennifer Amyx (16 Jan 1970,USA)       3:12:48    04 Oct 1980  Johnstown PA USA
11y 33d  Gwendolyn Brauer (1962,USA)           3:44:59    03 Feb 1973  Las Vegas NV USA
11y 62d  Mary Etta Boitano (04 Mar 1963,USA)   3:08:21    05 May 1974  Weott CA USA
11y218d  Gabriel Warrington (1965,USA)         4:53:04    06 Sep 1976  Columbia MO USA
11y294d  Debbie Koffel (10 May 1964,USA)       3:04:26    28 Feb 1976  Seaside OR USA
12y 62d  Mary Etta Boitano (05 May 1974,USA)   3:08:21    05 May 1974  Weott CA USA
12y 70d  Manuela Veith (11 May 1974,GER)       3:09:36       Jul 1986  Bühlertal GER   (now Zipse)
12y 81d  Laurie Bangert (1963,USA)             3:59:59    23 Mar 1975  San Martin CA USA
12y 91d  Michelle Sellers (1972,USA)           3:12:04    31 Mar 1984  Abilene TX USA
12y127d  Lili Ledbetter (02 Jun 1961,USA)      3:03:32    07 Oct 1973  Eugene OR USA
         10

Last Updated on 07 Aug 2017

Contributors: Jon Walk, Maarten Krol, Andy Milroy, Marty Post